Féile Peil countdown intensifies as draws completed for group stages

Published 28/04/2015 | 00:00

The build-up to the national Féile Peil na nOg has really intensified after the draws for the various groups were made at a meeting in the Millrace Hotel, Bunclody last week.

Host clubs are now aware of the county their visitors will come from, and in some cases they know the actual club. The following are the pairings for the event which is being jointly staged in Wexford, Wicklow and Carlow -

Division 1 boys: Ballinastragh Gaels and Balyna (Kildare); Naomh Eanna and Galway; St. Martin's and Longstone (Down); Horeswood and Dublin; Eire Og (Carlow) and Cork; St. Nicholas (Wicklow) and Austin Stacks (Kerry); Bray Emmets (Wicklow) and New York; Fenagh (Carlow) and Derry.

Division 2 boys: Starlights and Antrim; Shelmaliers and Laois; Sarsfields and Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo); Gusserane and Tyrone; Tinahely (Wicklow) and St. Eunan's (Donegal); Baltinglass (Wicklow) and Galbally (Limerick); Myshall (Carlow) and Clann Eireann (Armagh).

Division 3 boys: Ferns St. Aidan's and South London; Castletown and Cavan; Blackwater and Dublin 2; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown and Tipperary; An Tochar (Wicklow) and Monaghan; Michael Davitt's (Wicklow) and Westmeath; Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow) and Offaly; St. Patrick's (Wicklow) and Killoe (Longford).

Division 4 boys: Taghmon-Camross and Louth; Crossabeg-Ballymurn and Fermanagh; Volunteers and Tubbercurry (Sligo); St. Anne's and Passage (Cork); Burren Rangers (Carlow) and North London; Rathvilly (Carlow) and Ennistymon (Clare); Eire Og, Greystones (Wicklow) and Roscommon; Carnew Emmets (Wicklow) and Waterford.

Division 5 boys: Glynn-Barntown and Galway 2; Craanford and Down 2; Shamrocks and Derry 2; St. James' and Kildare; Monageer-Boolavogue and Monaghan; Blessington (Wicklow) and Mayo; St. Kevin's (Wicklow) and Tyrone 2; Newtown (Wicklow) and St. Patrick's (Kerry).

Division 6 boys: Cloughbawn and Leitrim; St. Patrick's and Offaly 2; Duffry Rovers and Laois 2; Adamstown 2 and Dublin 3; HWH-Bunclody and Meath 2; Tinryland (Carlow) and Antrim 2; Avondale (Wicklow) and Kilkenny; St. Patrick's (Carlow) and Donegal 2.

Division 7 boys: Kilrush and Crecora (Limerick); St. Joseph's and Clare 2; Réalt na Mara and Longford 2; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) and Cork 3; Rathnew (Wicklow) and Fermanagh 2; Muinebheag (Carlow) and Sligo 2; Ashford (Wicklow) and Leitrim 2; O'Hanrahan's (Carlow) and Armagh 2.

Division 8 boys: Davidstown-Courtnacuddy and Louth 2; Ballyhogue and Roscommon 2; Clongeen and Tipperary 2; Bray Emmets 2 and Tyrone 3; Arklow Geraldines (Wicklow) and Gloucestershire; Palatine (Carlow) and Warwickshire; Stratford-Grangecon (Wicklow) and Cavan 2; Coolkenno (Wicklow) and Lancashire.

Division 9 boys: Fethard and Scotland; Clonard and Mayo 3; Buffers Alley and Waterford 2; Kilmore and San Francisco; St. Mary's (Rosslare) and Philadelphia; Bannow-Ballymitty and Westmeath 2; St. Fintan's and Yorkshire.

Division 10 boys (13-a-side): Geraldine O'Hanrahans and Graiguecullen (Laois); Oulart-The Ballagh and Leitrim 3; Oylegate-Glenbrien and Sligo 3; Marshalstown-Castledockrell and Roscommon 3; St. Mullins (Carlow) and Hertfordshire 2; Kildavin-Clonegal (Carlow) and Galway.

Division 1 girls: Kilmore and Meath; Horeswood and Tipperary; St. Martin's and Monaghan; Taghmon-Camross and Laois; Shelmalier and Cavan,

Division 2 girls: St. Anne's and Kerry; Crossabeg-Ballymurn and Limerick; St. James' and Clare; HWH-Bunclody and Galway; Blackwater and Kildare.

Division 3 girls: Sarsfields and Waterford; Castletown and Meath 2; Volunteers and Kilkenny; Glynn-Barntown and Westmeath.

Division 4 girls: St. Fintan's and Cavan 2; Kilanerin and Derry; Réalt na Mara and Longford; Bannow-Ballymitty and Cork; Gusserane and Dublin.

The figures for the event are impressive, with 156 boys' teams, 74 girls' teams, ten boys' divisions and 20 finals in all, six of which will be held in Wexford. There is a cup and shield for each division, and every team is guaranteed to play six matches.

The Presidential visit to schools will take place on May 11 to 13, with the official launch on the 13th in the Ferrycarrig Hotel. The event, sponsored by Irish Pride, will be held on the weekend of June 26-28.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles