O'Brien on fire for Gorey

Naomh Eanna 1-18 Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-6

Brendan Furlong

Pádraig Doyle of Naomh Eanna has the edge on Daire Bolger in this race to win the ball
Pádraig Doyle of Naomh Eanna has the edge on Daire Bolger in this race to win the ball
Naomh Eanna, who were commanding winners of Saturday’s Division 3 final
The beaten finalists from Rathgarogue-Cushinstown

Naomh Eanna added more silverware to their sideboard when they comfortably saw off the challenge of Rathgarogue-Cushinstown in this Enniscorthy Electrical Wholesale and Plumbing All-County Football League Division 3 final in St. Patrick's Park, Enniscorthy, on Saturday.

David O'Brien was in splendid form in attack, adding a second league medal in the space of 24 hours, and contributing 1-5 to his side's tally.

This was a trophy always destined for the north Wexford club as they held firm control for most of the 60 minutes, with the result a foregone conclusion by the interval at which stage the eventual winners led by eight points.

Stationed at full-forward, the lively O'Brien was involved in most of his side's attacks, kicking over some fine points to match the efforts of Brendan Travers, Seán Doyle, Lee Kinsella and William Cullen, while his goal just on the break, finishing to the net after 'keeper Seamus Burke had saved his initial effort, left his side with a 1-10 to 1-2 interval lead.

This came after their opponents had taken a second-minute lead through an Eric Cummins goal, with their two first-half points courtesy of Ian Kennedy and a Daire Bolger free.

Naomh Eanna went into overdrive on the resumption as they continually pressed forward, adding points through O'Brien, Seán Doyle, William Cullen, Jack Cushe and Conor Hughes as they eased their way through to a comfortable victory.

Their opponents replied with points from Jason Dunne, Eric Cummins and Bryan Cody, but they were hopelessly outclassed for the most part.

Naomh Eanna: Kenneth Byrne; Joseph O'Connor, Daniel Sunderland, Seamus O'Donnell; Aodhán Doyle, Pádraig Doyle, Conor Hughes (0-1); Brendan Travers (0-1), John O'Brien; Kevin Harrington, Peter Travers (0-3), Seán Doyle (0-2); William Cullen (0-4, 1 '45), Dvid O'Brien (1-5, 0-2 frees), Lee Kinsella (0-1). Subs. - Jack Cullen for S. Doyle, Eoin Molloy for O'Donnell, Jack Cushe (0-1) for Harrington, Barry Kinsella for Cullen, Ross Murphy for L. Kinsella.

Rathgarogue-Cushinstown: Seamus Burke; Neil Merrigan, Bryan Cody (0-1), Ian Kennedy (0-1); Patrick Murphy, Eoghan Whelan, Robert Murphy; Peadar Cody, Matthew Cody; Jason Dunne (0-2), Daire Bolger (0-1 free), Tadgh Cody; Eric Cummins (1-1), Danny Martin Carroll, Aaron Ryan.

Referee: Aidan Foley (Shelmaliers).

Wexford People

Most Read

News