GAA results and fixtures

Published 13/08/2016 | 00:00

St. Mary's (Rosslare) G.A.A. club Chairman P.J. Lawlor presenting a cheque for €5,150 to Mairéad Carr, winner of the club's lotto, pictured with friends and club members
St. Mary's (Rosslare) G.A.A. club Chairman P.J. Lawlor presenting a cheque for €5,150 to Mairéad Carr, winner of the club's lotto, pictured with friends and club members

Tues. Aug. 9: AT PIERCESTOWN: Greenstar U21HC Premier semi-final, St. Martin's v. Naomh Eanna, 7.15 p.m. (Justin Heffernan).

AT OULART: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final replay, Glynn-Barntown v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.15 p.m. (Gearóid McGrath).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Greenstar U21HC R1 semi-final, Rathnure v. Buffers Alley, 7.15 p.m. (John Tobin).

AT COOLCOTTS: Wexford District U21HC R1 final, Blackwater v. St. Anne's, 7.15 p.m. (Barry Redmond).

AT BELLEFIELD: ACHL Division 7 final, Rapparees v. Ballygarrett, 7.15 p.m. (Francis Neville).

Wexford District JBFC (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. Kilmore (Declan Dennehy); St. Joseph's v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Mick Lanigan).

THURS. AUG. 11

AT RATHNURE: Enniscorthy District JBHC play-off, Rathnure v. Shamrocks, 7.30 p.m.

FRI. AUG. 12

AT HOLLYMOUNT: EEW JHC Group B, Naomh Eanna v. St. Mary's (Rosslare), 7.15 p.m. (Seán Slaven).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: EEW JHC Group B, Tara Rocks v. Faythe Harriers, 7.15 p.m. (Martin Armstrong).

AT MONAMOLIN: EEW JAHC Group A, Buffers Alley v. Rathnure, 7.15 p.m. (Ger Lynch).

AT COOLREE: EEW JAHC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. Monageer-Boolavogue, 7.15 p.m. (Nicholas Kehoe).

AT OULART: EEW JAHC Group B, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Cloughbawn, 7.15 p.m. (Paddy Brady).

AT BUNCLODY: EEW JAHC Group B, HWH-Bunclody v. St. Martin's, 7.15 p.m. (Dickie Murphy).

AT BALLYMORE: EEW JAHC Group B, St. Fintan's v. Ballyhogue, 7.15 p.m. (Declan Dennehy).

AT CRAANFORD: Gorey District JBHC semi-final, Craanford v. Askamore, 7.30 p.m.

New Ross District JBHC (all 7.15 p.m., first-named at home): Clongeen v. St. James' (George Dee); Fethard v. Adamstown (David Jenkins); Taghmon-Camross v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Jack Stafford).

SUN. AUG. 13

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Pettitt's SHC Group A, Rapparees v. St. Martin's, 2 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

3.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. Shelmaliers (James Owens).

AT CAMOLIN: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Craanford, 2 p.m. (Joe Kelly).

3.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Ballygarrett v. Shamrocks (Eddie O'Sullivan).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, HWH-Bunclody v. Oylegate-Glenbrien, 2 p.m. (Barry Redmond).

3.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Blackwater v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (John Tobin).

AT BELLEFIELD: Pettitt's SHC Group B, Ferns St. Aidan's v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 5.45 p.m. (Justin Heffernan).

7.15 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group B, Faythe Harriers v. Buffers Alley (Brian O'Leary).

AT NEW ROSS: EEW JHC Group A, Gusserane v. Bannow-Ballymitty, 5.45 p.m.

7.15 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Adamstown (John Diskin).

AT OYLEGATE: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Ballyfad v. Our Lady's Island, 5.45 p.m. (James Flood).

7.15 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group B, St. Patrick's v. Rathnure (Philip Murphy).

SUN. AUG. 14

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Top Oil IAHC Group B, Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Duffry Rovers, 12.30 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).

2 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group B, Fethard v. Buffers Alley (Shane Quinn).

AT BREE: EEW JHC Group B, Ferns St. Aidan's v. Clongeen, 12.30 p.m. (Lar Doyle).

2 p.m. - EEW JHC Group A, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Shelmaliers (Michael Gannon).

AT BELLEFIELD: Pettitt's SHC Group A, Naomh Eanna v. St. Anne's, 5.45 p.m. (Dan Crosby).

7.15 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group B, Rathnure v. Cloughbawn (Damien Donovan).

AT MONAMOLIN: The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A, Askamore v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 5.45 p.m. (Niall McDonald).

7.15 p.m. - Top Oil IAHC Group A, Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Liam Mellows (Derek Murphy).

AT NEW ROSS: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Taghmon-Camross v. St. James', 5.45 p.m. (David Jenkins).

7.15 p.m. - EEW JHC Group A, Horeswood v. Rapparees (Fintan Whyte).

AT KILLURIN: EEW JAHC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. Kilmore, 7.15 p.m.

AT BALLYGARRETT: Gorey District JBHC semi-final, Ballygarrett v. St. Patrick's, 6.30 p.m.

TOM DOYLE SUPPLIES SFC GROUP A

PWDLFAPt

Castletown440059428

St. James'421143425

St. Anne's420248494 Glynn-B'town420259524

Horeswood411248553

Starlights400455720

TOM DOYLE SUPPLIES SFC GROUP B

PWDLFAPt

St. Martin's440061288

Shelmaliers430153396

Gusserane420245464 Fethard420244474

Sarsfields410343622

Adamstown400440640

PETTITT'S SHC GROUP A

PWDLFAPt

Rapparees330059516

St. Martin's320185454

Naomh Eanna310251512 Shelmaliers310245472

Glynn-B'town310253692

St. Anne's310249792

PETTITT'S SHC GROUP B

PWDLFAPt

Oulart-Ballagh330072536

Ferns320155454

Rathnure320151404 Buffers Alley310243592

Cloughbawn310256592

F. Harriers300351720

COISTE NA nOG

Wexford People Minor hurling Premier 'A' championship: St. Martin's 2-14, Faythe Harriers 1-8; Naomh Eanna 3-11, Shelmaliers 3-10.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1A championship: Shamrocks 0-22, Macamore Gaels 3-11; Castle-Craan Gaels 3-16, Ferns St. Aidan's 2-13; HWH-Bunclody 2-18, Rapparees 0-7.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship: Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-19, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 2-9; Rathnure 2-11, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-8; Munna-Abbain Gaels 2-15, St. Anne's 1-17.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1A championship: St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 3-17, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 2-7; Sarsfields 7-23, Dunbrody Gaels 0-3; Volunteers 7-2, Gusserane 2-8.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1B championship: Monageer-Boolavogue 4-12, Hollow Rovers 4-5; Bann Gaels 2-6, Kilrush 2-4; Blackwater 5-7, Shelmaliers 2-7; HWH-Bunclody w.o., Shamrocks scr.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1A championship: Naomh Eanna 2-5, Sarsfields 2-4; St. Martin's 3-10, Ballinastragh Gaels 2-9.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1B championship: Glynn-Barntown 4-9, St. Anne's 3-5; Shelmaliers w.o., Rathgarogue-Cushinstown scr.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship: St. James' 10-10, Buffers Alley 2-7; Horeswood 2-18, Blackwater 5-6; HWH-Bunclody 5-12, Starlights 2-1; Crossabeg-Ballymurn w.o., Castletown scr.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship: Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 3-18, Craanford 4-6; Fethard 9-9, Taghmon-Camross 3-3; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 4-12, Monageer-Boolavogue 0-8; Ferns St. Aidan's 1-14, Kilrush 2-5.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship: St. Mary's (Rosslare) 21-9, Kilmore 2-3; Ballyhogue 5-21, Bannow-Ballymitty 1-12; Adamstown 2-12, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-7; Oylegate-Glenbrien w.o., Geraldine O'Hanrahans scr.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship: St. Joseph's 3-12, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 3-4; Cloughbawn w.o., Volunteers scr.; Clongeen w.o., Shamrocks scr.

TUES. AUG. 9

Under-12 football 'A' and 'B' teams (all 7.15 p.m., first-named at home): Duffry Rovers v. Shelmaliers; Naomh Eanna v. Sarsfields; Buffers Alley v. Ballinastragh Gaels; St. Martin's v. Glynn-Barntown.

Under-12 football New Ross/Wexford 'B' shield quarter-finals (both 7.15 p.m., first-named at home): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. St. Joseph's; Taghmon-Camross v. St. Mary's (Rosslare).

Under-12 football Enniscorthy/Gorey 'B' shield quarter-finals (all 7.15 p.m., first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Craanford; Monageer-Boolavogue v. St. Patrick's; Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Castletown.

Under-12 football Mixed District (all 7.15 p.m., first-named at home): Bannow-Ballymitty v. Ballyhogue; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's; Clongeen v. Clonard; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) bye.

WEDS. AUG. 10

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Dunbrody Gaels v. Mogue O'Rahilly's; Shelmaliers v. Munna-Abbain Gaels; HWH-Bunclody v. Glynn-Barntown; Naomh Eanna v. St. Martin's.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Patrick's v. Shamrocks (Shane Quinn); Hollow Rovers v. Castle-Craan Gaels (John O'Loughlin); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Ballinastragh Gaels (Paul Foley); Macamore Gaels v. Starlights (David Owens).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Ballyhogue v. Sarsfields (Martin Armstrong); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's (John O'Rourke); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Volunteers (Fintan Whyte); Blackwater v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Pádraig McMahon).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2A championship play-off (time TBC): Kilross Gaels v. St. Mary's (Maudlintown).

SAT. AUG. 13

The Matty Forde Under-17 football development squad tournament will be held in the Halo Tiles Ferns Centre of Excellence.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News