Butler's the Minor master

Plenty of winners’ medals handed out in 40 x 20 court

Cora Doyle of St. Joseph's (left) who beat Cliodhna O'Connell (Coolgreany) in the Junior 'B' final
Cora Doyle of St. Joseph's (left) who beat Cliodhna O'Connell (Coolgreany) in the Junior 'B' final
David Kenny and Malachy Whelan of Castlebridge who beat Noel Holohan and David Redmond (Templeudigan) in the Junior doubles final
Kevin Doyle and Thomas O'Shea (Davidstown) with Tim Cummins and Brian Furlong (Horeswood), winners of the Golden Masters 'B' doubles final
Billy Rossiter and Sonny Sheil (Ballyhogue) with Ricky Barron (Chairman), John Bail and Tom Rossiter (Castlebridge) before the Diamond Masters 'A' doubles final

Another ten days of action saw plenty of winners' medals being handed out across the grades in the Wexford 40 x 20 GAA Handball championship finals.

Anthony Butler from Ballyhogue captured the final of the Minor singles after he got the better of Adam Walsh from St. Joseph's in an entertaining contest (21-16, 21-11).

Malachy Whelan and David Kenny played some cracking handball to win the Junior doubles title on Saturday in St. Joseph's as they got the better of reigning champions Noel Holohan and David Redmond from Templeudigan 21-12, 21-14.

Kenny was hitting the ball hard while some crafty kills and picks from Whelan edged the game in their favour.

It was also bad news for Templeudigan in the Junior 'B' doubles final as their pairing of Kevin Cowman and Patrick Boland were defeated in a very good final by Bridgetown duo Michael Busher and Robert Byrne 21-13, 21-15.

In the Junior 'C' doubles final, St. Joseph's celebrated success with an impressive showing from Seán Flood and Adam Walsh as they forged a 21-10, 19-21, 21-16 win over St. Martin's pair James Stanners and Paddy Curran.

Meanwhile, in the final of the Junior 'D' singles it was success for Mikie Murphy from Taghmon as he was victorious over Brian Busher from Bridgetown 21-16, 21-11.

After having lost a final each in the week, there was also celebration for Kevin Cowman and David Redmond as the Templeudigan men were crowned worthy winners of the Masters 'B' doubles when they defeated Kilmyshall duo Paul Murphy and Shane Byrne 21-15, 21-15.

Mick Armstrong from Kilmyshall topped the pile in the Golden Masters 'A' singles for 2017, but he was made to work very hard in the final before beating Mick Carty from Taghmon 21-18, 21-14.

The Golden Masters 'B' doubles final was played on Friday in St. Joseph's, and the winning pair came from Horeswood as Tom Cummins and Brian Furlong had a 21-7, 21-16 verdict over Kevin Doyle and Tom O'Shea from Davidstown.

Ballyhogue duo Billy Rossiter and Sonny Sheil were dominant in winning the Diamond Masters 'A' doubles as they defeated Tom Rossiter and John Bail 21-7, 21-10.

Marguerite Gore took the top prize in women's handball in the county as she was crowned champion of the Junior singles. She dominated from start to finish in beating Anne Boland from Templeudigan 21-4, 21-9.

It was a great week for women's handball, with the finals of four grades taking place. In the Junior 'B' singles, Cora Doyle from St. Joseph's defeated Cliodhna O'Connell from Coolgreany 21-17, 21-12, while in the Junior 'C' singles final Eva Crean added another title for the Bishopswater club with a 21-12, 21-13 win over Leanne Boland from Coolgreany.

The Junior 'D' singles crown was worn by Clodagh White as she wrapped up a hat-trick for St. Joseph's with a 21-2, 21-3 win over Carrie Hanrahan.

Wexford People

Most Read

News