independent

Friday 20 October 2017

All the results and fixtures

Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group A: St. Mary's (Rosslare) 1-16, Clongeen 0-7.

Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group B: Ballyhogue 7-17, St. Joseph's 0-12; Kilanerin 3-12, Duffry Rovers 2-8.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group A: Naomh Eanna 7-14, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-6.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group B: Volunteers 3-11, St. Patrick's 0-9; Kilanerin 1-8, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-6; Kilmore 5-15, Shamrocks 1-9.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A: St. Martin's 6-18, Glynn-Barntown 0-7; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-13, Castletown 0-13.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B: Oylegate-Glenbrien 0-12, Buffers Alley 2-6; Shelmaliers 1-10, Blackwater 1-9.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A: Duffry Rovers w.o., Clonard scr.; St. Anne's 2-11, Sarsfields 2-10; HWH-Bunclody 4-17, Volunteers 1-9.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B: Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-15, Monageer-Boolavogue 1-7; Adamstown 6-14, Clongeen 0-9; Gusserane 2-10, Ballyhogue 0-14.

New Ross District JBFC: Horeswood w.o., St. James' scr.; Fethard 0-19, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-12; Bannow-Ballymitty 1-13, Gusserane 0-3.

Tommy Murphy Cup SF final: Gusserane 2-16, St. James' 0-7.

TUES. JULY 18

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, Faythe Harriers v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn, 7.30 p.m. (Seán Whelan).

AT GUSSERANE: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, Gusserane v. Fethard, 7.30 p.m. (Gearóid McGrath).

AT MONAMOLIN: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, Buffers Alley v. Taghmon-Camross, 7.30 p.m. (Justin Heffernan).

AT BUNCLODY: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, HWH-Bunclody v. Rathnure, 7.30 p.m. (James Owens).

AT BELLEFIELD: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, Rapparees v. Naomh Eanna, 7.30 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Glynn-Barntown, 7.30 p.m. (Philip Murphy).

AT COOLREE: Enniscorthy District U21HC R1, Duffry Rovers v. Ballyhogue, 7.30 p.m. (Ian Plunkett).

AT FARMLEIGH: Enniscorthy District U21HC R1, Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m. (David O'Leary).

AT ADAMSTOWN: New Ross District U21HC R1 semi-final, Adamstown v. Dunbrody Gaels, 7.30 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

AT CLONGEEN: New Ross District U21HC R1 semi-final, Bannow-Ballymitty/Clongeen v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans, 7.30 p.m. (Fintan Whyte).

AT CARNE: Wexford District U21HC R1 semi-final, Forth and Bargy Gaels v. Blackwater, 7.30 p.m.

THURS. JULY 20

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: JHC Group B, Clongeen v. Faythe Harriers, 7.45 p.m. (Fintan Whyte).

FRI. JULY 21

AT COOLREE: Permanent TSB JAHC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. St. Martin's, 7.30 p.m. (Aidan Foley).

AT CRAANFORD: Permanent TSB JAHC Group A, Craanford v. Naomh Eanna, 7.30 p.m. (Patrick Kennedy).

AT BALLYMORE: Permanent TSB JAHC Group B, St. Fintan's v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.30 p.m. (Derek Murphy).

AT RATHNURE: Permanent TSB JAHC Group B, Rathnure v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

AT KILLURIN: Permanent TSB JAHC Group B, Glynn-Barntown v. Buffers Alley, 7.30 p.m. (Mick Lanigan).

Wexford District JBHC (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Kilmore v. Clonard Gaels; Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Blackwater; St. Anne's v. St. Martin's; Faythe Harriers bye.

Enniscorthy District JBHC (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Rathnure v. Shamrocks (Aiden O'Brien); Rapparees v. HWH-Bunclody (John O'Loughlin); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Dickie Murphy).

New Ross District JBHC (first-named at home): Taghmon-Camross v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (8.30 p.m., John Tobin); Fethard v. Adamstown (8 p.m.); Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. St. James' (8 p.m., Bob Treacy).

Gorey District JBHC (8 p.m.): Askamore v. St. Patrick's (Paul Browne).

SAT. JULY 22

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Rathnure v. Our Lady's Island, 6 p.m. (Eric Molloy).

7.30 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Shelmaliers (Brendan Holohan).

AT BELLEFIELD: Top Oil IAHC Group A, St. Patrick's v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 6 p.m. (Shane Quinn).

7.30 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (John Tobin).

AT OYLEGATE: Top Oil IAHC Group B, Tara Rocks v. Fethard, 6 p.m. (John O'Loughlin).

7.30 p.m. - JHC Group A, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Tara Rocks (Seamus Whelan).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Top Oil IAHC Group B, Taghmon-Camross v. Liam Mellows, 6 p.m. (Philip Murphy).

AT BREE: JHC Group A, Bannow-Ballymitty v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 6 p.m. (Martin Armstrong).

7.30 p.m. - JHC Group B, Rapparees v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (Lar Doyle).

SUN. JULY 23

AT PAIRC UI CHAOIMH: All-Ireland SHC quarter-final, Wexford v. Waterford, 4 p.m.

MON. JULY 24

AT KILMORE: Permanent TSB JAHC Group A, Kilmore v. Ballyhogue, 7.30 p.m. (Seán Slaven).

TUES. JULY 25

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Starlights, 7.30 p.m. (Lar Doyle).

AT BALLYMORE: Permanent TSB JAHC Group B, St. Fintan's v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m. (Stephen Burke).

AT OYLEGATE: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.30 p.m. (John Carton).

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship first round, Shelmaliers v. St. Martin's, 7.30 p.m. (Damien Donovan).

AT CRAANFORD: Gorey District U21HC R1, Craanford v. Ballygarrett, 7.30 p.m. (Paul Browne).

Weekend July 30: round two hurling (Senior, Intermediate), with games in other three grades to be decided.

Wexford People

Most Read

News