Camogie results and fixtures

Published 11/08/2015 | 00:00

Junior 'A' championship: Rathnure 1-16, Clongeen 0-3; Cloughbawn 3-8, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-3; Castletown-Liam Mellows drew with Rathnure; Clongeen w.o., St. James' scr.

Junior 'B' championship Group 2: Taghmon-Camross 3-7, Glynn-Barntown 2-10.

Junior 'C' championship Group 1: Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-8, Faythe Harriers 1-12; Bannow-Ballymitty 2-15, Horeswood 1-4; Faythe Harriers 4-8, Kilmore 4-6; Horeswood 5-14, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 0-2.

Junior 'C' championship Group 2: Bunclody 2-7, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-6.

Wexford People Under-16 Premier championship semi-finals: St. Martin's 3-8, St. Ibar's/Shelmalier 1-5; Glynn-Barntown beat Rathnure.

Gorey Guardian Under-16 Roinn 1 championship play-off: Cloughbawn beat Blackwater.

Gorey Guardian Under-16 Roinn 1 championship semi-final: Slaney Gaels beat Oylegate-Glenbrien.

Under-14 Roinn 2 championship play-off: Fethard beat Bannow-Ballymitty.

Under-14 Roinn 2 championship semi-final: Horeswood 7-12, Duffry Rovers 0-5.

Under-12 mini-league Group A: Glynn-Barntown Green beat Rathnure.

TUES. AUG. 11

Wexford People Under-18 Premier championship (7 p.m.): Moyeady v. Glynn-Barntown; St. Martin's v. Rathnure; Buffers Alley bye.

Enniscorthy Guardian Under-18 Roinn 1 championship (7 p.m.): Rapparees v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Craanford-Monaseed v. St. Ibar's/Shelmalier; Castletown-Liam Mellows v. Oylegate-Glenbrien; Naomh Eanna bye.

New Ross Standard Under-18 Roinn 2 championship Group 1 (7 p.m.): Cloughbawn v. Bannow-Ballymitty; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans; Fethard bye.

New Ross Standard Under-18 Roinn 2 championship Group 2 (7 p.m.): Oulart-The Ballagh v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Kilrush v. Duffry Rovers; Blackwater bye.

MON. AUG. 17

Junior 'A' championship (7.30 p.m.): Rathnure v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Castletown-Liam Mellows; St. James' v. Cloughbawn; Oulart-The Ballagh v. Clongeen.

Junior 'B' championship Group 1 (7.30 p.m.): Rapparees v. Craanford-Monaseed.

Junior 'B' championship Group 2 (7.30 p.m.): Glynn-Barntown v. St. Anne's.

TUES. AUG. 18

AT PIERCESTOWN: Senior championship quarter-final, St. Martin's v. Buffers Alley, 7 p.m.

AT OULART: Senior championship quarter-final, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 7 p.m.

St. Ibar's/Shelmalier and Rathnure have already qualified for the semi-finals which will be played on October 10 or 11, with the final on October 17 or 18.

SUN. AUG. 23

VENUE TBC: Under-14 Roinn 2 championship final, Horeswood v. Kilrush or Fethard, time TBC.

MON. AUG. 31

AT GOREY: Intermediate championship quarter-final, Naomh Eanna v. Blackwater, 6.45 p.m.

Duffry Rovers and Kilrush have already qualified for the semi-finals which will be played on September 26, with the final on October 4.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News