independent

Tuesday 17 October 2017

Coiste results and fixtures

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship: Glynn-Barntown 1-10, Sarsfields 1-7; Starlights 2-9, St. Martin's 3-6; HWH-Bunclody 4-21, St. Anne's 3-4; Naomh Eanna 1-17, Dunbrody Gaels 0-11.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship: Castle-Craan Gaels 0-9, Blackwater 1-6; Cloughbawn 6-8, Ballyhogue 5-10; Kilrush 3-17, Réalt na Mara 2-5; Ballinastragh Gaels 3-13, Hollow Rovers 2-9.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship: Gusserane 7-14, Shelmaliers 0-10; Oylegatye-Glenbrien 5-7, Volunteers 4-7; Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 4-7, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 0-10; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 4-8, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-7.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2A championship: Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 5-8, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-12; St. Joseph's w.o., Shamrocks scr.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2B championship: Fr. Murphy's 4-8, Kilross Gaels 3-3.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Premier A championship: Faythe Harriers 3-12, St. Martin's 1-14; Naomh Eanna 3-12, Rapparees 1-13.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Premier B championship: Craanford 4-9, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-14.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 1A championship: Blackwater 5-20, Ferns St. Aidan's 2-8; Rathnure 4-13, Buffers Alley 1-6; Slaney Gaels 5-23, Ballinastragh Gaels 2-7; Oulart-The Ballagh 4-15, HWH-Bunclody 2-13.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 1B championship: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 5-14, Horeswood 1-17; Glynn-Barntown 3-9, Gusserane 1-12; Cloughbawn 7-21, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 0-14; St. Anne's w.o., Faythe Harriers scr.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 2A championship: Taghmon-Camross 4-14, Kilross Gaels 3-7; St. James' w.o., Geraldine O'Hanrahans scr.; Bannow-Ballymitty 2-13, Adamstown 2-8.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 2B championship: Ballyhogue 2-10, Shamrocks 1-5.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 1 championship: Glynn-Barntown 3-10, Rathnure 1-4; HWH-Bunclody 2-8, Rapparees 1-8; Naomh Eanna 2-9, Buffers Alley 0-3; Faythe Harriers 3-15, Shelmaliers 0-5.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 2 championship: Fethard 2-15, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 3-2; Oulart-The Ballagh 8-5, St. Anne's 0-6.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 3 championship: Oylegate-Glenbrien 3-9, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-11; Horeswood 4-21, Ferns St. Aidan's 4-2.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 4A championship: Adamstown w.o., Liam Mellows scr.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 4B championship: Kilmore 3-6, Clúain O'Rahilly's 3-1.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 5 13-a-side championship: St. James' w.o., Ballygarrett scr.; Cloughbawn 4-5, Taghmon-Camross 1-8.

THIS WEEK'S FIXTURES

(7.30 p.m. unless stated)

WEDS. JULY 19

Wexford People Minor hurling Premier championship: Naomh Eanna v. Shelmaliers (Pádraig Byrne); St. Martin's v. Rapparees (Peter Shannon); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Paddy Brady); Faythe Harriers v. Glynn-Barntown (Barry Redmond).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1A championship: Ballinastragh Gaels v. Blackwater; Fr. Murphy's v. Hollow Rovers; Rathnure v. Oulart-The Ballagh (John Carton); Castle-Craan Gaels v. HWH-Bunclody (Eddie O'Sullivan).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship: Cloughbawn v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Gusserane (Noel Whelan); St. Anne's v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's (Seán Slaven); Kilross Gaels v. Dunbrody Gaels (Seán Whelan).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2 championship: Askamore v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Seán O'Brien); Ballygarrett v. Shamrocks (Patrick Kennedy); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Ballyhogue.

THURS. JULY 20

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 1 championship: Shelmaliers v. Naomh Eanna (Stephen Burke); Rapparees v. Rathnure; Glynn-Barntown v. HWH-Bunclody (Billy Dodd); Buffers Alley v. Faythe Harriers (Paddy Brady).

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 2 championship: Blackwater v. Askamore (Dan Crosby); St. Anne's v. Fethard (Barry Redmond); Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Oulart-The Ballagh (Seán Whelan); St. Martin's v. Craanford (Seán Slaven).

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 3 championship: Horeswood v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn; Ballinastragh Gaels v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy; Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Paul Foley); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Ferns St. Aidan's.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 4A championship: Liam Mellows v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell; Duffry Rovers v. Adamstown; Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Ballyhogue (Henry Sinnott).

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 4B championship: Bannow-Ballymitty v. Clúain O'Rahilly's; St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Kilmore.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 5 13-a-side championship: St. James' v. Taghmon-Camross; Ballygarrett v. Cloughbawn (Patrick Kennedy).

FRI. JULY 21

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship: Sarsfields v. HWH-Bunclody (Francis Neville).

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 2B championship: St. Patrick's v. Hollow Rovers.

MON. JULY 24

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier championship: Naomh Eanna v. Castletown; Shelmaliers v. Volunteers; St. Martin's v. Starlights; Ballinastragh Gaels v. Sarsfields.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1A championship: Cloughbawn v. HWH-Bunclody; Glynn-Barntown v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Réalt na Mara v. Slaney Gaels; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Blackwater.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1B championship: St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. Gusserane; Horeswood v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's; Moguegeen Gaels v. St. Joseph's; Taghmon-Camross v. St. Anne's.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2A championship: Craanford v. St. Patrick's; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Shamrocks; Kilrush v. Hollow Rovers.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2B championship: Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Bannow-Ballymitty; Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Kilross Gaels; Ballyhogue v. St. James'.

Wexford People

Most Read

News