Good progress made in 60 x 30 championships

Published 12/05/2015 | 00:00

The Wexford 60 x 30 handball championships are now well under way and the third round of most competitions took place during the past week.

In the Senior open singles the two main winners were Micky Berry and Tommy Hynes. Berry continued his winning run by defeating Malachy Whelan from Castlebridge 21-6, 21-4, while Hynes was equally as good in beating Jason Murphy from Castlebridge 21-6, 21-6.

Mylie Connors from New Ross continued his fine form in the Junior singles by winning a high-quality game against Eugene Kelly from Castlebridge 21-17, 21-17. Jason Murphy from Castlebridge put in a solid performance to see off Micheál O'Neill from Templeudigan 21-14, 21-12, while Noel Holohan got his first big ball win of the season in beating Ricky Barron from Barntown 21-14, 21-14.

Michael Goggins from New Ross was also an impressive winner in the Junior singles as he shaded a real battle against Niall Maher from Kilmyshall 21-18, 12-21, 21-18.

There was only one game in the Junior doubles competition and it saw a fine win for Paddy Haughton and Matthew Hynes from St. Mary's over Mick Armstrong and Niall Maher from Kilmyshall (21-18, 21-12).

The was some fantastic close games in the Junior 'B' singles. Anthony Butler from Ballyhogue came through in three sets to see off Stephen Murphy from Castlebridge 21-16, 11-21, 21-5, while John Roche from Castlebridge also came through in three sets by beating Damien Kelly from Coolgreany 21-14, 7-21, 21-5.

Pádhraic Roberts (Kilmyshall) had a very impressive win over Stephen Murphy from Castlebridge (21-10, 21-6). Roberts joined forces with Seán Nolan who has recently returned to the game in the Junior 'B' doubles and they beat John Roche and Stephen Murphy from Castlebridge 21-10, 18-21, 21-7.

Alan O'Neill and J.R. Finn from Ballymitty were in ruthless mode in the same competition and handed a pasting to Frank Maddock and Paul Cleary from Ballymitty (21-3, 21-2).

Brian Kehoe of Castlebridge was an easy winner, 21-2, 21-6, over Eugene English from Ballyhogue in the Junior 'C' singles, and in the same competition a three-set encounter went the way of St. Joseph's Mick Carty as he beat Ciarán Power from Coolgreany 19-21, 21-11, 21-6.

In Junior 'C' doubles it was a mixed week for Kilmyshall duo James Nolan and Timmy Farrell they won their opening game 21-10, 21-8 against Mick Carty and P.J. Leacy from S.t Joseph's, however they came a cropper in a club derby when the bragging rights went to John Murphy and Thomas Murphy (21-14, 21-12).

Ballyhogue pair Eugene English and Colm Parnell had a 21-14, 21-16 win over Kevin and Liam Shannon from Bridgetown, however Bridgetown did gain some revenge as Brian Busher and Eamonn Codd took down Michael and Liam Rossiter from Ballyhogue 21-14, 21-12. The final game of a busy week in Junior 'C' doubles saw St. Mary's men Fintan Furlong and Tommy Hardy beat Jimmy Dunne and Tom Byrne from Kilmyshall 19-21, 21-19, 21-15.

Paddy Curran (St. Martin's) put in a very solid showing to beat Dara Cloake from Castlebridge 21-6, 21-19, while David Stanners from St. Martin's was equally as good in his 21-5, 21-8 win over Barntown's David Rossiter.

Rossiter tasted a second defeat in the week as he went down 21-16, 21-14 to Larry Connors from New Ross. Stanners added to his triumph by collecting three more points by winning 21-10, 21-12 against Nicky Casey from St. Mary's.

In Junior 'D' doubles, New Ross duo Tommy Doran and Ned Berry were in very good form to beat John Byrne and Kevin Murphy from Kilmyshall 21-3, 21-4.

Fresh from an incredible 40 x 20 season, Keith Armstrong is now back on the local scene in the big alley and he made a fine debut with a 21-16, 21-6 win over Thomas Hall from Castlebridge.

Fintan Furlong added to his success in the Junior 'C' singles with a nice win in the Over-35 singles over John Murphy from Kilmyshall (19-21, 21-7, 21-19), while James Stanners (St. Martin's) was also very impressive in a 21-15, 11-21, 21-13 win over Seamie O'Neill from Ballymitty.

Michael Rossiter (Ballyhogue) beat Nicky Casey from St. Mary's 21-16, 21-12 in the Emerald Masters 'B' singles, and in the same grade Jimmy Dunne (Kilmyshall) beat Tom Byrne from Kilmyshall 21-7, 21-7.

The only game in Diamond Masters 'B' singles saw Ballyhogue's Billy Rossiter defeat Mylie Byrne from Ballymitty 21-7, 21-7.

There was two games in the women's Junior 'C' singles with Olivia Sweeney from St. Joseph's beating Siobhán Elms from Templeudigan 21-16, 21-10, while Courtney Browne (Coolgreany) beat Kellie Stone from St. Joseph's 21-4, 21-0.

In the women's beginners' singles, Carrie Hanrahan from Castlebridge was a 3-0 winner over Catherine O'Connor from Ballymitty.

Results from previous week - Intermediate championship: Darren O'Toole (Coolgreany) beat Peter McGrath (Coolgreany), 21-2, 21-13.

Junior doubles championship: David Kenny and Jason Murphy (Castlebridge) beat Ricky Barron and Mick Donovan (Barntown), 21-1, 21-17.

Junior 'B' singles championship: Pádhraic Roberts (Kilmyshall) beat Anthony Butler (Ballyhogue), 21-10, 21-14.

Junior 'C' singles championship: Jimmy Dunne (Kilmyshall) beat Adam Hanrahan (Castlebridge), 21-10, 21-10; Fintan Furlong (St. Mary's) beat John Murphy (Kilmyshall), 21-5, 18-21, 21-5; James Stanners (St. Martin's) beat Liam Rossiter (Ballyhogue), 21-15, 21-11; Tom Byrne (Kilmyshall) beat Ian Curran (St. Martin's), 21-3, 21-4.

Junior 'D' singles championship: Larry Connors (New Ross) beat Nicky Casey (St. Mary's), 21-4, 21-12; Paddy Curran (St. Martin's) beat Brendan Holohan (Templeudigan), 21-16, 21-8; Ciarán Busher (Bridgetown) beat Brendan Holohan (Templeudigan); Alan Armstrong (Kilmyshall) beat Dara Cloake (Castlebridge), 21-10, 21-7.

Over-35 singles: J.R. Finn (Ballymitty) beat Seamie O'Neill (Ballymitty), 21-18, 21-10.

Masters 'A' singles: Phil Coleman (Ballymitty) beat Shane Rossiter (Ballymitty), 21-13, 21-10; John Murphy (Kilmyshall) beat John Roche (Castlebridge), 14-21, 21-15, 21-19.

Golden Masters 'B' singles: Stephen Murphy (Castlebridge) beat Pádraig Devereux (Castlebridge), 21-12, 21-19.

Women's beginners' singles: Máire Busher (Bridgetown) beat Catherine O'Connor (Ballymitty), 3-0.

Junior 'B' club team of four: Kilmyshall 1 (Keith Armstrong, John Murphy, James Nolan, Seán Nolan) beat Ballyhogue (Anthony Butler, Billy Rossiter, Michael Rossiter, Liam Rossiter).

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles