GAA results and fixtures

Published 19/05/2015 | 00:00

electric Ireland Leinster MFC, Wexford v Dublin in Bellefield; James Stafford, Wexford finds a opening.
electric Ireland Leinster MFC, Wexford v Dublin in Bellefield; James Stafford, Wexford finds a opening.

Top Oil IAHC Group A: Our Lady's Island 3-9, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 0-18.

Wexford District JBFC: St. Martin's 3-11, Shelmaliers 0-8; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 4-6, St. Joseph' 1-9; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 8-18, Clonard 5-4.

ACFL Division 1: Gusserane w.o., Shelmaliers scr.; Horeswood 3-13, St. Fintan's 0-4; St. James' 0-9, Adamstown 1-6.

ACFL Division 2: Clongeen w.o., Craanford scr.; HWH-Bunclody 4-6, Bannow-Ballymitty 2-9; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 3-11, Ferns St. Aidan's 0-4; St. Mary's (Rosslare) 2-9, Ballyhogue 1-12; Kilmore 1-15, Glynn-Barntown 3-9.

ACFL Division 3: Naomh Eanna 3-16, Cloughbawn 4-12; Réalt na Mara 2-9, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-10; Kilanerin 2-19, St. Patrick's 0-8; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-8, Kilrush 1-7; St. Joseph's 6-14, Clonard 1-3.

ACFL Division 4: Monageer-Boolavogue w.o., Rathgarogue-Cushinstown scr.; Shelmaliers 3-9, Tara Rocks 0-7; St. John's Volunteers 2-12, Starlights 0-12; Castletown w.o., Sarsfields scr.; St. Anne's 3-6, HWH-Bunclody 1-10.

ACFL Division 5: Adamstown 3-17, St. James' 4-8; Duffry Rovers 4-13, St. John's Volunteers 1-10; Clongeen 3-9, Horeswood 3-7; Gusserane 3-12, St. Martin's 3-11; Crossabeg-Ballymurn w.o., Our Lady's Island scr.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier championship: Starlights 2-13, St. Martin's 1-10; Glynn-Barntown 4-16, Shelmaliers 0-6; Naomh Eanna 6-10, Mogue O'Rahilly's 2-3.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1A championship: Oylegate-Glenbrien 9-3, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-2; HWH-Bunclody 4-19, Réalt na Mara 1-5; Kilrush 3-12, Duffry Rovers 0-4; Castletown 4-9, Blackwater 2-9.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1B championship: St. John's Volunteers 3-15, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 0-6; St. Anne's 4-9, Dunbrody Gaels 1-3; Ballyhogue 3-12, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-5; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 6-4, Munna-Abbain Gaels 1-10.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2A championship: Cloughbawn 3-11, Glynn-Barntown 'B' 1-0; Shamrocks 5-5, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-13; Ferns St. Aidan's 7-11, Monageer-Boolavogue 4-4.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2B championship: Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-20, St. Joseph's 2-8; Marshalstown-Castledockrell 9-10, Clonard 3-1.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1 championship: Naomh Eanna 3-5, Ballinastragh Gaels 3-5; Shelmaliers 4-11, St. Martin's 2-7.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship: Starlights 3-8, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 3-2; St. James' 6-2, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 0-3; Gusserane 6-5, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 1-7.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship: Ferns St. Aidan's 11-8, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 0-2; St. Joseph's 5-6, Taghmon-Camross 5-2; St. Anne's 5-9, Kilrush 1-2; Monageer-Boolavogue 4-14, Craanford 1-7.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship: Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 4-8, Ballyhogue 2-6; Bannow-Ballymitty 4-10, St. Martin's 'B' 2-1; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 1-9, Buffers Alley 2-0; Adamstown 3-14, Kilmore 1-4; Cloughbawn v. St. Patrick's (off).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship: Marshalstown-Castledockrell 8-2, Castletown 6-7; Fethard 8-8, Clonard 1-1; Clongeen 3-4, Duffry Rovers 1-7; Oylegate-Glenbrien 4-15, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-4.

Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'A' Power Cup semi-final replay: St. Peter's (Wexford) 2-12, Castlecomer C.S. 1-10.

Co. Juvenile hurling blitz purple group: Bridgetown V.C. 4-3, Wexford C.B.S. 2-8; St. Peter's 'B' 4-6, Enniscorthy C.B.S. 1-6; Bridgetown V.C. 2-6, St. Peter's 'B' 3-2; Enniscorthy C.B.S. 4-7, Gorey C.S. 1-6; Wexford C.B.S. 3-8, Enniscorthy C.B.S. 1-7; St. Peter's 3-6, Gorey C.S. 0-5; Bridgetown V.C. 3-2, Enniscorthy C.B.S. 0-5; Wexford C.B.S. 2-7, Gorey C.S. 1-5; Bridgetown V.C. 0-2, Gorey C.S. 0-2; Wexford C.B.S. 2-8, St. Peter's 'B' 1-9.

Co. Juvenile hurling blitz gold group A: Ramsgrange C.S. 4-7, St. Peter's 'C' 4-5; Kilmuckridge V.C. 4-4, Enniscorthy V.C. 2-3; Kilmuckridge V.C. 4-7, St. Peter's 'C' 1-6; Ramsgrange C.S. 5-3, Enniscorhy V.C. 4-1; Ramsgrange C.S. 1-6, Kilmuckridge V.C. 1-5; Enniscothy V.C. 5-3, St. Peter's 'C' 4-4.

Co. Juvenile hurling blitz gold group B: Creagh College 4-6, New Ross V.C. 1-5; Meanscoil Garman 5-5, Wexford C.B.S. 1-4; Creagh College 3-7, Wexford C.B.S. 1-5; New Ross V.C. 3-10, Meanscoil Garman 3-3; New Ross V.C. 4-7, Wexford C.B.S. 1-6; Creagh College 1-11, Meanscoil Garman 1-10.

TUES. MAY 19

Under-12 football 'A' and 'B' teams (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Martin's v. Glynn-Barntown; Buffers Alley v. Starlights; Naomh Eanna v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Shelmaliers v. Sarsfields.

Under-12 football Gorey Division (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): HWH-Bunclody v. Réalt na Mara; Ballinastragh Gaels v. Craanford; Kilrush v. Castletown.

Under-12 football Wexford Division (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Anne's v. St. Mary's (Maudlintown); Bannow-Ballymitty v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's; St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Kilmore.

Under-12 football Wexford South Division (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Wygram Gaels v. Horeswood; Taghmon-Camross v. Gusserane; Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown.

Under-12 football Enniscorthy Division (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Blackwater v. Ballyhogue; Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Duffry Rovers; Shamrocks v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy.

Under-12 football New Ross Division (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. St. James'; Cloughbawn v. Clongeen; Fethard v. Adamstown.

WEDS. MAY 20

AT BELLEFIELD: Leinster JFC quarter-final, Wexford v. Wicklow, 7.30 p.m. (David Hickey, Carlow).

THURS. MAY 21

AT POWER PARK: Marty Barrett Cup (Under-14 hurling) final, St. Peter's (Wexford) v. Gorey C.S., 1.30 p.m.

AT CLONGEEN: New Ross District JBHC, Clongeen v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, 7.15 p.m. (John Diskin).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1 championship (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Horeswood v. Glynn-Barntown (James Mullally); St. John's Volunteers v. Naomh Eanna (Ger O'Reilly); St. Martin's v. Castletown (Brendan O'Brien); Shelmaliers v. Ballinastragh Gaels (Seánie O'Shea).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Sarsfields v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's (Pádraig McMahon); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Shamrocks (John Diskin); Gusserane v. Starlights (Henry Sinnott); Blackwater v. St. James' (Aidan Foley); Crossabeg-Ballymurn bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Joseph's v. Kilrush (Ger Lynch); St. Anne's v. Craanford (Martin Conway); Réalt na Mara v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (David Owens); Monageer-Boolavogue v. HWH-Bunclody (Aiden O'Brien); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Taghmon-Camross (James Owens).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Patrick's v. Buffers Alley (Shane Quinn); St. Mary's, Maudlintown v. Adamstown (Stephen Burke); St. Martin's 'B' v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Declan Dennehy); Kilmore v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Seán Whelan); Ballyhogue v. Cloughbawn (Jack Ffrench).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Fethard v. Duffry Rovers (Bob Treacy); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Castletown (Nora Muldoon); Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Clonard (Brendan Holohan); Clongeen v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (Mark Rellis).

FRI. MAY 22

AT BREE: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Clongeen v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell, 6.30 p.m. (Anthony Tobin).

8 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, HWH-Bunclody v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Pádraig Byrne).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: EEW JHC Group A, Shelmaliers v. Monageer-Boolavogue, 6.30 p.m. (Noel O'Connor).

8 p.m. - EEW JHC Group B, Ferns St. Aidan's v. Gusserane (Mick Lanigan).

AT MONAMOLIN: EEW JAHC Group B, Buffers Alley v. Wygram Gaels, 7.30 p.m. (Paddy Brady).

AT OULART: EEW JAHC Group A, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m. (Seán Slaven).

New Ross District JBHC (7.15 p.m., first-named at home): Taghmon-Camross v. Adamstown (Jack Stafford); Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. St. James' (Bob Treacy).

Wexford District JBHC (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Shelmaliers v. St. Martin's (James Flood); Faythe Harriers v. Blackwater (Niall McDonald); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. Anne's (Barry Redmond).

SAT. MAY 23

AT BELLEFIELD: Pettitt's SHC Group B, Shelmaliers v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 2 p.m. (Justin Heffernan).

3.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group B, Buffers Alley v. Faythe Harriers (James Owens).

AT CAMOLIN: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Ballyfad, 5.30 p.m. (Roly Buckley).

7 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group B, Rathnure v. Buffers Alley (Derek Murphy).

AT MONAMOLIN: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Naomh Eanna v. Blackwater, 6 p.m. (Damien Donovan).

7.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Brendan Martin).

AT OYLEGATE: EEW JHC Group A, Taghmon-Camross v. Rapparees, 6 p.m. (Noel Stafford).

7.30 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC, Our Lady's Island v. St. James' (Jack Stafford).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: EEW JHC Group B, St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Tara Rocks, 6 p.m. (Jack Ffrench).

7.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. Askamore (Dan Crosby).

AT BOOLABAWN: EEW JAHC Group B, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. St. Martin's, 7.30 p.m. (Jason Byrne).

AT BREE: EEW JAHC Group B, Ballyhogue v. Kilmore, 7.30 p.m. (Bob Treacy).

SUN. MAY 24

AT BELLEFIELD: Pettitt's SHC Group B, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Shamrocks, 1 p.m. (Brian O'Leary).

2.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group A, Rathnure v. St. Martin's (Gearóid McGrath).

AT WEXFORD PARK: Pettitt's SHC Group A, St. Anne's v. Glynn-Barntown, 4.30 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

6 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group A, Rapparees v. Cloughbawn (James Flood).

AT FERNS: Top Oil IAHC Group B, St. Patrick's v. Liam Mellows, 6 p.m. (Joe Kelly).

7.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Ballygarrett v. Oulart-The Ballagh (Nicholas Kehoe).

AT CLONGEEN: Top Oil IAHC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Fethard, 6 p.m. (John Diskin).

7.30 p.m. - EEW JHC Group B, Horeswood v. Bannow-Ballymitty (John Tobin).

AT FARMLEIGH: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Adamstown v. Craanford, 6 p.m. (Philip Murphy).

7.30 p.m. - EEW JHC Group A, Faythe Harriers v. Naomh Eanna (Aidan Foley).

AT RATHNURE: EEW JAHC Group A, Rathnure v. HWH-Bunclody, 7 p.m. (Mark Rellis).

AT KILLURIN: EEW JHC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. St. Fintan's, 7.30 p.m. (Michael Gannon).

Weeks to come: All-County Hurling League, weekend beginning May 29. The month of June is set aside for All-County Hurling and Football League games, with the exception of the weekend of June 5-7 which is a free weekend as per the master fixtures plan.

Ballagh v. Shamrocks, 1 p.m. (Brian O'Leary).

2.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group A, Rathnure v. St. Martin's (Gearóid McGrath).

AT WEXFORD PARK: Pettitt's SHC Group A, St. Anne's v. Glynn-Barntown, 4.30 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

6 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group A, Rapparees v. Cloughbawn (James Flood).

AT FERNS: Top Oil IAHC Group B, St. Patrick's v. Liam Mellows, 6 p.m. (Joe Kelly).

7.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Ballygarrett v. Oulart-The Ballagh (Nicholas Kehoe).

AT CLONGEEN: Top Oil IAHC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Fethard, 6 p.m. (John Diskin).

7.30 p.m. - EEW JHC Group B, Horeswood v. Bannow-Ballymitty (John Tobin).

AT FARMLEIGH: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Adamstown v. Craanford, 6 p.m. (Philip Murphy).

7.30 p.m. - EEW JHC Group A, Faythe Harriers v. Naomh Eanna (Aidan Foley).

AT RATHNURE: EEW JAHC Group A, Rathnure v. HWH-Bunclody, 7 p.m. (Mark Rellis).

AT KILLURIN: EEW JHC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. St. Fintan's, 7.30 p.m. (Michael Gannon).

Weeks to come: All-County Hurling League, weekend beginning May 29. The month of June is set aside for All-County Hurling and Football League games, with the exception of the weekend of June 5-7 which is a free weekend as per the master fixtures plan.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News