GAA results and fixtures

Published 25/08/2015 | 00:00

Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group A: Ferns St. Aidan's 2-10, Craanford 1-5; Taghmon-Camross 3-9, Ballyhogue 0-12.

Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group B: Clongeen 1-14, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 1-9; Bannow-Ballymitty 0-10, Kilmore 1-6; Kilanerin 1-14, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 0-11.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group A: Naomh Eanna 2-6, Kilrush 2-6; Réalt na Mara 1-10, Kilanerin 1-1; St. Joseph's 0-8, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 0-7.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group B: Duffry Rovers w.o., Marshalstown-Castledockrell scr.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A: Shamrocks 2-14, Buffers Alley 1-11; Starlights 3-19, Clonard 1-6; Monageer-Boolavogue 2-6, Shelmaliers 1-8.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B: Glynn-Barntown 3-10, Castletown 2-6; Tara Rocks 0-13, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-5; Volunteers 1-8, Blackwater 1-5.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A: Sarsfields 3-18, Duffry Rovers 1-6; Gusserane 1-13, St. Anne's 0-5; Horeswood w.o., St. Fintan's scr.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B: Clongeen 3-15, Ballyhogue 4-4; HWH-Bunclody w.o., Volunteers scr.; Oylegate-Glenbrien 1-10, Adamstown 0-9.

EEW JAHC Group A: Glynn-Barntown 1-14, HWH-Bunclody 2-10.

TUES. AUG. 25

AT BELLEFIELD: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, St. Martin's v. Castletown, 7 p.m. (John Carton).

8.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, St. Anne's v. Sarsfields (James Owens).

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Gusserane v. Horeswood, 7 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

8.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Fethard v. Adamstown (Justin Heffernan).

AT TAGHMON: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, St. James' v. Starlights, 7 p.m. (James Flood).

8.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, St. Fintan's v. Shelmaliers (Seán Whelan).

AT BREE: Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Cloughbawn, 7 p.m. (Noel Stafford).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. Patrick's, 7 p.m. (Aiden O'Brien).

8.30 p.m. - Lodgewood Engineering IFC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. HWH-Bunclody (Damien Donovan).

Clubs are asked to submit entries for the Under-21 football championship before Wednesday, August 26. It is important to indicate whether your club wishes to be considered for the Premier grade or the Roinn 1 grade (District). Please e-mail maryfoleypro@hotmail.com.

FRI. AUG. 28

AT BREE: EEW JHC Group A, Taghmon-Camross v. Faythe Harriers, 7 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

AT MONAMOLIN: EEW JHC Group A, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Naomh Eanna, 7 p.m. (Seán Slaven).

AT MONAGEER: EEW JHC Group A, Shelmaliers v. Rapparees, 7 p.m. (David Owens).

AT FARMLEIGH: EEW JHC Group B, Gusserane v. Tara Rocks, 7 p.m. (Shane Quinn).

AT OYLEGATE: EEW JHC Group B, Ferns St. Aidan's v. Bannow-Ballymitty, 7 p.m. (Lar Doyle).

AT TAGHMON: EEW JHC Group B, Horeswood v. St. Mary's (Rosslare), 7 p.m. (Henry Sinnott).

AT BALLYMORE: EEW JAHC Group A, St. Fintan's v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7 p.m. (Mick Lanigan).

AT CASTLEBORO: EEW JAHC Group A, Cloughbawn v. HWH-Bunclody, 7 p.m. (Jack Ffrench).

AT KILLURIN: EEW JAHC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. Rathnure, 7 p.m. (Michael Gannon).

AT BOOLABAWN: EEW JAHC Group B, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Ballyhogue, 7 p.m. (Ian Plunkett).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: EEW JAHC Group B, Wygram Gaels v. Kilmore, 7 p.m. (Aidan Foley).

AT PIERCESTOWN: EEW JAHC Group B, St. Martin's v. Buffers Alley, 7 p.m. (John Diskin).

SAT. AUG. 29

AT FERNS: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Naomh Eanna v. Craanford, 2 p.m. (Eddie O'Sullivan).

3.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Ballygarrett v. Askamore (David O'Leary).

AT MONAGEER: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Adamstown v. HWH-Bunclody, 2 p.m. (Joe Kelly).

3.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Brendan Martin).

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Blackwater v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, 2 p.m. (John Tobin).

3.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Seán Whelan).

AT BLACKWATER: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Our Lady's Island v. Ballyfad, 5 p.m. (Barry Redmond).

6.30 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group A, Buffers Alley v. Liam Mellows (Philip Murphy).

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Top Oil IAHC Group A, St. James' v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell, 5 p.m. (Dan Crosby).

6.30 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group B, Rathnure v. Fethard (David Jenkins).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Clongeen, 5 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).

6.30 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. St. Patrick's (Aiden O'Brien).

SUN. AUG. 30

AT BELLEFIELD: Pettitt's SHC Group A, St. Martin's v. Cloughbawn, 5 p.m. (James Owens).

6.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group B, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Ferns St. Aidan's (John Carton).

AT NEW ROSS: Pettitt's SHC Group A, Rathnure v. Glynn-Barntown, 5 p.m. (Gearóid McGrath).

6.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group B, Shamrocks v. Faythe Harriers (Pat Kehoe).

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Pettitt's SHC Group A, St. Anne's v. Rapparees, 5 p.m. (Barry Redmond).

6.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group B, Shelmaliers v. Buffers Alley (Justin Heffernan).

AT TAGOAT: Wexford District JBHC semi-finals, 11 a.m. - St. Martin's v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Mick Lanigan); Blackwater v. St. Anne's (Kevin Kehoe).

AT GUSSERANE: New Ross District JBHC semi-final, Taghmon-Camross v. Fethard, 12 noon (John Tobin).

1.30 p.m. - New Ross District JBHC semi-final, Adamstown v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Noel Whelan).

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News