Wexford business awards shortlist announced

By David Tucker

Published 12/05/2015 | 00:00

Martin Doyle, President, Wexford Chamber.
Martin Doyle, President, Wexford Chamber.

Wexford's most innovative and resilient businesses, from retail to manufacturing, have been announced as finalists in the 2015 Wexford Business Awards in partnership with Wexford County Council, the Environmental Protection Agency, the Local Enterprise Office, South East Radio, People Newspapers and Wexford Chamber.

Businesses shortlisted this year range from start-ups to family businesses and well-known companies including retailers, manufacturers, training providers, tourism operators and tech businesses. 98 business organisations, 21 categories, and 155 applications will ensure the best Awards in the seven-year history of this prestigious event.

'The number of businesses taking part in this year's Awards, many of which are first timers, indicates very strongly that the economy is in recovery,' said Martin Doyle, President of Wexford Chamber.

'Wexford Chamber congratulates all of the participants and win, lose or draw, we will all be celebrating on June 5,' he said.

This year's finalists reflect the resilience and optimism that are the trademarks of Irish enterprise.

Shortlisted finalists now prepare to make their presentations in person before an independent judging panel on Wednesday (May 13) and Thursday (May 14). Judges are looking for positive leadership, sound business performance and growth, coupled with customer focus, staff engagement and a commitment to green business practices.

Winners in each award category and the overall winner of Wexford Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Wexford County Council, will be announced at a black tie gala awards ceremony on Friday, June 5, in White's of Wexford. Tickets for the Wexford Business Awards Gala Event may be bought from Wexford Chamber by calling 053 9122226 or online at www.wexfordbusinessawards.ie

Shortlisted finalists are:

Tourism Award (Attractions & Activities) sponsored by Rosslare Europort

Kia Ora Mini Farm, Colcough Walled Garden, Wells House & Gardens, Loftus Hall, Lantern Events, The Irish National Heritage Park, Kilmokea Gardens, National 1798 Rebellion Centre, JFK Trust Ltd, Enniscorthy Castle and Wexford Festival Opera.

Tourism Award (Hotels & Operators) sponsored by Rosslare Europort

Talbot Hotel Wexford, Whites of Wexford, Kelly's Resort Hotel & Spa, Wexford Design & Craft Business Award sponsored by Wexford Local Development, Craft Central, Wexford Craft Trail, The Forge Craft Shop and The Woodturning Studio.

Start up Business of the Year Award sponsored Local Enterprise Office Wexford

Button & Spoon Tearoom, Natural Health Store, Ocean Leaves, Enterprise Management Resource, Gorey Institute of Beauty, Stuart Weldon Design, The Post Coach, La Cote Seafood Restaurant, Bean & Goose, Halos Skincare and South East Security & Safety.

Food Producer of the Year Award in association with the Wexford Food Family sponsored by Danone Nutricia

Wild about, Naturally Cordial, Tasty Parlour, La Cote Seafood Restaurant, Killowen Farm, Wexford Home Preserves, Trudies Catering Kitchen, O'Neills Dry Cure Bacon, Wexford Cheddar (Glanbia).

eCommerce/Social Media Award sponsored by DoneDeal

Tweeting Goddess, Dulann, Scurri, Only Natural, Greenacres, Skin Essentials by Mariga, Ruby Rouge, Pinnacle Productions and 2Cubed.

Wexford IT - Security Excellence and Service Improvement Award sponsored by ESET Ireland

South East Security & Safety, Graphedia, TK IT Services.

R & D/Innovation Award sponsored by RIKON

The Pram Doctor, Dulann, Scurri, Triuir Training, Irish Country Meats, Lantern Events.

Wexford Retail Award sponsored by Zurich

Natural Health Store, Sam McCauley's Chemists Redmond Square, Pettitt's Supervalu St Aidan's, Ruby Rouge.

Export Award sponsored by Rosslare Europort

Scurri, Roche Logistics Group, Baku GLS and Clearstream Technologies.

Corporate Social Responsibility Award sponsored by Wexford Bus

South East Radio, Killowen Farm, Econcertive, BNY Mellon and Coderdojo Wexford Town.

Training Award sponsored by Ulster Bank

Gainfort Academy, Gorey Institute of Beauty, Triuir Training, Enniscorthy Enterprise & Technology Centre, Coderdojo Wexford Town, Alan Keville for Hair.

Service Provider Award sponsored by Datapac

Atkinson & Co, Kerlogue Nursing Home, Wexford Home Senior Care, South East Learning Centre, Triuir Training, Dulann, Guardian Fire & Security, O'Shea & Bramley, Gemma Hayes Recruitment and Graphedia.

Customer Service Award sponsored by AIB

Roche Logistics Group, Eishtec, The Irish National Heritage Park, Alan Keville for Hair, Sam McCauley Chemists North Main St.,Hidden Hearing, O'Shea & Bramley, Pettitt's Supervalu St Aidan's, Playzone and Talbot Hotel Group.

SME of the Year Award sponsored by Waters Technologies

The Silver Fox Seafood Restaurant, 2Cubed, SK Fitness, Killowen Farm, Park 100 Fire & Security, Kearney & Co Property, Wexford Home Preserves, Roban Financial and O'Neills Dry Cure Bacon.

Large Company of the Year Award sponsored by PwC

Clearstream Technologies, Wright Group, Roche Logistics Group, Wexford Bus, Baku GLS and Talbot Hotel Wexford.

Networker of the Year Award sponsored by Graphedia

Tweeting Goddess, Heat Doc, DCS + P Architects, Dolmen Digital and Talbot Hotel Wexford.

Business Person of the Year Award sponsored by Alan Keville for Hair

Graham Scallan, James O'Connor, Michelle O'Grady, Tony Ennis, Neil Hughes, Gemma Hayes and Tatjana Stahlberg.

Green Business Award sponsored by EPA

Heat Doc, The Pram Doctor, Energlaze, Econcertive, Killowen Farm, Solar Electric Ireland and The Irish National Heritage Park.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles