Coiste fixtures

Published 27/08/2016 | 00:00

Tues. Aug. 23: Wexford People Minor football Premier championship (both 7 p.m., first-named at home): Munn-Abbain Gaels v. Mogue O'Rahilly's (John Diskin); St. Martin's v. HWH-Bunclody (Francis Neville).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship (all 7 p.m., first-named at home): Castle-Craan Gaels v. Shamrocks (James Owens); Hollow Rovers v. Macamore Gaels (Pat Kehoe); Starlights v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Brendan Martin).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship (both 7 p.m., first-named at home): Volunteers v. Ballyhogue (Philip Murphy); Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Sarsfields (Aidan Foley).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2 championship quarter-finals (all 7 p.m., first-named at home): St. Anne's v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Bob Treacy); Cloughbawn v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Anthony Tobin); Kilrush v. Kilross Gaels (Paul Browne).

WEDS. AUG. 24

Under-12 football New Ross/Wexford 'A' shield semi-finals (both 7 p.m., first-named at home): Gusserane v. Kilmore (George Dee); Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Adamstown (Jack Stafford).

Under-12 football New Ross/Wexford 'B' shield semi-finals (both 7 p.m., first-named at home): St. James' v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (Michael Gannon); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Lar Doyle).

Under-12 football Enniscorthy/Gorey 'A' shield semi-finals (both 7 p.m., first-named at home): Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Réalt na Mara (John Carton); Kilrush v. Cloughbawn (Martin Armstrong).

Under-12 football Enniscorthy/Gorey 'B' shield semi-finals (both 7 p.m., first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Castletown (David O'Leary); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Paul Foley).

Under-12 football Wexford combined 'B' shield semi-finals (both 7 p.m., first-named at home): Horeswood v. Starlights (Fintan Whyte); HWH-Bunclody v. Blackwater (Catherine Boggan).

SAT. AUG. 27

Annual Michael Foley Under-15 hurling tournament, group games in Ferns Centre Of Excellence starting at 11 a.m.; knockout stages: Farmleigh, 1.45 p.m.; semi-finals: Ferns St. Aidan's, 2.30 p.m.; plate final: Farmleigh, 4 p.m.; shield final: Ferns St. Aidan's, 4.15 p.m.; cup final: Bellefield, 4.15 p.m.

MON. AUG. 29

AT MONAGEER: Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier championship semi-final, Ballinastragh Gaels v. St. Martin's, 6.45 p.m. (John Carton).

AT BREE: Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier championship semi-final, Glynn-Barntown v. Starlights, 6.45 p.m. (John Tobin).

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier shield semi-finals (both 6.45 p.m., first-named at home): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Oylegate-Glenbrien; Castletown v. Naomh Eanna.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1 championship quarter-finals (all 6.45 p.m., first-named at home): Gusserane v. Blackwater; Bann Gaels v. St. Mary's, Maudlintown (in Camolin); HWH-Bunclody v. Volunteers; Sarsfields v. TBC.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1 shield quarter-finals (all 6.45 p.m., first-named at home): St. Anne's v. Hollow Rovers; Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Monageer-Boolavogue (in Ballymore); Dunbrody Gaels v. TBC.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2 championship final, Ferns St. Aidan's v. St. Joseph's, 6.45 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2 shield semi-finals (both 6.45 p.m., first-named at home): Moguegeen Gaels v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (in Clongeen, Eric Molloy); Cloughbawn v. Ballyhogue (Martin Armstrong).

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News