GAA results and fixtures

Published 21/04/2015 | 00:00

Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A: Shelmaliers 3-11, Sarsfields 3-8; Adamstown 3-12, St. Fintan's 1-6; St. Anne's 1-7, Fethard 0-5.

Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B: St. James' 3-10, Gusserane 1-10; St. Martin's 1-17, Starlights 1-2; Castletown 1-18, Horeswood 2-11.

Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group A: Glynn-Barntown 8-13, Craanford 0-4; HWH-Bunclody 2-14, Taghmon-Camross 1-8; Ballyhogue 3-11, Ferns St. Aidan's 0-9.

Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group B: Bannow-Ballymitty 0-8, Clongeen 0-8; St. Mary's (Rosslare) 1-13, Kilmore 1-9; Kilanerin 1-11, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 0-7.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group A: Naomh Eanna 4-7, Kilanerin 1-5; Réalt na Mara 7-12, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 0-5; Kilrush 2-13, St. Joseph's 1-8.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group B: Cloughbawn 2-8, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-5; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-12, St. Patrick's 0-8; Duffry Rovers 2-6, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-8.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A: Shamrocks 3-11, Clonard 0-5; Monageer-Boolavogue 1-6, Starlights 1-5; Shelmaliers 2-20, Buffers Alley 0-1.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B: Blackwater 0-13, Tara Rocks 1-8; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-6, Glynn-Barntown 0-7; Volunteers 0-7, Castletown 0-7.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A: St. Anne's 1-12, Horeswood 0-9; Gusserane 2-14, Duffry Rovers 1-6; Sarsfields 7-16, St. Fintan's 1-3.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B: Ballyhogue 1-11, Volunteers 1-8; Adamstown 1-15, HWH-Bunclody 3-4; Oylegate-Glenbrien 1-13, Clongeen 1-6.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier championship: St. Martin's 4-5, Glynn-Barntown 3-3; Sarsfields 6-9, Starlights 4-6; Naomh Eanna 1-23, Shelmaliers 0-3; Mogue O'Rahilly's 2-9, Ballinastragh Gaels 3-5.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1A championship: Duffry Rovers 6-12, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 0-1; HWH-Bunclody 6-10, Castletown 4-6; Kilrush 5-7, Blackwater 3-8.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1B championship: St. John's Volunteers 2-9, Dunbrody Gaels 1-10; St. Anne's 3-10, Munna-Abbain 2-5.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2A championship: Shamrocks 4-14, Glynn-Barntown 'B' 1-5; Kilross Gaels 5-9, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-5; St. John's Gaels 4-6, Cloughbawn 2-12.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1 championship: Castletown 7-5, St. John's Volunteers 2-5; Shelmaliers 4-8, Naomh Eanna 0-2; Horeswood 2-9, St. Martin's 1-5; Ballinastragh Gaels 9-14, Glynn-Barntown 3-11.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship: Sarsfields 4-5, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-5; St. James' 4-6, Shamrocks 2-4; Starlights 9-9, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-2.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship: Taghmon-Camross 2-4, Monageer-Boolavogue 1-5; Kilrush 2-10, Craanford 3-4; St. Anne's 7-12, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 2-2; HWH-Bunclody 3-8, Ferns St. Aidan's 3-6.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship: Cloughbawn 8-7, Kilmore 0-2; St. Patrick's 3-8, St. Martin's 'B' 0-2; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 2-12, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 0-4; Bannow-Ballymitty 4-8, Ballyhogue 1-1.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 13-a-side championship: Clongeen 7-7, Clonard 0-1; Oylegate-Glenbrien 9-15, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-10; Fethard 5-10, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-4; Duffry Rovers w.o., Castletown scr.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'B' final: Borris V.C. 4-9, Gorey C.S. 5-3.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' semi-final: Callan C.B.S. 9-10, Bridgetown V.C. 6-7.

Wexford Schools Juvenile hurling 'D' championship: Ramsgrange C.S. 3-11, Creagh College (Gorey) 1-2.

WEDS. APRIL 22

ACHL Division 1 (first-named at home): Rapparees v. Faythe Harriers (7 p.m., David O'Leary); Glynn-Barntown v. Oulart-The Ballagh (6.45 p.m., Barry Redmond).

ACHL Division 5 (7 p.m., first-named at home): St. Fintan's v. Buffers Alley (5 p.m., Philip Murphy).

THURS. APRIL 23

ACHL Division 1 (7.15 p.m., first-named at home): Buffers Alley v. St. Anne's (Gearóid McGrath).

ACHL Division 4 (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Rapparees v. Ferns St. Aidan's (Paddy Campbell).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Blackwater v. Starlights (Pádraig McMahon); Rathgarogue-Cushinstow v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's (Lar Doyle); Gusserane v. Sarsfields (Pat Kehoe); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Shamrocks (Mick Lanigan); St. James' bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Craanford v. HWH-Bunclody (Paul Browne); St. Joseph's v. St. Mary's, Rosslare; St. Anne's v. Taghmon-Camross (John Denton); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Kilrush (Jack Ffrench); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Réalt na Mara (Brendan Martin).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Adamstown v. Bannow-Ballymitty (David Jenkins); St. Patrick's v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Catherine Boggan); St. Mary's, Maudlintown v. Cloughbawn (Declan Dennehy); Kilmore v. Buffers Alley (Stephen Burke); Ballyhogue v. St. Martin's 'B' (John O'Loughlin).

FRI. APRIL 24

A stewards' training course will take place on Friday night, April 24, and Saturday, April 25, for anyone interested in stewarding in Wexford, with the venue to be confirmed.

This is a certified course open to people who may not be a member of a G.A.A. club. Anyone interested, please contact the G.A.A. office (05391-44808) or e-mail wexfordgaa@eircom.net. Alternatively, contact Dave Ormonde (087-6598744) or e-mail davidjormonde@gmail.com.

ACHL Division 2 (first-named at home): Oulart-The Ballagh v. Craanford (8 p.m., Damien Donovan); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (7.30 p.m., Justin Heffernan).

ACHL Division 3 (7 p.m., first-named at home): Our Lady's Island v. Buffers Alley (Derek Murphy).

ACHL Division 4 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Naomh Eanna v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Pat Owley).

ACHL Division 5 (8 p.m., first-named at home): HWH-Bunclody v. Shamrocks (Paul Browne).

SAT. APRIL 25

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Electric Ireland Leinster MHC, Wexford v. Kilkenny, 2 p.m.

ACHL Division 1 (4 p.m., first-named at home): Rathnure v. Shamrocks (James Owens); St. Martin's v. Ferns St. Aidan's (James Flood); Glynn-Barntown v. Oulart-The Ballagh (Barry Redmond).

ACHL Division 2 (4 p.m., first-named at home): Ballygarrett v. Blackwater (Joe Kelly); Duffry Rovers v. HWH-Bunclody (Aiden O'Brien); Askamore v. Naomh Eanna (Eddie O'Sullivan); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Adamstown (Dan Crosby).

ACHL Division 3 (4 p.m., first-named at home): Monageer-Boolavogue v. St. Patrick's (Nicholas Kehoe); St. James' v. Horeswood (John Tobin); Clongeen v. Liam Mellows (Pat Kehoe); Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Roly Buckley).

ACHL Division 4 ( first-named at home): Shelmaliers v. Gusserane (4 p.m., Ger O'Reilly); Taghmon-Camross v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (4 p.m., Jack Stafford); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Bannow-Ballymitty (5.30 p.m., Brendan Martin); Faythe Harriers v. Tara Rocks (4 p.m., Kevin Kehoe).

ACHL Division 5 (first-named at home): Glynn-Barntown v. Ballyhogue (5.30 p.m., Bob Treacy); Cloughbawn v. St. Martin's (6 p.m., Anthony Tobin); Rathnure v. Kilmore (5.30 p.m., Michael Gannon).

SUN. APRIL 26

ACHL Division 1 (11 a.m., first-named at home): Cloughbawn v. Shelmaliers (John Carton).

ACHL Division 3 (2 p.m., first-named at home): Ballyfad v. Rathnure (Shane Quinn).

ACHL Division 5 (first-named at home): Oulart-The Ballagh v. Wygram Gaels (2 p.m., Francis Neville); St. Fintan's v. Buffers Alley (5 p.m., Philip Murphy).

ACHL Division 6 (first-named at home): Blackwater v. Liam Mellows (2 p.m., Aidan Foley); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Craanford (2 p.m., Mick Lanigan); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Monageer-Boolavogue (2 p.m., Brendan O'Brien); Duffry Rovers v. St. Patrick's (2 p.m., Dickie Murphy); Rapparees v. Askamore (3.30 p.m., John Bates); Marshalstown-Castledockrell bye.

ACHL Division 7 (2 p.m., first-named at home): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. St. James' (Mark Rellis); St. Anne's v. Faythe Harriers (Henry Sinnott); Adamstown v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Brendan Holohan); Clongeen bye.

MON. APRIL 27

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Premier A championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Faythe Harriers v. Glynn-Barntown; St. Martin's v. Naomh Eanna.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Premier B championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Bann Gaels v. Blackwater; Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Rapparees.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 1A championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Shamrocks v. Ballinastragh Gaels; Oulart-The Ballagh v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Duffry Rovers v. Rathnure; Askamore v. Liam Mellows.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 1B championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): St. Anne's v. Dunbrody Gaels; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Munna-Abbain; Mogue O'Rahilly's v. Shelmaliers; Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 2A championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell; Buffers Alley v. Ballyhogue; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy bye.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 2B championship (7 p.m., first-named at home): Wygram Gaels v. St. John's Gaels; Kilross Gaels v. HWH-Bunclody; Glynn-Barntown 'B' v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Ballygarrett v. Cloughbawn.

All-County League withdrawals: Oylegate-Glenbrien (Div. 4 football); St. Patrick's (Div. 6 football); Clonee (Div. 6 hurling); Bannow-Ballymitty (Div. 7 hurling).

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News