GAA fixtures

Published 23/07/2016 | 00:00

TUES. JULY 19: New Ross District JBFC (both 7.45 p.m., first-named at home): Fethard v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Johnny Doyle); Taghmon-Camross v. St. James' (Jack Stafford).

ACHL Division 7 (both 8 p.m., first-named at home): Clonard v. Ballygarrett (Seán Slaven); Faythe Harriers v. St. Patrick's.

THURS. JULY 21

ACHL Division 7 (7.30 p.m.): Rapparees v. Faythe Harriers.

FRI. JULY 22

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: ACFL Division 6 final, HWH-Bunclody v. Duffry Rovers, 7 p.m.

8.15 p.m. - ACFL Division 3 final, Réalt na Mara v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (James Mullally).

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Foxe Cup New Ross District hurling final, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. St. James', 8 p.m. (Jack Stafford).

Gorey District JBHC (both 8 p.m., first-named at home): Craanford v. Askamore; Liam Mellows v. St. Patrick's.

Enniscorthy District JBHC (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Shamrocks; Rathnure v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Martin Armstrong).

SAT. JULY 23

AT TULLAMORE: All-Ireland JFC semi-final, Wexford v. Mayo, 2 p.m.

AT CAMOLIN: Centenary Cup hurling tournament final, St. Patrick's v. Monageer-Boolavogue, 7 p.m. (James Owens). Preceded at 5.30 p.m. by Askamore v. Craanford (Eddie O'Sullivan).

SUN. JULY 24

AT THURLES: Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC quarter-final, Wexford v. Limerick, 12 noon.

2 p.m. - All-Ireland SHC quarter-final, Wexford v. Waterford.

4 p.m. - All-Ireland SHC quarter-final, Clare v. Galway.

Ticket prices: O Ríain Stand and O Coinneáin Stand (reserved seating: adults €30, juveniles €5, students/OAP concession available on the day with valid ID, €10 rebate); Terrace - Killinan and Town End (adults €20, juveniles €5, no concessions ).

A bus for supporters will be leaving from Ballycogley at 8.30 a.m. and from the Maxol service station, Trinity Street, Wexford, at 8.45 a.m. Please direct all enquiries to Tony Furlong (086-2018064).

MON. JULY 25

Gorey District U21HC R1 semi-finals (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Ballygarrett v. Buffers Alley; St. Patrick's v. Ferns St. Aidan's.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy District U21HC R1 semi-final, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Rathnure, 7.30 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

TUES. JULY 26

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy District U21HC R1 semi-final, Cloughbawn v. Na Fianna, 7.30 p.m. (John Carton).

The Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship games will also take place at 7.30 p.m., with the pairings to be confirmed following the results of a Leinster Council hearing tonight (Tuesday). Dunbrody Gaels (Horeswood and St. James') have appealed the decision to grade them as a Premier team, and this led to the postponement of all Premier and New Ross District Roinn 1 fixtures.

FRI. JULY 29

Enniscorthy District JBHC (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Monageer-Boolavogue v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News