All the GAA results and fixtures

Published 30/01/2016 | 00:00

Bord na Móna Walsh Cup SH semi-final: Wexford 0-14, Offaly 0-6.

Peter McNulty U21F tournament semi-final: Kildare 2-11, Wexford 2-10.

2015 U21FC R1 semi-final: Ballyhogue 12-8, Wygram Gaels 1-4.

2015 Gorey District U21FC R1 final: Réalt na Mara 3-3, Castletown 1-6.

Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-finals: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-6, Starlights 0-8; HWH-Bunclody 4-7, Ballyhogue 1-7; Munn Abbain Gaels 2-10, Sarsfields 0-1; Mogue O'Rahilly's 3-10, Shelmaliers 3-4.

O'Loughlin Cup MFL second round: Dunbrody Gaels 4-8, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-8.

Leinster Schools Senior football 'A' semi-final: Marist (Athlone) 3-1, Good Counsel (New Ross) 0-8.

South Leinster Schools Senior football 'B' semi-final: Naas C.B.S. 0-7, St. Mary's C.B.S. (Enniscorthy) 0-6.

South Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' semi-finals: St. Peter's (Wexford) 0-14, Scoil Dara (Kilcock) 1-5; St. Mary's (Edenderry) 2-11, Good Counsel (New Ross) 0-10.

South Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' semi-final: F.C.J. (Bunclody) 4-19, Ardscoil na Trionóide (Athy) 1-2.


AT EIRE OG: South Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' final, St. Peter's (Wexford) v. St. Mary's (Edenderry), 1.30 p.m.

The championship draws for 2016 will be made at the County Board meeting in the Ferrycarrig Hotel at 7.30 p.m.

FRI. JAN. 29

VENUE TBC: Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'B' semi-final, Gorey C.S. v. Coláiste Mhuire (Johnstown), 12 noon.

SAT. JAN. 30

AT CROKE PARK: Bord na Móna Walsh Cup SH final, Wexford v. Dublin, 5 p.m. (John Keenan, Wicklow). This is all-ticket, with tickets on sale at Wexford Park throughout the week. They cost €15 for adults and €5 for juveniles, while pre-purchased adult tickets are €10. OAP's and students purchase their ticket for €15 and will get a refund of €5 on the day at block D, stiles 1-5, in the Cusack Stand.

VENUE TBA: Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'A' quarter-final, St. Peter's (Wexford) v. Dublin North.

VENUE TBA: Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'A' quarter-final, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. Kilkenny C.B.S.

SUN. JAN. 31

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Allianz FL Division 4, Wexford v. Leitrim, 2 p.m.

AT CARRIGANORE: AIB All-Ireland Club Senior camogie semi-final, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Milford (Cork), 2 p.m.

AT NEWRY: Lidl ladies' football NL, Wexford v. Down, 2 p.m.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: 2015 U21FC R1 semi-final, Taghmon-Camross v. Réalt na Mara, 11 a.m.

AT BALLYMURN: Jim Byrne Cup MFL semi-final, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. HWH-Bunclody, 2.30 p.m. (Seán Whelan).

AT TAGHMON: Jim Byrne Cup MFL semi-final (provisional), Munn Abbain Gaels v. Mogue O'Rahilly's, 2.30 p.m. (Brendan Martin).


AT THURLES: AIB All-Ireland Club Senior hurling semi-final, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), 3.45 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles