GAA results and fixtures

Published 29/09/2015 | 00:00

The Under-12 girls’ footballers from Kilmore who savoured success at the finals day in Innovate Wexford Park recently
The Under-12 girls’ footballers from Kilmore who savoured success at the finals day in Innovate Wexford Park recently

Pettitt's SHC quarter-finals: St. Martin's 1-16, Shelmaliers 1-10; Faythe Harriers 0-17, Cloughbawn 1-13; Glynn-Barntown 0-17, Buffers Alley 1-13; Oulart-The Ballagh 3-14, St. Anne's 0-12.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC quarter-finals: Naomh Eanna 1-19, Oulart-The Ballagh 1-17; HWH-Bunclody 0-14, Oylegate-Glenbrien 1-9; Askamore 1-9, Craanford 0-11; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-16, Adamstown 1-18.

Top Oil IAHC quarter-finals: Ballyfad 1-13, Buffers Alley 1-11; Monageer-Boolavogue 3-13, Rathnure 0-15; St. James' 3-19, Liam Mellows 1-8.

EEW JHC quarter-finals: Horeswood 0-20, Faythe Harriers 1-10; Tara Rocks 2-15, Rapparees 2-13; Taghmon-Camross 2-16, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 2-14.

EEW JHC relegation final: Ferns St. Aidan's 3-9, Monageer-Boolavogue 1-12.

EEW JAHC quarter-finals: St. Martin's 1-16, St. Fintan's 0-8; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 4-18, Cloughbawn 1-11.

EEW JBHC semi-final: Adamstown 2-19, Askamore 0-14.

Wexford District JBHC final: St. Anne's 1-17, St. Martin's 2-9.

South Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'C' championship: Kilkenny Schools 5-15, Enniscorthy V.C. 1-15; Grennan College (Thomastown) 3-14, Bridgetown V.C. 2-9.

Wexford Schools Senior hurling 'D' championship: Ramsgrange C.S. 4-13, Meanscoil Garman 5-3; Kilmuckridge V.C. 2-23, Meanscoil Garman 1-4; New Ross C.B.S. 2-15, New Ross V.C. 1-8.

Leinster Schools Junior hurling 'A' championship: Kilkenny C.B.S. 3-9, St. Peter's (Wexford) 1-8; Good Counsel (New Ross) 3-14, Mountrath C.S. 4-7.

South Leinster Junior hurling 'B' championship: Enniscorthy C.B.S. 3-17, F.C.J. Bunclody 3-12.

South Leinster Junior hurling 'C' championship: Wexford C.B.S. 4-14, Wicklow Schools 3-9; Bridgetown V.C. 3-17, New Ross V.C. 1-9; Grennan College (Thomastown) 3-16, Ramsgrange C.S. 1-8; Callan C.B.S. 2-20, Ramsgrange C.S. 3-8.


AT BORRIS: Leinster Schools JHC round two, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. Borris V.S., 2 p.m.


AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: JBFC final, St. James' v. St. Martin's, 2.30 p.m. (Paul Browne).

4 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC final, Volunteers v. Shamrocks (James Mullally).

AT BELLEFIELD: Lodgewood Engineering IFC semi-final, Kilanerin v. Glynn-Barntown, 3 p.m. (Billy Dodd).

4.30 p.m. - Lodgewood Engineering IFC semi-final, HWH-Bunclody v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Damien Donovan).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC semi-final, St. Joseph's v. Kilrush, 2.30 p.m. (Noel Stafford).

4 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC semi-final, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Naomh Eanna (John Diskin).

AT OYLEGATE: EEW JAHC semi-final, Kilmore v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy, 2 p.m. (Lar Doyle).

3.30 p.m. - EEW JHC semi-final, Tara Rocks v. Taghmon-Camross (Philip Murphy).


AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC semi-final, Castletown v. St. Martin's, 3 p.m. (James Owens).

4.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC semi-final, Shelmaliers v. St. James' (Kevin Carty).

AT CLONGEEN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC semi-final, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Adamstown, 11.30 a.m. (Fintan Whyte).

1 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC semi-final, St. Anne's v. Gusserane (Ian Plunkett).

Pettitt's SHC semi-finals: St. Martin's v. Glynn-Barntown; Faythe Harriers v. Oulart-The Ballagh.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC semi-finals: HWH-Bunclody v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn; Askamore v. Naomh Eanna.

Top Oil IAHC semi-finals: St. James' v. Ballyfad; Fethard v. Monageer-Boolavogue.


Under-16 Division 1 championship semi-final: Shelmalier 6-4, St. Martin's 0-1.


AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Under-14 Division 4 championship replay, St. Fintan's v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy, 7.30 p.m.


VENUE TBA: Minor Division 1 championship semi-final, Castletown v. St. Martin's, 3.30 p.m.


VENUE TBA: Minor Division 2 shield final, Ballygarrett v. Starlights, time TBA.

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Tesco Leinster Senior Club championship, Shelmalier v. St. Ultan's or Oldcastle (Meath), 2 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles