independent

Thursday 19 October 2017

All the results and fixtures

Top Oil Leinster Post-Primary Schools Junior hurling 'C1' final: New Ross C.B.S. 5-14, Ratoath College 5-10.

Top Oil Leinster Post-Primary Schools Juvenile hurling 'B' final: St. Mary's C.B.S. (Enniscorthy) 8-10, St. Colmcille's C.S. 0-7.

New Ross District JBHC: Adamstown 4-17, Clongeen 0-8; Fethard 3-7, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 2-5; Taghmon-Camross 0-19, St. James' 2-8; Gusserane 2-13, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-13.

TUES. MAY 16

EEW ACHL Division 2A (7.30 p.m.): Monageer-Boolavogue v. Askamore (David O'Leary).

EEW ACHL Division 4A (7.30 p.m.): Buffers Alley v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Paddy Campbell).

EEW ACHL Division 5B (7.30 p.m.): Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Ferns St. Aidan's (Aidan Foley).

EEW ACHL Division 6B (7.30 p.m.): Rapparees v. Clongeen (Martin Quigley).

WEDS. MAY 17

EEW ACHL Division 1B (7.30 p.m.): Rapparees v. Ferns St. Aidan's (Damien Donovan).

AT TAGHMON: Tom Hickey football shield semi-final, Taghmon-Camross v. Bannow-Ballymitty, 7.30 p.m. (Bob Treacy).

THURS. MAY 18

AT CASTLEBORO: Permanent TSB JAHC Group B, Cloughbawn v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.30 p.m. (Brendan Holohan).

FRI. MAY 19

AT KILLURIN: Permanent TSB JAHC Group B, Glynn-Barntown v. Rathnure, 7 p.m. (Fintan Whyte).

Wexford District JBHC (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Faythe Harriers v. St. Martin's (Justin Heffernan); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. Anne's (Barry Redmond); Clonard Gaels v. Blackwater (Niall McDonald); Kilmore bye.

Enniscorthy District JBHC (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Rathnure v. Monageer-Boolavogue; HWH-Bunclody v. Shamrocks; Rapparees v. Oylegate-Glenbrien.

New Ross District JBFC (8 p.m.): Horeswood v. Fethard (James Mullally).

Gorey District JBFC (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Ferns St. Aidan's v. Kilrush; Clonee v. St. Patrick's; Craanford v. Naomh Eanna; Réalt na Mara bye.

Gorey District JBHC (7.30 p.m.): Liam Mellows v. Ballygarrett.

The county Féile skills football and hurling competitions will take place in the Halo Tiles and Bathrooms Ferns Centre of Excellence at 6.30 p.m.

SAT. MAY 20

AT PARNELL PARK: Leinster Under-17 special hurling semi-final, Wexford v. Dublin, 1 p.m. (David Hannon, Westmeath).

New Ross District JBFC (first-named at home): Taghmon-Camross v. St. James' (Noel Whelan, 6 p.m.); Gusserane v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Jack Stafford, 7.30 p.m.).

EEW ACHL Division 1B (7 p.m.): Buffers Alley v. Cloughbawn (James Owens).

ACFL Division 1B (7 p.m.): Horeswood v. Gusserane (Pat Kehoe).

ACFL Division 3B (7 p.m.): St. Fintan's v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Derek Murphy).

EEW ACHL Division 4B (7 p.m.): St. Martin's v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Martin Conway).

SUN. MAY 21

AT NETWATCH CULLEN PARK: Electric Ireland Leinster MFC quarter-final, Wexford v. Carlow, 1 p.m. (Stephen Murphy, Louth).

3 p.m. - Leinster SFC first round, Wexford v. Carlow.

EEW ACHL Division 7 (3.30 p.m.): St. Anne's v. St. Patrick's (Seán Slaven).

TUES. MAY 23

EEW ACHL Division 2B (7.30 p.m.): Rathnure v. Adamstown (John Tobin).

ACFL Division 4A (7.30 p.m.): St. Anne's v. St. James' (Bob Treacy).

EEW ACHL Division 5A (7.30 p.m.): Kilmore v. Glynn-Barntown (Stephen Burke).

ACFL Division 5A (7.30 p.m.): Duffry Rovers v. Clonard (Ian Plunkett).

ACFL Division 6A (7.30 p.m.): Oylegate-Glenbrien v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (John O'Loughlin); Our Lady's Island v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Bob Treacy).

FRI. MAY 26

Gorey District JBFC (all 8 p.m., first-named at home): Naomh Eanna v. Réalt na Mara; St. Patrick's v. Craanford; Kilrush v. Clonee; Ferns St. Aidan's bye.

Enniscorthy District JBHC (7.30 p.m.): Rathnure v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Ian Plunkett).

Week ending May 28: ACFL round four; week ending June 4: ACHL round five; week ending June 11: ACFL round five.

SUN. MAY 28

AT PORTLAOISE: Leinster SHC quarter-final, Wexford v. Laois, 2 p.m.

Gorey District U21HC draw: Askamore v. Liam Mellows; Craanford or Ballygarrett v. Ferns St. Aidan's.

Wexford People

Most Read

News