Blackwater in fine form

ML. Heffernan

Published 13/08/2016 | 00:00

Blackwater continued their unbeaten run in Group B of the Enniscorthy Farm Systems Junior football championship with a comprehensive victory over Glynn-Barntown in Oylegate on Sunday.

Blackwater 0-18 Glynn-Barntown 0-7

It was evident even in the opening ten minutes that this game was only going to go one way, as Blackwater broke down their opponents' attempted attacks and moved the ball up the field with ease.

Not only that, but they looked sharp in front of goals, with Conor Sutton opening the scoring before Joe Neville fired over three beauties before the ten-minute mark.

Dan O'Regan and Conor Fenlon managed to reply for Glynn-Barntown midway through the half but Blackwater were all over them at this stage, with Kerril Sutton, Paul Murphy, Dylan Dixon and Dean Whelan all getting on the scoresheet to leave the seasiders ahead by seven at half-time.

The second-half was a fairly similar affair for Blackwater with Murphy, Neville, Sutton and Dixon adding to their side's tally on the re-start, with an O'Regan free offering the only glimmer of hope for Glynn-Barntown.

Blackwater had little to worry about at this stage and their defence remained in complete control throughout the half, leaving it a game that offered little in the way of entertainment apart from some excellent saves from Glynn-Barntown netminder Matt Doyle, and one superb Denis Carroll effort from way out the field that went over for the score of the game.

The sides traded scores late in the game with Sutton, Murphy and Carroll doing the honours for the eventual winners, and O'Regan and Frankie Hynes on target for their side, leaving it an eleven-point win for an impressive looking Blackwater side that surely won't be too far away from challenging for honours.

Blackwater: Robert O'Leary; Mark Donoghue, Anthony Roche, Eanna Carroll; Declan O'Leary, Kevin O'Brien, Dean Whelan (0-1); Denis Carroll (0-2), Michael Lillis; Dylan Dixon (0-2), Lar Lacey, Kerril Sutton (0-1); Conor Sutton (0-5, 2 frees), Joe Neville (0-4), Paul Murphy (0-3). Subs. - Shane Wright for Lacey, Kevin Purcell for E. Carroll, Ger Lynch for Murphy, John Broderick for K. Sutton, Aaron Nobbs for Whelan.

Glynn-Barntown: Matt Doyle; Dylan Roche, Shane Codd, Niall Whitty; Ian Codd, Donnacha Doyle, Gary Sutton; Conor Fenlon (0-1), Kevin Crean; John Leacy, Bill Doyle, Jimmer Doyle; Johnny Crean, Barry Kirwan, Dan O'Regan (0-5 frees). Subs. - Callum O'Shea for Codd, Ben O'Shea for Kirwan, Frankie Hynes (0-1) for D. Doyle.

Referee: Noel O'Connor (Volunteers).

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles