GAA results and fixtures

Published 11/08/2015 | 00:00

Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A: Shelmaliers 1-9, Fethard 0-9; St. Anne's 1-10, Adamstown 2-4.

Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B: St. Martin's 2-18, Horeswood 1-4; St. James' 2-7, Castletown 1-10; Gusserane 1-11, Starlights 0-14.

Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group A: Glynn-Barntown 4-12, Ferns St. Aidan's 1-5; HWH-Bunclody 1-17, Ballyhogue 2-9; Taghmon-Camross 6-10, Craanford 1-7.

Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group B: Kilanerin 1-13, Clongeen 0-10; Kilmore 0-9, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 1-4; Bannow-Ballymitty 2-11, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 0-9.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group A: St. Joseph's 1-15, Kilanerin 1-4; Naomh Eanna 0-15, Réalt na Mara 1-8.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group B: Duffry Rovers 3-12, St. Patrick's 0-1; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-12, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 0-6; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 0-18, Cloughbawn 0-9.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A: Shelmaliers 2-19, Starlights 0-6; Buffers Alley 5-9, Clonard 4-11; Monageer-Boolavogue 2-11, Shamrocks 2-5.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B: Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 3-13, Castletown 1-6; Volunteers 0-11, Tara Rocks 0-9; Blackwater 4-13, Glynn-Barntown 3-10.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A: Sarsfields 4-7, Horeswood 1-9; Gusserane w.o., St. Fintan's scr.; St. Anne's w.o., Duffry Rovers scr.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B: Adamstown 5-10, Volunteers 0-1; Oylegate-Glenbrien 4-12, Ballyhogue 1-13; Clongeen 3-14, HWH-Bunclody 3-12.

Greenstar Under-21 hurling Premier championship semi-finals: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-19, Oulart-The Ballagh 1-8; Glynn-Barntown 0-14, Rapparees 0-12.

Greenstar Under-21 hurling Roinn 1 championship District finals: Adamstown 3-17, St. James' 3-7; Craanford 2-16, Ballygarrett 0-8; Oylegate-Glenbrien 4-15, HWH-Bunclody 2-7; Forth and Bargy Gaels 0-20, Blackwater 0-8.

Wexford People Minor hurling Premier championship: Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-9, Shelmaliers 0-12; Glynn-Barntown 1-24, Faythe Harriers 2-6; St. Martin's 3-15, Taghmon-Camross 1-6; Rathnure 1-15, Naomh Eanna 2-8.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1A championship: Oulart-The Ballagh 1-16, Macamore Gaels 0-12; Blackwater 2-9, Duffry Rovers 1-11; Monageer-Boolavogue 5-9, Ferns St. Aidan's 1-10; Shamrocks w.o., Rapparees scr.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship: Geraldine O'Hanrahans 2-14, Dunbrody Gaels 0-9; Abban O'Rahilly's 1-12, Cloughbawn 2-7; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 11-22, Wygram Gaels 0-1; Fethard 4-16, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-5.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2A and 2B play-offs: St. Anne's 5-8, Askamore 3-9; Craanford 6-14, Kilross Gaels 0-5; HWH-Bunclody w.o., St. John's Gaels scr.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Premier A championship: Naomh Eanna 5-10, Glynn-Barntown 1-8; St. Martin's 2-14, Faythe Harriers 1-8.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Premier B championship: Rapparees 3-14, Blackwater 0-9; Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-13, Bann Gaels 1-6.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 1A championship: Shamrocks 4-4, Duffry Rovers 1-12; Liam Mellows 4-11, Oulart-The Ballagh 2-2; Rathnure 6-16, Askamore 3-3; Ferns St. Aidan's 4-20, Ballinastragh Gaels 3-9.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 1B championship: Mogue O'Rahilly's 3-19, St. Anne's 0-9; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-11, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-8; Shelmaliers 3-16, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-12.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 2A championship: Wygram Gaels 7-17, Glynn-Barntown 1-13; Cloughbawn 3-15, Kilross Gaels 0-7; Monageer-Boolavogue 4-13, Ballygarrett 2-9; HWH-Bunclody w.o., St. John's Gaels scr.

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Roinn 2B 13-a-side championship: Ballyhogue 3-13, Buffers Alley 3-2.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship: Gusserane 3-8, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-6; Starlights w.o., St. James' scr.; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 4-9, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 0-1; Sarsfields 5-7, Blackwater 4-8.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship: Monageer-Boolavogue 6-13, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 1-1; St. Anne's 8-8, Réalt na Mara 2-6; HWH-Bunclody 2-14, Kilrush 1-3; Craanford 5-5, Taghmon-Camross 3-5; Ferns St. Aidan's 8-11, St. Joseph's 3-4.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship: St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 4-13, St. Martin's 4-3; Cloughbawn 10-5, Adamstown 2-7; St. Patrick's 8-8, Ballyhogue 0-2.

WEDS. AUG. 12

AT KILLURIN: EEW JHC Group B, Ferns St. Aidan's v. St. Mary's (Rosslare), 7 p.m.

THURS. AUG. 13

AT FARMLEIGH: Pettitt's SHC Group A, Rathnure v. Rapparees, 7.15 p.m. (Barry Redmond).

AT MONAMOLIN: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Ballygarrett v. Oylegate-Glenbrien, 7.15 p.m. (Damien Donovan).

AT MONAGEER: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Blackwater v. Craanford, 7.15 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

AT FR. MURPHY PARK: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn, 7.15 p.m. (John Tobin).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Naomh Eanna v. HWH-Bunclody, 7.15 p.m. (Seán Whelan).

AT CAMOLIN: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Askamore, 7.15 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Top Oil IAHC Group B, Buffers Alley v. Fethard, 7.15 p.m. (Dan Crosby).

AT KILMORE: EEW JAHC Group B, Kilmore v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy, 7.15 p.m. (Kevin Kehoe).

New Ross District JBHC (7 p.m.): Taghmon-Camross v. Clongeen (Gearóid McGrath).

FRI. AUG. 14

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Pettitt's SHC Group B, Shelmaliers v. Faythe Harriers, 7.15 p.m. (James Owens). This game will double up as the ACHL Division 1 final.

AT BELLEFIELD: Pettitt's SHC Group B, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Buffers Alley, 7.15 p.m. (Gearóid McGrath).

AT BUNCLODY: Pettitt's SHC Group B, Shamrocks v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 7.15 p.m. (David O'Leary).

AT TAGHMON: Pettitt's SHC Group A, St. Martin's v. Glynn-Barntown, 7.15 p.m. (John Carton).

AT NEW ROSS: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Adamstown v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, 7.15 p.m. (Anthony Tobin).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Top Oil IAHC Group A, St. James' v. Ballyfad, 7.15 p.m. (Paul Browne).

AT BOOLABAWN: Top Oil IAHC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Liam Mellows, 7.15 p.m. (Jack Ffrench).

AT CLONGEEN: EEW JHC Group B, Gusserane v. Bannow-Ballymitty, 7.15 p.m. (Fintan Whyte).

AT CASTLEBORO: EEW JAHC Group A, Cloughbawn v. St. Fintan's, 7.15 p.m. (Michael Gannon).

SAT. AUG. 15

AT NOWLAN PARK: Liberty Insurance All-Ireland Senior camogie semi-final, Wexford v. Galway, 4 p.m.

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: EEW JHC Group A, Shelmaliers v. Faythe Harriers, 5 p.m. (Jack Stafford).

6.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group A, St. Anne's v. Cloughbawn (Brian O'Leary).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: EEW JHC Group B, Horeswood v. Tara Rocks, 7 p.m. (Aidan Foley).

AT BUNCLODY: EEW JAHC Group A, HWH-Bunclody v. Glynn-Barntown, 6 p.m. (Aiden O'Brien).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: EEW JAHC Group A, Wygram Gaels v. St. Martin's, 6 p.m. (Bob Treacy).

AT MONAMOLIN: EEW JAHC Group B, Buffers Alley v. Ballyhogue, 6 p.m. (Pat Owley).

New Ross District JBHC (6.30 p.m.): Fethard v. St. James' (David Jenkins).

SUN. AUG. 16

AT TAGHMON: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Our Lady's Island v. Clongeen, 12 noon (Lar Doyle).

AT OULART: EEW JAHC Group A, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Rathnure, 12 noon (Paddy Campbell).

AT OYLEGATE: EEW JHC Group A, Taghmon-Camross v. Naomh Eanna, 5.45 p.m. (Seán Slaven).

7.15 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group B, Rathnure v. St. Patrick's (Philip Murphy).

AT FERNS: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell, 5.45 p.m. (Eddie O'Sullivan).

7.15 p.m. - EEW JHC Group A, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Rapparees (Shane Quinn).

New Ross District JBHC (6.30 p.m.): Clongeen v. Adamstown (Pat Kehoe).

SAT. AUG. 22

AT THURLES: Bord Gáis Energy All-Ireland U21HC semi-final, Wexford v. Antrim, 4 p.m.

6 p.m. - Bord Gáis Energy All-Ireland U21HC semi-final, Galway v. Limerick.

Ticket prices: adults €15, students and O.A.P's €10.

The final will be played on Saturday, September 12, at the same venue.

LADIES' FOOTBALL FIXTURES

SUN. AUG. 16

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Under-14 Division 3 Cup final, Clonee v. Baile Dubh Tíre, 11 a.m.

12.30 p.m. - Under-14 Division 4 Cup final, St. Fintan's v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy.

2 p.m. - Under-14 Division 1 Cup final, HWH-Bunclody v. Horeswood.

AT FARMLEIGH: Under-14 Division 2 Cup final, Blackwater v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn, 11 a.m.

12.30 p.m. - Under-14 Division 4 Shield final, Shamrocks v. Clongeen.

AT HORESWOOD: Under-14 Division 2 Shield final, Adamstown v. Gusserane, 11 a.m.

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Under-14 Division 1 Shield final, Clonard v. Taghmon-Camross, 6.30 p.m.

SAT. AUG. 22

AT CRETTYARD: TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate championship quarter-final, Wexford v. Kildare, 1.30 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News