O'Toole defeats partner

Published 30/06/2015 | 00:00

Tommy Hynes
Tommy Hynes

The semi-finals of the Wexford 60 x 30 handball championships got under way during the past week.

Darren O'Toole from Coolgreany has qualified for the final of the Intermediate after he defeated his county doubles partner, Malachy Whelan from Castlebridge, 21-14, 21-5.

Galen Riordan from Ballyhogue had a fantastic victory in the Junior singles semi-final as he defeated the previously unbeaten Mylie Connors from New Ross 21-16, 21-16.

John Roche from Castlebridge put in a fine performance in the semi-final of the Junior 'B' singles to knock out Anthony Butler from Ballyhogue 21-13, 21-10. Fintan Furlong (St. Mary's) is into the final of the Junior 'C' singles after his wins in the past week. In the last eight Furlong defeated Michael Rossiter 21-6, 21-15 before winning the semi-final in three sets against Brian Busher from Bridgetown with a 9-21, 21-15, 21-7 result.

It's an all-St. Martin's final in the Junior 'D' singles as Paddy Curran and David Stanners will meet after both had impressive semi-final wins last week. Curran beat Larry Connors from New Ross 21-20, 20-21, 21-19 in a superb game of handball, while Stanners grabbed his semi-final berth thanks to a 21-20, 21-18 win over Alan Armstrong from Kilmyshall.

The same pair are also in the final of the Junior 'D' doubles after they came through a very tough semi-final against Ciarán Busher and Shane Murphy (Bridgetown), 14-21, 21-4, 21-6.

Masters 'A' singles semi-finals: Ricky Barron (Barntown) beat Phil Coleman (Ballymitty), 21-9, 21-10; Eugene Kelly (Castlebridge) beat Robert Doyle (St. Joseph's), 21-16, 21-13.

Masters 'B' singles semi-finals: John Roche (Castlebridge) beat Damien Kelly (Coolgreany), 21-6, 21-8; John Murphy (Castlebridge) beat Barry McWilliams (Horeswood), 21-9, 21-17.

Golden Masters 'B' singles semi-finals: Stephen Murphy (Castlebridge) beat Eugene English (Ballyhogue), 16-21, 21-4, 21-8.

Emerald Masters 'B' singles semi-finals: Jimmy Dunne (Kilmyshall) beat Brendan Murphy (Castlebridge), 21-17, 21-5; Michael Rossiter (Ballyhogue) beat Tom Byrne (Kilmyshall), 21-8, 21-20.

Women's beginners' singles: Carrie Hanrahan (Castlebridge) beat Niamh Howlin (St. Mary's), 15-4, 15-4, 15-8; Claire Cousins (St. Mary's) beat Marguerite Keeling (St. Joseph's), 15-4, 15-0, 15-1; Caroline Kehoe (St. Mary's) beat Catherine O'Connor (Ballymitty), 15-14, 15-11, 11-15.

Semi-final fixtures - Tuesday, June 30: at Kilmyshall, 7.30 p.m., JDD, Tommy Doran and Ned Berry (New Ross) v. Laurence Dunne and Alan Armstrong (Kilmyshall).

Wednesday, July 1: at New Ross, 7.30 p.m., JCD, Fintan Furlong and Tommy Hardy (St. Mary's) v. James Nolan and Timmy Farrell (Kilmyshall); 8.15 p.m., JCD, John Murphy and Thomas Murphy (Kilmyshall) v. David Cleary and Seamie O'Neill (Ballymitty).

At St. Mary's, 7.30 p.m., SOS, Tommy Hynes (St. Mary's) v. Jason Murphy (Castlebridge); 8.15 p.m., O35S, J.R. Finn (Ballymitty) v. James Stanners (St. Martin's).

Thursday, July 2: at Castlebridge, 7.30 p.m., WBGS, Máire Busher (Bridgetown) v. Marguerite Keeling (St. Joseph's); 8.15 p.m., JS, Eugene Kelly (Castlebridge) v. David Kenny (Castlebridge).

Friday, July 3: at St. Mary's, 7.30 p.m., WBGS, Claire Cousins (St. Mary's) v. Carrie Hanrahan (Castlebridge); 8.15pm, SOS, Mikey Berry (Barntown) v. Darren O'Toole (Coolgreany).

More often than not they are in opposite corners, but last weekend at Hospital, Co. Limerick, Wexford's top handballer Tommy Hynes joined forces with Kilkenny's best player, 'Ducksy' Walsh, with devastating consequences for a succession of opponents in the Danny O'Sullivan memorial tournament.

Hynes and Walsh defeated Robbie McCarthy and Dessie Keegan 21-19, 21-16 in the final, having earlier beaten Eoin Kennedy and Carl Browne 21-19, 21-16 in the semi-final and Vinny Moran and David Moloney 21-8, 21-9 in the previous round.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News