All the weekend winners

Published 13/02/2016 | 00:00

Mixed Pairs: 1st Margaret Cunningham and Neil Breheny (Tramore), 2nd Katherine Lennon and Stephen Scallan (Wexford), 3rd Adrienne Purdy and Martin Purdy

(Dublin); Inter B Pairs: 1st Dorcas Maher and Anne Harvey (Wexford), 2nd Ann Marie Tuohy, Angela Cummins (Sligo/Dunmore East), 3rd Paula Carolan Creedon and Gay Conroy (Enniscorthy).

Novice Pairs: 1st Sean Mulvihill and John Fitzgerald (Carlow), Deirdre Irwin and Mary Ryder (Dublin), 3rd Michael and Fiona Murphy (Wexford).

Congress Pairs: 1st Billy Ronan and Peter Stewart (Dublin), Terry O'Hara and Dave Noonan (Wexford), 3rd BJ O'Brien and Enda Murphy (Dublin), 1st Session

Trish Stack and Nicky Fitzgibbon (Tralee), 2nd Session Derek Crosbie and Sean Connor (Wexford/Tramore).

Best Wexford Bridge Centre Pair, Katherine Lennon and Stephen Scallan.

Intermediate Pairs: 1st Trevor Whelan and Tina Nolan (Waterford), 2nd Anne Wolfe and Marie O'Neill (Dublin), 3rd Mary O'Meara and Ann Howlin (Arklow), 4th Margaret Bannon andEileen Brennan (Carlow), 1st Session Maureen Carroll and Elizabeth Morrissey (Waterford), 2nd Session Joan O'Neill and Jack Murphy

(Bray), Best Wexford Bridge Centre Pair Helen McGuire and Genevieve Moynihan. Best A2 Martin and Adrienne Purdy (Dublin), 1st B Bridget Ryan, Maria Heron (Athy / Malahide), 2nd B Sheila O'Reilly and Mairin Wallace (Dublin).

Teams: 1st Katherine Lennon, Jim Sexton, Jim Doyle, Frank O'Farrell (Wexford/Carlow). 2nd Richard Elvin, Justin Corfield, BJ O'Brien, Enda Murphy (Dublin). Best Intermediate: Ann White, Helen Fitzgerald, Margaret Breen, Veronica Fitzgerald (Waterford). 2nd Intermediate: Mary O'Donoghue, Teresa Coffey, Imelda Dunne, Ida McCarthy (Wexford). 2nd Session: Emer Kee, Larry Mordaunt, Margaret Ennis, Anne Kinsella (Donegal, Waterford, Wexford, Dublin).

Open Pairs 1sts were: Rita Mahon and Roisin Leahy, Watty Kelly and Anna Kavanagh, Eben Stewart and Billy Sweetman, Phil and Paddy Morrissey, Elle Casey and Sighle Hennessey, Betty O'Keeffe and Kay Carew, John Rossiter and Larry Brennan, Anna Kavanagh and Imelda Mulcahy, Carmel Gleeson and Patricia A Kelly, Kay O'Brien and Mary Wilcox and Billy Sweetman and Mary Cronin

Open Pairs seconds were: Siobhan and Anne Part, Phyllis O'Regan and Kay Clements, Fiona and Ronan Nolan, Eileen Humphreys and Helen Ryan, Ida McCarthy and Miriam Begley, Brenda Kehoe and Annette Kelly, Betty O'Keeffe and Kay Carew, Michael Harpur and Billy Sweetman, Maureen McGrath and Eben Stewart, Mick

Harpur and Bobby O'Dowd and Terry O'Hara and Imelda Mulcahy.

Tournament Directors for the weekend were Brian Lawlor, Eamon Galligan and Michael Coffey.

Wexford People

Read More