GAA results and fixtures

Published 24/11/2015 | 00:00

AIB Leinster Club SHC semi-final: Oulart-The Ballagh 0-16, Clonkill (Westmeath) 0-8.

AIB Leinster Club IFC semi-final: Athlone (Westmeath) 1-6, Glynn-Barntown 0-6.

Greenstar Under-21 football Premier championship preliminary round: Shelmaliers 1-13, Glynn-Barntown 0-5.

Greenstar Under-21 football Premier championship quarter-finals: St. Martin's 1-11, Gussserane 0-1; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-9, St. John's Gaels 0-4.

New Ross District Under-21 football Roinn 1 championship semi-finals: St. James' 2-14, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 3-4; Taghmon-Camross 6-9, Horeswood 1-6.

New Ross District Under-21 football Roinn 1 championship final: Taghmon-Camross 2-6, St. James' 0-10.

Enniscorthy District Under-21 football Roinn 1 championship quarter-finals: Cloughbawn 3-8, Monageer-Boolavogue 0-5; Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-6, HWH-Bunclody 0-4.

Enniscorthy District Under-21 football Roinn 1 championship semi-finals: Cloughbawn 0-16, Ballyhogue 1-13 (AET); Oylegate-Glenbrien 1-9, Duffry Rovers 1-5.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2 championship final: Craanford 3-12, St. Anne's 0-6.

Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'A' league: St. Peter's (Wexford) 0-16, Castlecomer C.S. 1-10; St. Brendan's (Birr) 6-11, Good Counsel (New Ross) 2-21.

Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'B' championship: St. Mary's (Enniscorthy) 4-10, F.C.J. (Bunclody) 0-11; Abbey C.C. (Ferrybank) 1-10, Wexford C.B.S. 1-8; Gorey C.S. 2-12, Abbey C.C. (Ferrybank) 1-5; Wexford C.B.S. 2-10, Gorey C.S 2-7.

South Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'C1' final: New Ross C.B.S. 3-2, Duiske College 0-8.

South Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' championship: St. Peter's (Wexford) 2-20, Patrician College (Newbridge) 1-8; St. Peter's (Wexford) 3-7, Good Counsel (New Ross) 3-5.

South Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' championship: Wexford C.B.S. 1-10, St. Mary's C.B.S. (Enniscorthy) 2-4; F.C.J. (Bunclody) 3-9, Gorey C.S. 1-5.

Wexford Schools Junior football 'D' championship: Enniscorthy V.C. 2-7, Creagh College (Gorey) 3-3; Enniscorthy V.C. 4-11, Bridgetown V.C. 3-13.

South Leinster Schools Junior hurling 'C' final: Pres De La Salle Bagenalstown 2-13, Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew) 1-11 (AET).

South Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'A' championship: Patrician College (Newbridge) 4-7, St. Peter's (Wexford) 4-3.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'A' championship semi-finals: Good Counsel (New Ross) 0-15, Knockbeg College (Carlow) 1-6; Naas C.B.S. 3-18, St. Peter's (Wexford) 3-3.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'B' championship semi-final: St. Kieran's (Kilkenny) 3-7, Gorey C.S. 0-7.

Wexford Schools Juvenile football 'D' championship: Ramsgrange C.S. 4-12, New Ross C.B.S. 5-5; Selskar College 3-8, New Ross V.C. 1-3.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'D' championship semi-final: Ramsgrange C.S. 3-2, Coláiste Mhuire (Johnstown) 2-3.

Ladies' football Division 2 league final: Shelmalier 'B' 6-8, Kilanerin 3-3.

Ladies' football Division 5 league final: Clonee 'B' 4-16, Glynn-Barntown 3-5.

TUES. NOV. 24

A County Board meeting will take place in the Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy, at 7.30 p.m.

WEDS. NOV. 25

AT EIRE OG: South Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'A' final, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. Naas C.B.S., 12 noon.

THURS. NOV. 26

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: South Leinster Schools Juvenile football 'D' final, Ramsgrange C.S. v. Avondale C.C., 11 a.m.

SAT. NOV. 28

AT BALLYMURN: Greenstar U21FC Premier semi-final, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. Martin's, 2 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Greenstar U21FC Premier quarter-final, Shelmaliers v. Fethard, 2 p.m.

AT BREE: Enniscorthy District U21FC R1 semi-final replay, Ballyhogue v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m.

SUN. NOV. 29

AT CARLOW: AIB Leinster Club SHC final, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Cuala (Dublin), 2 p.m.

The annual ladies' football Convention will take place in Ferrycarrig Hotel at 2 p.m.

WEDS. DEC. 2

VENUE TBC: Ladies' football Division 1 league final, Shelmalier 'A' v. Clonee 'A', 7.45 p.m.

SAT. DEC. 5

AT BELLEFIELD: Greenstar U21FC Premier semi-final, Starlights v. Shelmaliers or Fethard, 2 p.m.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy District U21FC R1 final, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Ballyhogue or Cloughbawn, 2 p.m. (John Carton).

SAT. DEC. 12

VENUE TBA: Greenstar U21FC Premier final, time TBA.

VENUE TBA: Greenstar U21FC R1 semi-final, Cloughbawn, Ballyhogue or Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Kilmore or Wygram Gaels, 2 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News