Camogie results and fixtures

Published 25/08/2015 | 00:00

Senior championship quarter-finals: St. Martin's beat Buffers Alley; Oulart-The Ballagh beat Ferns St. Aidan's.

Junior 'A' championship: Rathnure 6-17, Monageer-Boolavogue 2-3; Castletown-Liam Mellows 8-6, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 6-10; Cloughbawn 1-16, St. James' 3-4; Clongeen w.o., Oulart-The Ballagh scr.

Junior 'B' championship Group 1: Craanford-Monaseed 6-19, Rapparees 1-4.

Junior 'B' championship Group 2: Glynn-Barntown 5-12, St. Anne's 0-8.

Junior 'C' championship quarter-finals: Horeswood 6-11, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 1-6; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 2-10, Bunclody 1-12.

Enniscorthy Guardian Under-18 Roinn 1 championship semi-finals: St. Ibar's/Shelmalier 6-3, Naomh Eanna 5-6 (AET); Craanford-Monaseed beat Castletown-Liam Mellows.

Under-12 mini-league Group A: Kilrush Navy beat St. Ibar's/Shelmalier; Kilrush Navy beat Rathnure.

Under-12 mini-league Group B: Castletown-Liam Mellows beat Naomh Eanna.

Under-12 mini-league Group C: Craanford-Monaseed beat Rapparees.

Under-12 mini-league Group D: Rathgarogue-Cushinstown Gold beat Glynn-Barntown Blue; Horeswood beat Marshalstown.

Under-12 mini-league Group E: St. Mary's (Rosslare) beat Cloughbawn White.

Under-10 fun games Group 1: Bunclody Maroon beat Shamrocks.

Under-10 fun games Group 6: Fethard beat Gusserane.

SUN. AUG. 30

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Under-10 mini-games day - Rapparees v. St. Ibar's/Shelmalier, Rathnure v. St. Mary's (Rosslare), St. Anne's v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (all 9.45 a.m.); Blackwater v. Ferns St. Aidan's, Marshalstown v. Ballygarrett, Duffry Rovers Green v. Monageer-Boolavogue (all 10.30 a.m.); Kilmore v. Bannow-Ballymitty, Duffry Rovers White v. Gusserane, St. Martin's Maroon v. St. James' (all 11.15 a.m.); Kilrush v. Oylegate-Glenbrien, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown Gold v. Glynn-Barntown Green, St. Martin's White v. Naomh Eanna (all 12 noon); Cloughbawn Green v. Buffers Alley, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown Green v. Shamrocks, Castletown-Liam Mellows v. Glynn-Barntown Blue (all 12.45 p.m.); Cloughbawn White v. Fethard, Horeswood v. Bunclody, Craanford-Monaseed v. Oulart-The Ballagh (all 1.30 p.m.).

MON. AUG. 31

AT GOREY: Intermediate championship quarter-final, Naomh Eanna v. Blackwater, 6.45 p.m.

Junior 'A' championship (7 p.m.): Castletown-Liam Mellows v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Rathnure v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown; Clongeen v. Cloughbawn; St. James' v. Oulart-The Ballagh.

VENUE TBC: Junior 'B' championship semi-final, Taghmon-Camross v. Craanford-Monaseed, 6.45 p.m.

AT TAGHMON: Junior 'C' championship semi-final, Bannow-Ballymitty v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans, 6.45 p.m.

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Junior 'C' championship quarter-final, Faythe Harriers v. Marshalstown, 6.45 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News