Big courts come alive

Published 28/04/2015 | 00:00

The big courts of county Wexford have come alive to the sound of fresh alley crackers being served over the past week with the Wexford GAA Handball county championships getting under way.

Tommy Hynes opened his account in the Senior open singles with a comfortable 21-6, 21-10 win over Coolgreany's Darren O'Toole who tasted defeat twice during the week as he also went down to Mickey Berry from Barntown 21-16, 18-21, 21-3.

Berry, who is also competing in the Intermediate singles, made it two wins as he was too good for Kilmyshall's Niall Maher (21-10, 21-6). Malachy Whelan was the other man to record an opening round win in the Intermediate singles as the Castlebridge player beat Coolgreany's Peter McGrath 21-10, 21-14.

Eugene Kelly and Mylie Connors are the early pace-setters in the Junior singles as both players recorded two wins. Kelly from Castlebridge had two very easy wins, beating Ricky Barron from Barntown 21-10, 21-2 and Noel Holohan from Templeudigan 21-5, 21-2. Connors opened his campaign with a 21-3, 21-1 win over Noel Holohan from Templeudigan and accounted for Ricky Barron (21-5, 21-2).

Michael O'Neill (Templeudigan) got his Junior campaign under way with a 16-21, 21-14, 21-16 win over Phil Coleman from Ballymitty, while the final game in the Junior grade saw Galen Riordan from Ballyhogue beat Michael Goggins from New Ross on a tight 21-19, 16-21, 21-17 scoreline.

Anthony Butler (Ballyhogue) defeated Damien Kelly from Coolgreany 21-14, 21-10 in the only game played in the Junior 'B' singles.

Six players recorded opening round wins in the Junior 'C' singles. Michael Rossiter (Ballyhgoue) beat Tom Byrne from Kilmyshall 8-21, 21-7, 21-10, while Liam Rossiter from Ballyhogue also defeated a Kilmyshall player, winning 21-19, 21-13 against John Murphy.

Eamonn Codd from Bridgetown was in a very mean mood in his opening contest as he pummelled Adam Hanrahan from Castlebridge 21-0, 21-0. Mick Carty from St. Joseph's won the battle of the 40 x 20 club players as he defeated Ballyhogue's Eugene English 21-12, 21-13.

Patrick Boland showed his promise as the Templeudigan man beat William Murray-Byrne from Bridgetown 21-14, 21-12. Bryan Kehoe from Castlebridge beat Thomas Murphy from Kilmyshall 21-14, 21-15.

David Cleary and Seamie O'Neill from Ballymitty were opening round winners in the Junior 'C' doubles championships against Bridgetown duo Kevin and Liam Shannon (21-7, 21-5). Dara Cloake from Castlebridge got his Junior 'D' singles championship under way by defeating Brendan Holohan from Templeudigan 21-16, 21-6. Nicky Casey (St. Mary's) did likewise in beating John Byrne 21-6, 21-6, while Ciarán Busher from Bridgetown beat Walter Lawlor from Barntown 21-5, 21-5.

Alan O'Neill is off and running in the Over-35 singles with an impressive 8-21, 21-5, 21-4 win over David Stanners from St. Martin's, and Ballymitty clubmate J.R. Finn did likewise in his 21-8, 21-3 win over John Murphy from Kilmyshall.

Damien Kelly won the only game in the Masters 'B' singles last week as he beat Barry McWilliams of Horeswood 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.

Frank Maddock from Ballymitty was an impressive winner over Tom Goggins (New Ross) in the opening round of the Golden Masters 'B' singles, while in the women's beginners' singles competition wins were recorded by Máire Busher (Bridgetown) and Caroline Kehoe (St. Mary's) over Claire Cousins and Niamh Howlin.


At Ballymitty: WBGS, Máire Busher (Bridgetown) v. Catherine O'Connor (Ballymitty), 7.30 p.m.

At Barntown: JDS, Nicky Casey (St. Mary's) v. Larry Connors (New Ross), 7.30 p.m.; MAS, Eugene Kelly (Castlebridge) v. Paddy 'Dick' Berry (New Ross), 8.15 p.m.

At Castlebridge: MBS, John Roche (Castlebridge) v. John Murphy (Castlebridge), 7.30 p.m.; JCS, John Murphy (Kilmyshall) v. Fintan Furlong (St. Mary's), 8.15 p.m.


At Ballymitty: MAS, Shane Rossiter (Ballymitty) v. Phil Coleman (Ballymitty), 7.30 p.m.; O35S, Seamie O'Neill (Ballymitty) v. J.R. Finn (Ballymitty), 8.15 p.m.

At Barntown: JS, Micheál Busher (Bridgetown) v. Peter McGrath (Coolgreany), 7.30 p.m.; JDS, Ciarán Busher (Bridgetown) v. Brendan Holohan (Templeudigan), 8.15 p.m.

At St. Mary's: JCS, Ian Curran (St. Martin's) v. Tom Byrne (Kilmyshall), 7.30 p.m.; JD, Ricky Barron and Mick Donovan (Barntown) v. David Kenny and Jason Murphy (Castlebridge), 8.15 p.m.


At Ballymitty: JDS, Paddy Curran (St. Martin's) v. Brendan Holohan (Tempeudigan), 7.30 p.m.

At New Ross: JCS, James Stanners (St. Martin's) v. Liam Rossiter (Ballyhogue), 7.30 p.m.; IS, Noel Holohan (Templeudigan) v. Micky Berry (Barntown), 8.30 p.m.


At Castlebridge: SOS, Jason Murphy (Castlebridge) v. Tommy Hynes (St. Mary's), 7.30 p.m.; GMBS, Pádraig Devereux (Castlebridge) v. Stephen Murphy (Castlebridge), 8.15 p.m.


At Barntown: JDS, Dara Cloke (Castlebridge) v. Alan Armstrong (Kilmyshall), 7 p.m.

At Castlebridge: IS, Micky Berry (Barntown) v. Peter McGrath (Coolgreany), 7 p.m.

At St. Mary's: Junior 'B' inter-club, Ballymitty 1 v. Bridgetown, 7 p.m.

At Templeudigan: Junior 'B' inter-club, Ballyhogue v. Kilmyshall 1, 7 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles