Results and fixtures

Published 23/01/2016 | 00:00

Bord na Móna Walsh Cup SH Group 3: Wexford 1-21, Carlow 0-7.

Peter McNulty U21F tournament: Wexford 1-14, Tipperary 0-8.

Leinster JBHC semi-final: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry (Galway) 1-13, Duffry Rovers 2-7.

Gorey District U21FC R1 semi-finals: Castletown w.o., Ballinastragh Gaels scr.; Réalt na Mara w.o., Craanford scr.

Jim Byrne Cup (Co. MFL): Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-5, Volunteers 0-6; Munn Abbain Gaels 3-5, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 0-4; HWH-Bunclody 4-11, Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-4; Sarsfields 6-4, Glynn-Barntown 0-3.

Leinster Schools Senior football 'A' quarter-final: Good Counsel (New Ross) 3-16, Wicklow Schools 0-3.

South Leinster Schools Senior football 'B' quarter-finals: St. Mary's C.B.S. (Enniscorthy) 1-9, Mountrath C.S. 1-8; Coláiste Iosagáin (Portarlington) 4-11, Gorey C.S. 1-4; Naas C.B.S. 2-13, F.C.J. (Bunclody) 2-10.

South Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' quarter-final: Coláiste Iosagáin 3-20, Wexford C.B.S. 1-8.

TUES. JAN. 19

AT ATHY: South Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' semi-final, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. St. Mary's (Edenderry), 12.30 p.m.

SAT. JAN. 23

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: 2015 U21FC R1 semi-final, Ballyhogue v. Wygram Gaels, 2 p.m.

AT BALLYGARRETT: 2015 Gorey District U21FC R1 final, Castletown v. Réalt na Mara, 2.30 p.m. (David Owens).

SUN. JAN. 24

AT NEW ROSS: Bord na Móna Walsh Cup SH semi-final, Wexford v. Offaly, 2 p.jm.

AT BREE: Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-final, Ballyhogue v. HWH-Bunclody, 12.45 p.m. (Seamus Whelan).

AT BALLYMURN: Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-final, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Starlights, 2 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-final, Sarsfields v. Munn Abbain Gaels, 2 p.m. (Jack Stafford).

AT GUSSERANE: Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-final, Mogue O'Rahilly's v. Shelmaliers, 2.45 p.m. (Fintan O'Reilly).

O'Loughlin Cup MFL second round (all 2 p.m., first-named at home): Glynn-Barntown v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's (Derek Murphy); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Duffry Rovers (Aiden O'Brien); St. Mary's, Maudlintown v. Shamrocks (Bob Treacy); Dunbrody Gaels v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (at Horeswood, George Dee).

SUN. JAN. 31

AT CARRIGANORE: AIB All-Ireland Club Senior camogie semi-final, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Milford (Cork), 2 p.m.

SAT. FEB. 6

AT THURLES: AIB All-Ireland Club SHC semi-final, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), 3.45 p.m.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News