G.A.A. results and fixtures

Published 28/07/2015 | 00:00

Greenstar U21HC Premier first round: Buffers Alley 2-16, St. Martin's 1-15; Oulart-The Ballagh 3-22, Faythe Harriers 0-14; Rapparees 2-16, Naomh Eanna 0-19; Glynn-Barntown 2-12, Shelmaliers 1-8; Rathnure 2-14, Taghmon-Camross 1-12.

ACHL Division 1 semi-final replay: Shelmaliers 1-19, Buffers Alley 1-17 (AET).

ACHL Division 2 final: HWH-Bunclody 1-14, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 0-12.

ACFL Division 2 final: Glynn-Barntown 1-7, Duffry Rovers 1-4.

ACHL Division 3 final: Monageer-Boolavogue 0-17, Ballyfad 0-13.

ACFL Division 3 final: Kilrush 0-15, Naomh Eanna 2-8.

ACFL Division 4 final: Shelmaliers 2-15, Volunteers 0-7.

ACFL Division 5 semi-final replay: Clongeen 2-18, Ballyhogue 4-10 (AET).

ACHL Division 6 final: Craanford 2-14, Duffry Rovers 2-13.

ACHL Division 7 final: St. Anne's 4-7, St. James' 0-16.

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship: Taghmon-Camross 1-17, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-6; Glynn-Barntown 3-12, Shelmaliers 0-3.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship: Starlights 3-7, HWH-Bunclody 2-8; Duffry Rovers 1-8, Shamrocks 0-9; Blackwater w.o., St. Patrick's scr.; Cuchulainns 2-9, Monageer-Boolavogue 1-9.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship: St. Anne's 4-16, Dunbrody Gaels 2-10; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-7, Oylegate-Glenbrien 1-8.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2A championship: Clonard w.o., Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's scr.; Geraldine O'Hanrahasn w.o., St. Mary's (Maudlintown) scr.; St. John's Gaels 3-10, Kilross Gaels 0-5.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2B championship: Ferns St. Aidan's 2-8, Craanford 0-9; Macamore Gaels 2-9, Na Fianna 0-9.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier championship: St. Martin's 2-9, Naomh Eanna 1-9; Glynn-Barntown 4-11, Starlights 1-8; Mogue O'Rahilly's 1-12, Sarsfields 1-9; Ballinastragh Gaels w.o., Shelmaliers scr.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1A championship: Blackwater 10-15, Duffry Rovers 3-5; HWH-Bunclody 3-11, Kilrush 1-3; Réalt na Mara 8-12, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-5; Oylegate-Glenbrien 5-5, Castletown 2-9.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1B championship: St. John's Volunteers 2-10, Munna Abbain 0-2; Dunbrody Gaels 1-12, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 2-8; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) w.o., Rathgarogue-Cushinstown scr.; St. Anne's 8-9, Ballyhogue 5-3.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2A championship: Kilross Gaels 1-12, St. John's Gaels 1-5; Shamrocks 2-18, Cloughbawn 2-11; Monageer-Boolavogue v. Glynn-Barntown (off); Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-14, Ferns St. Aidan's 3-6.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2B 13-a-side championship: St. Joseph's w.o., Clonard scr.; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 6-13, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-4.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1 championship: St. John's Volunteers 4-11, St. Martin's 0-5; Naomh Eanna 7-11, Glynn-Barntown 0-2.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship: Sarsfields 9-8, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-9; Gusserane 2-7, Blackwater 1-4; Starlights 4-16, Shamrocks 1-7.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship: Ferns St. Aidan's 3-10, St. Anne's 2-6; Taghmon-Camross 3-14, Kilrush 2-2.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship: St. Patrick's 3-5, Bannow-Ballymitty 2-6; Kilmore 2-8, St. Martin's 2-4; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 6-13, Ballyhogue 3-9; Cloughbawn 4-11, Buffers Alley 2-0.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship: Castletown 9-9, Clonard 2-5; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 4-7, Clongeen 3-5; Duffry Rovers 10-13, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 3-2.

TUES. JULY 28

AT BALLYMURN: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Buffers Alley, 7.30 p.m. (Seán Whelan).

AT RATHNURE: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Rathnure v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.30 p.m. (John Tobin).

AT BELLEFIELD: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Rapparees v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 7.30 p.m. (Joe Kelly).

AT FETHARD: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Fethard v. Glynn-Barntown, 7.30 p.m. (David Jenkins).

AT MERSHEEN: Greenstar New Ross District U21HC R1 semi-final, St. James' v. Horeswood, 7.30 p.m. (George Dee).

AT ADAMSTOWN: Greenstar New Ross District U21HC R1 semi-final, Adamstown v. St. John's Gaels, 7.30 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

WEDS. JULY 29

AT CLANE: All-Ireland ladies' football Under-16 'C' championship final, Wexford v. Leitrim, 7 p.m.

FRI. JULY 31

AT TAGHMON: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Sarsfields v. Adamstown, 7 p.m. (Frankie Morrissey).

8.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, St. Martin's v. St. James' (Billy Dodd).

AT FERNS: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Tara Rocks v. Castletown, 7.30 p.m. (Shane Quinn).

AT KILLURIN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Blackwater, 7.30 p.m. (Aiden O'Brien).

AT COOLREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. Horeswood, 7.30 p.m. (Martin Armstrong).

AT RATHANGAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, St. Anne's v. St. Fintan's, 7.30 p.m. (Kevin Kehoe).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Volunteers v. Clongeen, 7.30 p.m. (Paddy Campbell).

AT GRANTSTOWN: New Ross District JBFC, Bannow-Ballymitty v. Fethard, 7.30 p.m. (David Jenkins).

SAT. AUG. 1

AT BREE: Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn, 2 p.m. (Noel O'Connor).

3.30 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Duffry Rovers v. Cloughbawn (Barry Redmond).

AT NEW ROSS: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, St. Fintan's v. Fethard, 6 p.m. (David Jenkins).

7.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Horeswood v. Starlights (Fintan O'Reilly).

AT KILMORE: Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group B, St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Clongeen, 6 p.m. (John Diskin).

7.30 p.m. - Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group B, Bannow-Ballymitty v. St. Mary's, Maudlintown (Brian O'Leary).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. Taghmon-Camross, 6 p.m. (Anthony Tobin).

7.30 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Volunteers v. Glynn-Barntown (Noel Whelan).

AT MONAMOLIN: Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Kilanerin, 4.30 p.m. (David Owens).

6 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Kilrush v. Réalt na Mara, 6 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).

AT OYLEGATE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Shelmaliers v. Shamrocks, 6 p.m. (Damien Donovan).

7.30 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Clonard v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Pádraig McMahon).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, Sarsfields v. Gusserane, 7.30 p.m. (Aidan Foley).

AT ADAMSTOWN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Adamstown v. Ballyhogue, 7 p.m. (Bob Treacy).

SUN. AUG. 2

AT FARMLEIGH: Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group A, Ballyhogue v. Craanford, 1.30 p.m. (Eric Molloy).

3 p.m. - Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group A, HWH-Bunclody v. Ferns St. Aidan's (Brendan Martin).

AT WEXFORD PARK: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, St. Anne's v. Shelmaliers, 5.30 p.m. (Eddie O'Sullivan).

7 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Gusserane v. Castletown (Kevin Carty). This game is doubling up as the ACFL Division 1 final.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Naomh Eanna v. St. Joseph's, 6 p.m. (Noel Stafford).

7.30 p.m. - Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group B, Kilanerin v. Kilmore (John Tobin).

AT MONAGEER: Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. St. Patrick's, 5.30 p.m. (Martin Armstrong).

7 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Starlights v. Buffers Alley (Paul Browne).

AT OYLEGATE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. HWH-Bunclody, 12 noon (Lar Doyle).

AT TAGHMON: New Ross District JBFC, Taghmon-Camross v. St. James', 12 noon (James Mullally).

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News