All systems go for feast of football

Published 19/05/2015 | 00:00

Aogan O Fearghail visiting St. Joseph’s primary school in Gorey with Liana Hennessy, Wexford hurler Conor McDonald and Cian Keogh
Aogan O Fearghail visiting St. Joseph’s primary school in Gorey with Liana Hennessy, Wexford hurler Conor McDonald and Cian Keogh
Aogán O Fearghail delivering his address at the launch of the national Féile Peil na nOg in the Ferrycarrig Hotel on Wednesday
Marie Hickey (Ladies’ Gaelic Football Association President), Peter O’Neill (Leinster Chairman of Féile), Kieran Butler and Róisín Murphy (Wexford footballers), Aogán Ó Fearghail (GAA President), Maeve Quill (Wexford footballer), Martin Skelly (Leinster GAA) and Noel Ryan (Chairman, Irish Pride, sponsors)
Michael Kinsella, Joseph Whelan and Paudie Casey from Oylegate-Glenbrien with Kieran Butler
Attending the Poulfur N.S. visit were (from left): John Hanton, Fergal Murphy (teacher), Charlotte Morrissey, Domini Codd (Principal), Marie Hickey (National Ladies’ Football Association President), Dylan Whelan, Wexford’s Ben Brosnan and Maeve Quill, Cian Byrne and Peter Rice (Treasurer of the National Ladies’ Football Association)
Bernie Cullen, Ann-Marie Redmond, Michelle Cullen and Aisling Ryan from St. Fintan’s
Some of the children in St. Leonards for the visit to their school on Wednesday
Ciara Banville, Anne Kelly, Brona Curran and Katie Flynn from Taghmon-Camross at the launch

All is in readiness now for the first-ever staging of the national Féile Peil na nOg in Wexford after G.A.A. President Aogán O Fearghail visited the county for the official launch on Wednesday.

There was a capacity attendance at the event in the Ferrycarrig Hotel, while a carnival atmosphere prevailed earlier in the day when a host of players and officials visited the primary schools all over the county to pass on the Féile message.

The figures for the event are impressive, with 156 boys' teams, 74 girls' teams, ten boys' divisions and 20 finals in all, six of which will be held in Wexford. There is a cup and shield for each division, and every team is guaranteed to play six matches.

The event, sponsored by Irish Pride, will be held on the weekend of June 26-28 and jointly hosted by Wexford, Wicklow and Carlow. The updated divisions are as follows -

Division 1 boys

Naomh Eanna and St. Mary's, Athenry (Galway); Horeswood and Dublin; St. Martin's and Longstone (Down), Ballinastragh Gaels and Balyna (Kildare); Bray Emmets (Wicklow) and New York; Eire Og (Carlow) and Ballinascarthy (Cork); St. Nicholas (Wicklow) and Austin Stacks (Kerry); Fenagh (Carlow) and Derry.

Division 2 boys

Shelmaliers and St. Paul's (Laois); Starlights and Patrick Sarsfields (Antrim); Sarsfields and Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo); Gusserane and Ardboe (Tyrone); Baltinglass (Wicklow) and Galbally (Limerick); Clonmore (Carlow) and Ratoath (Meath); Miseal (Carlow) and Clann Eireann (Armagh); Tinahely (Wicklow) and St. Eunan's (Donegal).

Division 3 boys

Rathgarogue-Cushinstown and Tipperary; Blackwater and Dublin 2; Ferns St. Aidan's and South London; Castletown and Cavan; St. Patrick's (Wicklow) and Killoe Og (Longford); Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow) and Ferbane-Belmont (Offaly); An Tochar (Wicklow) and Castleblayney Faughs (Monaghan); Michael Davitts (Wicklow) and Westmeath.

Division 4 boys

St. Anne's and Passage West (Cork); St. John's Volunteers and Tubbercurry/Cloonacool (Sligo); Taghmon-Camross and St. Mary's, Ardee (Louth); Crossabeg-Ballymurn and Enniskillen Gaels (Fermanagh); Burren Rangers (Carlow) and North London; Eire Og, Greystones (Wicklow) and St. Brigid's (Roscommon); Rathvilly (Carlow) and Ennistymon (Clare); Carnew Emmets (Wicklow) and Ballinacourty (Waterford).

Division 5 boys

Glynn-Barntown and St. Gabriel's, Kilconnell (Galway); Monageer-Boolavogue and Donaghmoyne (Monaghan); St. James' and Eadestown (Kildare); Craanford and Newry Shamrocks (Down); Shamrocks and Derry 2; St. Kevin's (Wicklow) and Cookstown (Tyrone); Newtown (Wicklow) and St. Patrick's, Blennerville (Kerry); Blessington (Wicklow) and Ardnaree Sarsfields (Mayo).

Division 6 boys

Cloughbawn and St. Mary's, Kiltoghert (Leitrim); Adamstown and Dublin 3; St. Patrick's and St. Broughan's (Offaly); HWH-Bunclody and Seneschalstown (Meath); Duffry Rovers and Clonaslee St. Manman's (Laois); Avondale (Wicklow) and O'Loughlin Gaels (Kilkenny); Tinryland (Carlow) and Erin's Own, Cargin (Antrim); St. Patrick's, Tullow (Carlow) and Gaoth Dobhair (Donegal).

Division 7 boys

Kilrush and Kilpeacon (Limerick); St. Joseph's and Clondegad (Clare); Réalt na Mara and Carrick Sarsfields (Longford); St. Mary's, Maudlintown and Ilen Rovers (Cork); Rathnew (Wicklow) and Tempo (Fermanagh); Muinebheag (Carlow) and Eastern Harps (Sligo); O'Hanrahan's (Carlow) and Silverbridge (Armagh); Ashford (Wicklow) and Allen Gaels (Leitrim).

Division 8 boys

Ballyhogue and Pádraig Pearses (Roscommon); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy and Clan na Gael (Louth); Clongeen and Tipperary 2; Bray Emmets (Wicklow) and Oldcastle (Meath); Palatine (Carlow) and Warwickshire; Arklow Geraldines (Wicklow) and Gloucestershire; Stratford-Grangecon (Wicklow) and Cavan 2; Coolkenno (Wicklow) and Lancashire.

Division 9 boys

Kilmore and San Francisco; Clonard and Breaffy (Mayo); St. Fintan's and Yorkshire; Fethard and Scotland; St. Mary's, Rosslare and Philadelphia; Bannow-Ballymitty and Westmeath 2; Buffers Alley and De La Salle (Waterford); Derry Gaels (Wicklow) and Hertfordshire.

Division 10 boys

Oylegate-Glenbrien and Tourlestrane (Sligo); Marshalstown-Castledockrell and St. Dominic's (Roscommon); Oulart-The Ballagh and Ballinamore Seán O'Heslin's (Leitrim); Geraldine O'Hanrahans and Graiguecullen (Laois); Kildavin-Clonegal (Carlow) and Kinconly (Galway); St. Mullins (Carlow) and Hertfordshire 2.

Division 1 girls

Kilmore and Meath; Horeswood and Tipperary; St. Martin's and Monaghan; Taghmon-Camross and Laois; Shelmalier and Cavan.

Division 2 girls

St. Anne's and Kerry; Crossabeg-Ballymurn and Limerick; St. James' and Clare; HWH-Bunclody and Galway; Blackwater and Kildare.

Division 3 girls

Sarsfields and Waterford; Castletown and Meath 2; Volunteers and Kilkenny; Glynn-Barntown and Westmeath.

Division 4 girls

St. Fintan's and Cavan 2; Kilanerin and Derry; Réalt na Mara and Longford; Bannow-Ballymitty and Cork; Gusserane and Dublin.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News