First big win for new Troll at Killurin Regatta

By Sara Gahan

Rory Murphy, Edermine club, Lorraine Foley, Ferrycarrig, and Peter Mullen, St. Kearns.
Rory Murphy, Edermine club, Lorraine Foley, Ferrycarrig, and Peter Mullen, St. Kearns.
The U-14 girls winenrs from Edermine: Orla Cunnea, Kate Kavanagh, Sarah Carley and Sarah O'Leary.
U-14 mixed: Richie Roche (cox), Ryan Codd, Orla Cunnea, Eoin Noel and Sean Carley.
Killurin boys; Jay O'Connor (cox), Tadhg Boneington, Alan Walsh, Gergo Szoke and Conor Mackey.
The girls U-18 winners from Killurin: Caoimhe O'Connor, Mikaela Lanigan, Chloe Redmond and Leah Morrissey.
The 2nd class mixed winners: Shane Stafford, Sarah O'Donoghue, Mary O'Donoghue and Sean Dempsey.

Troll Rowing Club is the newest club in the Slaney Rowing Association, which got its first win of the season in the second class ladies race at the Killurin Regatta.

It was definitely the best racing of the year, with the first dead heat of the season in the under-14 boys A race, which saw Killurin and Edermine share first place. There was also another dead heat for second place in the under-14 boys B race, with Ferrycarrig and St Kearns crossing the line together.

Edermine and Killurin are now preparing to represent the Rowing Association at the All-Ireland Coastal Rowing Championship, which will be held in Donegal.

RESULTS

Under-12 Girls A: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Edermine

Under-12 Girls B: 1st - Killurin

Under-12 Boys A: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Ferrycarrig; 3rd - Edermine

Under-12 Boys B: 1st - Killurin

Under-14 Boys A: Joint 1st - Edermine and Killurin; 3rd - St Kearns

Under-14 Boys B: 1st - Killurin; Joint 2nd - St Kearns and Ferrycarrig

Under-14 Girls: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Ferrycarrig; 3rd - Killurin

Under-16 Boys: 1st - Ferrycarrig; 2nd - Edermine; 3rd - Edermine

Under-16 Girls: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Edermine

Under-18 Girls: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Killurin; 3rd - Edermine

Under-18 Boys: 1st - Edermine; 2nd - Killurin; 3rd - Ferrycarrig

3rd Class Ladies: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Ferrycarrig; 3rd - Maudlintown

2nd Class Ladies: 1st - Troll; 2nd - Edermine; 3rd - St Kearns

1st Class Ladies: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Killurin; 3rd - St Kearns

Pre Vet Ladies: 1st - Edermine; 2nd - Killurin; 3rd - St Kearns

Ladies Pair Oar: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - St Kearns

3rd Class Men: 1st - Maudlintown; 2nd - Edermine

2nd Class Men: 1st - Edermine; 2nd - Killurin; 3rd - Ferrycarrig

1st Class Men: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Edermine; 3rd - St Kearns

Pre Vet Men: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Killurin; 3rd - Edermine

Men's Pair Oar: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Troll; 3rd - Edermine

3rd Class Mixed: 1st - Ferrycarrig; 2nd - Edermine; 3rd - Killurin

2nd Class Mixed: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Edermine; 3rd - Edermine

1st Class Mixed: 1st - Killurin; 2nd - Edermine; 3rd - St Kearns

Wexford People

Most Read

News