Killowen Farm wins top prize at Wexford Business Awards

Published 09/06/2015 | 00:00

Wexford Business Ambassador of the Year Award - Michael Griffin, Griffin Group, Pat Kent, Kent Stainless, Martin Doyle, Wexford Chamber, Ann O'Brien, Kent Stainless and Madeleine Quirke, Wexford Chamber.
Wexford Business Ambassador of the Year Award - Michael Griffin, Griffin Group, Pat Kent, Kent Stainless, Martin Doyle, Wexford Chamber, Ann O'Brien, Kent Stainless and Madeleine Quirke, Wexford Chamber.
Robert and Mary O'Connor at the Wexford Business Awards banquet in White's of Wexford on Friday night.
Wexford Business Person of the Year Award - Neil Hughes, Hughes Blake Chartered Accountants, Niamh Greene, Alan Keville for Hair, Martin Doyle, President, Wexford Chamber and Madeleine Quirke, CEO, Wexford Chamber.
Design & Craft Business Award - Brian Kehoe, Wexford Local Development, Padraic & Mairead Parle, The Forge Craft Shop, Martin Doyle, Wexford Chamber and Madeleine Quirke, Wexford Chamber.
Wexford Business of the Year Award - Padraig Furlong, Helen Meade and Pauline Dunne of Killowen Farm, Mayor George Lawlor, Martin Doyle of Wexford Chamber, Judith Dunne and Nicholas Dunne of Killowen Farm.
Wexford Start up Business of the Year Award - Malcom Byrne, Cathaoirleach na comhairle contae, Nigel and Nuala Grant, Button & Spoon Tearoom, Martin Doyle, Wexford Chamber and Madeleine Quirke of Wexford Chamber.
Wexford Business Ambassador of the Year Award - Michael Griffin, Griffin Group, Pat Kent, Kent Stainless, Martin Doyle, Wexford Chamber, Ann O'Brien, Kent Stainless and Madeleine Quirke, Wexford Chamber.
Wexford Business Person of the Year Award - Neil Hughes, Hughes Blake Chartered Accountants, Niamh Greene, Alan Keville for Hair, Martin Doyle, President, Wexford Chamber and Madeleine Quirke, CEO, Wexford Chamber.
Design & Craft Business Award - Brian Kehoe, Wexford Local Development, Padraic & Mairead Parle, The Forge Craft Shop, Martin Doyle, Wexford Chamber and Madeleine Quirke, Wexford Chamber.
Wexford Business of the Year Award - Padraig Furlong, Helen Meade and Pauline Dunne of Killowen Farm, Mayor George Lawlor, Martin Doyle of Wexford Chamber, Judith Dunne and Nicholas Dunne of Killowen Farm.
Wexford Start up Business of the Year Award - Malcom Byrne, Cathaoirleach na comhairle contae, Nigel and Nuala Grant, Button & Spoon Tearoom, Martin Doyle, Wexford Chamber and Madeleine Quirke of Wexford Chamber.

KILLOWEN Farm is the winner of the prestigious 2015 Wexford Business Awards.

The Enniscorthy-based company also won the 2015 Green Business Award as well as the Food Producer of the Year Award in association with the Wexford Food Family.

The competition in both categories was very stiff, with the Irish National Heritage Park and O'Neills Dry Cure Bacon and Wexford Cheddar (Glanbia) selected as runners-up.

The business awards event was attended by special guest Minister Brendan Howlin, Caothairleach Wexford Council Malcolm Byrne, Mayor of Wexford Cllr. George Lawlor and Tom Enright, Chief Executive at Wexford County Council.

All the winners were presented with trophies, designed, produced and sponsored by Kent Stainless.

The results were revealed at Friday night's glittering business banquet at White's Hotel, attended by the more than 500 people, including the cream of Wexford business.

Full results:

Chamber President's Award, Winner, Bettie-Marie Burger-Smit;

Green, Winner, Killowen Farm, Runner Up, The Irish National Heritage Park;

Business Person, Winner, Neil Hughes, Runner Up, Graham Scallan;

Hotels & Operators, Winner, The Talbot Hotel Wexford, Runner Up, Whites of Wexford;

Attractions & Activities, Winner, Wexford Festival Opea,Runner Up, Wells House & Gardens;

Service Provider, Winner, Kerlogue Nursing Home, Runner Up, Graphedia;

Food Producers, Winner, Killowen Farm, Runner Up, O'Neills Dry Cure Bacon Co, Runner Up, Wexford Cheddar (Glanbia Consumer Foods),

R & D / Innovation, Winner, Lantern Events, Runner Up, Irish Country Meats;

Retail, Winner, Pettitt's SuperValu Saint Aidan's, Runner Up, Sam McCauley's Chemists Redmond Square;

CSR, Winner, South East Radio, Runner Up, BNY Mellon.

Large Company of the Year, Winner, Wright Group Ltd Incorporating Wright Insurance Brokers Ltd, Runner Up, Clearstream Technologies;

Wexford Ambassador, Winner, Kent Stainless;

eCommerce/ Social Media, Winner, Ruby Rouge, Runner Up, Scurri;

IT - Security, Winner, TK IT Services Ltd, Runner Up, South East Security & Safety Ltd;

Start-up, Winner, Button & Spoon Tearoom, Runner Up, Natural Health Store Ltd;

Customer Service, Winner, Pettitt's SuperValu Saint Aidans, Runner Up, The Irish National Heritage Park;

Training, Winner, Gainfort Academy, Runner Up, Coderdojo, Wexford Town;

SME, Winner, Wexford Home Preserves, Runner Up, O' Neills Dry Cure Bacon Co.

Design & Craft, Winner, The Forge Craft Shop, Runner Up, The Woodturning Studio; Export, Winner, Scurri, Runner Up, Clearstream Technologies;

Networker, Winner, Heat Doc, Runner Up, The Talbot Hotel Wexford;

Business of the Year, Winner, Killowen Farm.

Export, Winner, Scurri, Runner Up, Clearstream Technologies.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News