Ladies set to meet Wicklow

Opening round of Leinster Intermediate championship

Published 11/06/2016 | 00:00

Maria Byrne and Catríona Murray who were selected on the Lidl Division 3 team of the National League last week at left half-back and left corner-forward respectively
Maria Byrne and Catríona Murray who were selected on the Lidl Division 3 team of the National League last week at left half-back and left corner-forward respectively

Wexford travel to Wicklow to play the first round of the Leinster Intermediate championship game on Sunday, June 12, at 3 p.m. with the venue to be confirmed.

We ask clubs to get behind the county manager and his team and come out and support the girls.

Shelmalier 2-21, Kilanerin 2-2: Kilanerin got off to a perfect start in the ladies' football Senior championship when Maeve Hughes goaled after 16 seconds following good approach work from Mary Hempenstall.

The Shels girls were back on level terms by the eighth minute with points from Clara Donnelly, Leona Tector and Deirdre McMahon.

By the time Mary Jo Lawless added to the Kilanerin tally with a point after 23 minutes, the Shels had tacked on a further five points courtesy of Kellie Kearney, Ceara O'Brien (two) and Tector (two).

Further points from McMahon (two) and Kearney left the Shels leading by 0-11 to 1-1 at the interval.

Following an early Kearney point for the home side, Mary Cullen netted for Kilanerin to reduce the deficit to five.

However, the Shels went on a scoring spree, adding 2-9 from McMahon (1-2), Róisín Murphy (0-3), Ciara Neville (1-0), Siobhán Cloake (0-2), Deirdre Fox and Kearney, with Mary Cullen replying with a Kilanerin point to leave the final score 2-21 to 2-2.

Scorers for Shelmaliers were Deirdre McMahon 1-5, Kellie Kearney 0-4, Leona Tector 0-3, Róisín Murphy 0-3, Ciara Neville 1-0, Ceara O'Brien 0-2, Siobhán Cloake 0-2, Clara Donnelly 0-1 and Deirdre Fox 0-1. Others to play well were Eadaoin Fitzgerald, Ciara Corrigan, Eleanor Neville, Lisa and Maeve Quill and Michelle Harding.

Kilanerin scorers were Mary Cullen 1-1, Maeve Hughes 1-0 and Mary Jo Lawless 0-1.

Others to play well were Mary Hempenstall, Emma Poole, Katie Fortune, Karen Morris, Sinéad Byrne, Bridget Cullen and Dolores Murphy.

Clongeen 2-10, Clonard/Volunteers 2-7: Clongeen recovered from a 1-5 to 0-7 half-time deficit to beat Clonard/Volunteers by 2-10 to 2-7 in the Intermediate championship.

It was a thrilling encounter, and the first-half saw both teams give everything. Both defences stood tall with the majority of play being sniffed out by great blocks and interceptions throughout the back lines.

Clonard/ Vols went in the happier of the sides at half-time with just that point separating them.

Clongeen came out all guns blazing in the second-half, driving forward with the ball. Clongeen now dominated the game with Clonard/Vols struggling to keep up with their pacey forwards, resulting in them receiving two sin-bins in quick succession.

Clongeen capitalised on this and were well in control of the play for the majority of the second-half.

A fine block down by Clongeen's Sal Eustace on the Clonard/Vols goalkeeper on the edge of the square saw Eustace being taken down, resulting in a penalty to Clongeen which was coolly slotted away by Chloe Foxe to settle the outcome.

Clongeen: Chloe Foxe 1-5, Charlotte O'Farrell 1-3, Sarah Jane Eustace and Triona Sinnott 0-1 each.

Clonard/Volunteers: Rebecca Foley 1-3, Niamh Butler 0-3, Lorraine Sludds 1-0, Chloe Bates 0-1.

Shelmalier 5-12, Kilmore 0-7: Shelmalier travelled to Kilmore for their Division 1 league clash and collected full points in a repeat of last year's county Senior championship final.

The Shels opened strongly and led by 1-4 to nil after ten minutes with Leona Tector scoring 1-3 and Ciara Corrigan adding point.

Niamh Moore had Kilmore's first point after 20 minutes and followed up with another, but the Shels added a further 2-4 to lead by 3-7 to 0-2 at the interval.

Kilmore started the second-half brightly with points from Moore (two), Ellie O'Connor and Niamh Berry, but 1-2 from Tector, a goal from Lauren Murphy and a Clara Donnelly point killed off any hopes of a comeback.

Niamh Moore added a further point for Kilmore, with a Leona Tector point and a brace from Clara Donnelly replying for the visitors.

Shelmalier scorers: Leona Tector 2-5, Ciara Corrigan 1-3, Ceara O'Brien 1-0, Clara Donnelly 0-3, Lauren Murphy 1-0, Michelle Murphy 0-1.

Others to play well were Maeve Doyle, Eadaoin Fitzgerald, Lisa Quill, Deirdre Fox, Kellie Kearney, Maeve Quill, Eleanor Neville and Siobhán Cloake.

Kilmore scorers: Niamh Moore 0-5, Niamh Berry 0-1, Ellie O'Connor 0-1.

Others to play well were Rachel Power, Mary Ann Sheehan, Grace Cardiff, Orla Fortune, Aoife Cousins, Clare Barry, Siobhán Walsh, Nicole Conway, Sharon Kehoe and Emma Hore.

St. Martin's 2-12, St. Fintan's 2-5 - St. Martin's: Rachel Kehoe 1-2, Shannon Meade 1-1, Aisling McAuliffe, Eleanor Kehoe and Kate Devereux 0-2 each, Lesley Bates, Rachel Bridges and Aisling Cronin 0-1 each; St. Fintan's: Emily Coakley 2-2, Michelle Cullen, Eimear Fahy and Orla Boggan 0-1 each.

Wexford ladies' football is running its annual golf classic in Enniscorthy Golf Club on Friday, July 1.

We are asking all clubs to make their best effort to enter at least one team and come out and support this fundraiser.

The cost of a team of four is €200 including a meal. You may also sponsor a tee for €50.

If you are not a member of a ladies' football club but you are a golfer, you may also enter a team for a group of your friends or as a business.

Please contact Co. Chairman Denis Nolan at 086-8111878 to enter and arrange times.

Management of Wexford ladies' football would like to wish all players starting their Junior and Leaving Cert. exams the best of luck.

Division 1 league: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 'A' 4-10, Clonee 'A' 2-10; Shelmalier 5-9, Adamstown 4-10.

Division 2 league: St. Anne's 'A' 4-16, St. James' 2-7; Clonard/Vols received a walkover from Gusserane 'A'.

Division 3 league: Fethard St. Mogue's 4-11, Ballygarrett 3-3.

Division 4 North league: Naomh Eanna 3-6, Ballyhogue 0-5; Baile Dubh Tíre 0-10, Clonee 'B' 1-7.

Division 4 South league: Bannow-Ballymitty w.o., Rathgarogue-Cushinstown scr.

Division 5 North league: St. Brigid's (Blackwater) 7-11, Starlights 6-11.

Division 5 South league: Glynn-Barntown 5-8, St. Anne's 'B' 4-7; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 4-9, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 'B' 1-4.

Under-12 fixtures: St. Fintan's v. Taghmon-Camross, Tuesday, June 7, in Ballymore at 7 p.m. (Kevin Kehoe); Shelmalier v. Kilmore, Tuesday, June 7, in Hollymount at 7 p.m.

Under-14 fixture: St. Anne's v. Shelmalier, Thursday, June 9, in Rathangan at 7.30 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More