GAA results and fixtures

Published 23/06/2015 | 00:00

ACHL Division 1: Rathnure 4-12, Ferns St. Aidan's 1-12; Shamrocks 4-6, Glynn-Barntown 1-12; Cloughbawn 1-19, Buffers Alley 1-12.

ACFL Division 1: Starlights 1-10, St. Anne's 0-11.

ACHL Division 2: Duffry Rovers w.o., Rathgarogue-Cushinstown scr.

ACFL Division 2: Craanford 3-11, Bannow-Ballymitty 3-10; Duffry Rovers 1-11, HWH-Bunclody 0-10.

ACHL Division 3: Monageer-Boolavogue 6-16, Liam Mellows 2-12; Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-12, St. Patrick's 1-12; Ballyfad 1-18, Buffers Alley 2-14; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-15, Clongeen 1-5.

ACHL Division 4: Shelmaliers 3-16, Bannow-Ballymitty 2-7.

ACFL Division 4: Shelmaliers 2-12, Blackwater 1-13; Naomh Eanna w.o., St. Mary's (Rosslare) scr.

ACHL Division 5: Glynn-Barntown 2-14, Kilmore 0-7; Buffers Alley 2-15, Cloughbawn 0-11; Oulart-The Ballagh 0-20, St. Martin's 0-16; Rathnure 3-16, Shamrocks 2-7.

ACFL Division 5: Adamstown w.o., Horeswood scr.; Ballyhogue 2-14, Duffry Rovers 3-4.

ACHL Division 6: Duffry Rovers 1-20, Askamore 3-9; Craanford 1-16, Rapparees 3-8; Oylegate-Glenbrien w.o., Clonee scr.; Marshalstown-Castledockrell w.o., Liam Mellows scr.

ACFL Division 6A: Kilrush 2-11, Starlights 3-3.

ACHL Division 7: St. James' w.o., Faythe Harriers scr.; Adamstown w.o., Bannow-Ballymitty scr.

TUES. JUNE 23

Foxe Cup hurling quarter-finals (7.30 p.m.): Fethard v. St. James' (George Dee); Taghmon-Camross v. Adamstown (Noel Stafford).

WEDS. JUNE 24

AT TULLAMORE: Bord Gais Energy Leinster U21HC semi-final, Wexford v. Offaly, 7.30 p.m. (Peter Burke, Kilkenny).

THURS. JUNE 25

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Leinster JFC final, Wexford v. Meath, 7.30 p.m. (Brendan Cawley, Kildare).

ACHL Division 4 (7.30 p.m.): Rapparees v. Ferns St. Aidan's (Paddy Campbell).

Foxe Cup hurling quarter-final (7.30 p.m.): Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Jack Stafford).

SAT. JUNE 27

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: All-Ireland SFC first round qualifier, Wexford v. Down, 6.30 p.m. (Marty Duffy, Sligo).

ACHL Division 2 (6 p.m.): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Oulart-The Ballagh (Anthony Tobin).

SUN. JUNE 28

ACHL Division 2 (6.30 p.m.): HWH-Bunclody v. Ballygarrett (David O'Leary).

ACFL Division 5 (6.30 p.m.): Duffry Rovers v. Ballyhogue (Seamus Whelan); Gusserane v. Volunteers (Fintan Whyte).

ACFL Division 6A (6.30 p.m.): Kilrush v. Naomh Eanna (Paul Browne).

ACFL Division 6B (6.30 p.m.): Bannow-Ballymitty v. St. Joseph's (Johnny Doyle).

ACHL Division 7 (6.30 p.m.): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. St. Anne's (Henry Sinnott); Clongeen v. Adamstown (Brendan Holohan); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. St. James' (Aiden O'Brien).

MON. JUNE 29

Foxe Cup hurling quarter-final (7.30 p.m.): Horeswood v. Clongeen (Henry Sinnott).

FRI. JULY 3

New Ross District JBFC (7.30 p.m.): Fethard v. St. James' (John Diskin); Bannow-Ballymitty v. Taghmon-Camross (Bob Treacy).

CAMOGIE FIXTURES

TUES. JUNE 23

Intermediate championship Group 1 (7.30 p.m.): St. Ibar's/Shelmalier v. Blackwater; Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Duffry Rovers.

Intermediate championship Group 2 (7.30 p.m.): Naomh Eanna v. Kilrush; Bunclody v. St. Martin's.

Junior 'A' championship (7.30 p.m.): Castletown-Liam Mellows v. Clongeen; Rathnure v. St. James'; Monageer-Boolavogue v. Cloughbawn; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Oulart-The Ballagh.

Junior 'B' championship Group 1 (7.30 p.m.): Craanford-Monaseed v. Buffers Alley; Naomh Eanna v. Oylegate-Glenbrien; Rapparees bye.

Junior 'B' championship Group 2 (7.30 p.m.): St. Anne's v. St. Mary's (Rosslare); Taghmon-Camross v. Fethard; Glynn-Barntown bye.

Junior 'C' championship Group 1 (7.30 p.m.): Bannow-Ballymitty v. Fethard; Kilmore v. Horeswood.

Junior 'C' championship Group 2 (7.30 p.m.): Marshalstown v. Bunclody; Tara Rocks v. Castletown-Liam Mellows.

Under-12 mini-league Group E (6.30 p.m.): St. Anne's v. Cloughbawn White; Shamrocks v. Clongeen; Ballygarrett-Réalt na Mara v. St. Martin's White; Kilrush Red v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown Green; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. St. Mary's (Rosslare).

THURS. JUNE 25

Wexford People Under-16 Premier championship (7 p.m.): St. Ibar's/Shelmalier v. Glynn-Barntown; Oulart-The Ballagh v. Craanford-Monaseed; Rathnure v. St. Martin's 'A'.

Gorey Guardian Under-16 Roinn 1 championship (7 p.m.): Bunclody v. Kilrush; Buffers Alley v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Slaney Gaels v. Naomh Eanna.

Enniscorthy Guardian Under-16 Roinn 2 12-a-side championship Group 1 (7 p.m.): Horeswood v. Bannow-Ballymitty; Castletown-Liam Mellows v. Fethard; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown bye.

Enniscorthy Guardian Under-16 Roinn 2 12-a-side championship Group 2 (7 p.m.): Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. St. Anne's; Kilmore v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy; St. James' bye.

Under-10 fun games Group 1 (6.30 p.m.): Shamrocks v. Kilrush; Craanford-Monaseed v. Duffry Rovers; Bunclody White v. Rapparees; Bunclody Maroon bye.

Under-10 fun games Group 5 (6.30 p.m.): St. Martin's White v. St. Mary's (Rosslare); Glynn-Barntown Green v. St. Martin's Maroon; Kilmore v. St. Anne's; Glynn-Barntown Blue bye.

FRI. JUNE 26

Junior 'C' championship Group 1 (7.30 p.m.): St. Ibar's/Shelmalier v. Faythe Harriers.

HANDBALL FIXTURES

TUES. JUNE 23

AT BALLYMITTY: GMBS, Frank Maddock (Ballymitty) v. Eugene English (Ballyhogue), 7.30 p.m.; JDD, David Stanners and Paddy Curran (St. Martin's) v. Ciarán Busher and Shane Murphy (Bridgetown), 8.15 p.m.

AT BARNTOWN: WBGS, Catherine O'Connor (Ballymitty) v. Caroline Kehoe (St. Mary's), 7.30 p.m.

WEDS. JUNE 24

AT BALLYMITTY: JBS, John Roche (Castlebridge) v. Anthony Butler (Ballyhogue), 7.30 p.m.; MAS, Eugene Kelly (Castlebridge) v. Robert Doyle (St. Joseph's), 8.15 p.m.

AT CASTLEBRIDGE: O35D, Seamie O'Neill and Paddy Quirke (Ballymitty) v. John Murphy and Seán Nolan (Kilmyshall), 7.30 p.m.; DMBS, Billy Rossiter (Ballyhogue) v. Jerry Goggins (New Ross), 8.15 p.m.

TUES. JUNE 25

AT COOLGREANY: EMBS, Michael Rossiter (Ballyhogue) v. Tom Byrne (Kilmyshall), 7.30 p.m.; IS, Darren O'Toole (Coolgreany) v. Malachy Whelan (Castlebridge), 8.15 p.m.

AT ST. MARY'S: WBGS, Carrie Hanrahan (Castlebridge) v. Niamh Howlin (St. Mary's), 7.30 p.m.; WBGS, Marguerite Keeling (St. Joseph's) v. Claire Cousins (St. Mary's), 8.15 p.m.

FRI. JUNE 26

AT BALLYMITTY: O35S, James Stanners (St. Martin's) v. J.R. Finn (Ballymitty), 8/15 p.m.

AT BARNTOWN: GMBS, Frank Maddock (Ballymitty) or Stephen Murphy (Castlebridge) v. Eugene English (Ballyhogue), 7.30 p.m.; EMBS, Brendan Murphy (Castlebridge) v. Jimmy Dunne (Kilmyshall), 8.15 p.m.

AT ST. MARY'S: JDS, Larry Connors (New Ross) v. Paddy Curran (St. Martin's), 7.30 p.m.; JDS, David Stanners (St. Martin's) or Dara Cloake (Castlebridge) v. Alan Armstrong (Kilmyshall), 8.15 p.m.

AT TEMPLEUDIGAN: MAS, Phil Coleman (Ballymitty) v. Ricky Barron (Barntown), 7.30 p.m.; MBS, John Roche (Castlebridge) v. Damien Kelly (Coolgreany), 8.15 p.m.

SAT. JUNE 27

AT BALLYMITTY: JCS, Eamon Codd (Barntown) or Patrick Boland (Templeudigan) v. Bryan Kehoe (Castlebridge) or James Stanners (St. Martin's), 6.30 p.m.; JCS, Michael Rossiter (Ballyhogue) or Fintan Furlong (St. Mary's) v. Brian Busher (Bridgetown) or Eugene English (Ballyhogue), 7.15 p.m.

AT CASTLEBRIDGE: JS, Galen Riordan (Ballyhogue) v. Mylie Connors (New Ross), 6.30 p.m.; DMBS, John Bail (St. Martin's) v. Mylie Byrne (Ballymitty), 7.15 p.m.

MON. JUNE 29

AT CASTLEBRIDGE: O35D, Alan O'Neill and J.R. Finn (Ballymitty) v. Fintan Furlong and Tommy Hardy (St. Mary's), 7.30 p.m.

AT KILMYSHALL: WJCS, Courtney Browne (Coolgreany) v. Olivia Sweeney (St. Joseph's), 7.30 p.m.; JBS, Pádhraic Roberts (Kilmyshall) v. Stephen Murphy (Castlebridge), 8.15 p.m.

AT TEMPLEUDIGAN: JD, David Kenny and Jason Murphy (Castlebridge) v. Noel Holohan and Micheál O'Neill (Templeudigan), 7.30 p.m.; EMBD, Michael Rossiter and Billy Rossiter (Ballyhogue) v. Aiden Sinnott and Mylie Byrne (Ballymitty), 8.15 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News