Results and fixtures

Published 12/03/2016 | 00:00

ACFL Division 1A: Castletown 0-9, Starlights 0-4; Glynn-Barntown 2-10, Sarsfields 3-5; Shelmaliers 1-11, St. Martin's 0-7.

ACFL Division 1B: Adamstown 2-11, Fethard 3-5; Horeswood 1-6, Gusserane 0-9.

ACFL Division 2B: HWH-Bunclody 5-16, St. Joseph's 0-6; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 1-8, Ballyhogue 1-8.

ACFL Division 3A: Naomh Eanna 2-7, St. Patrick's 0-4; Réalt na Mara 2-12, Kilanerin 1-6; Craanford 3-8, Kilrush 2-2.

ACFL Division 3B: Duffry Rovers 5-8, Cloughbawn 3-4; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 4-11, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-3.

ACFL Division 4A: St. Martin's 2-14, St. Anne's 0-11; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-4, Blackwater 0-8.

ACFL Division 4B: Castletown 0-8, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 0-5; Tara Rocks 3-15, Monageer-Boolavogue 0-4.

ACFL Division 5A: Volunteers 1-6, Sarsfields 0-4.

ACFL Division 5B: Ballyhogue 2-9, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 1-6; Clongeen 3-14, Gusserane 2-4.

ACFL Division 6A: HWH-Bunclody w.o., Kilrush scr.; Naomh Eanna 1-14, Réalt na Mara 1-12.

Leinster Club hurling league Division 1, Group 1: Rathnure 1-14, Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow) 0-17.

Leinster Club hurling league Division 1, Group 2: Lucan Sarsfields (Dublin) 1-13, Ferns St. Aidan's 1-11.

Leinster Club hurling league Division 1, Group 3: Buffers Alley 2-15, Camross (Laois) 0-8.

Leinster Club hurling league Division 2, Group 2: Craanford 2-6, Carnew Emmets 0-7.

Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'A' league: Good Counsel (New Ross) 2-9, Kilkenny C.B.S. 1-8; Good Counsel (New Ross) 2-10, Laois Schools 1-5.

Wexford Schools Junior football 'D' final: Enniscorthy V.C. 4-9, Ramsgrange C.S. 0-8.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'B' championship: Enniscorthy C.B.S. 4-11, F.C.J. Bunclody 0-7.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' championship: Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew) 6-4, Bridgetown V.C. 1-6.

Wexford Schools Juvenile hurling 'D' championship: New Ross V.C. 3-10, Enniscorthy V.C. 2-10.

WEDS. MARCH 9

AT CARNEW: South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' championship, Wexford C.B.S. v. Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew), 1 p.m.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: O'Loughlin Cup MFL final, Starlights v. Volunteers, 7.30 p.m. (Seamus Whelan).

ACHL Division 3A (8 p.m.): Ballyfad v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (in Gorey, Joe Kelly).

FRI. MARCH 11

ACHL Division 1B (8 p.m.): Naomh Eanna v. Rapparees (John Carton).

ACHL Division 2A (8 p.m.): Oulart-The Ballagh v. HWH-Bunclody (David O'Leary).

ACHL Division 3B (8 p.m.): Fethard v. Rathnure (Noel Stafford).

ACHL Division 6A (8 p.m.): Craanford v. Askamore (Paul Browne).

AT PIERCESTOWN: South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' championship, Wexford C.B.S. v. Bridgetown V.C., 1 p.m.

SAT. MARCH 12

ACHL Division 1A (2.30 p.m.): Shelmaliers v. Rathnure (Seán Whelan); St. Anne's v. St. Martin's (Gearóid McGrath).

ACHL Division 1B (2.30 p.m.): Ferns St. Aidan's v. Buffers Alley (James Owens); Oulart-The Ballagh v. Cloughbawn (Brian O'Leary).

ACHL Division 2A (2.30 p.m.): Askamore v. Ballygarrett (Eddie O'Sullivan); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Craanford (Frankie Morrissey).

ACHL Division 2B (2.30 p.m.): Adamstown v. Shamrocks (John Tobin); Blackwater v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Philip Murphy); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Seánie O'Shea).

ACHL Division 3A (2.30 p.m.): Liam Mellows v. St. Patrick's (Pádraig Byrne).

ACHL Division 3B (2.30 p.m.): Our Lady's Island v. St. James' (Dan Crosby); Taghmon-Camross v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Eric Molloy).

ACHL Division 4A (4 p.m.): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Rapparees (Aiden O'Brien); Shelmaliers v. Naomh Eanna (James Flood).

ACHL Division 4B: Faythe Harriers v. Horeswood (4 p.m., Paddy Campbell); Gusserane v. Clongeen (4 p.m., Fintan Whyte); St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Bannow-Ballymitty (2.30 p.m., Barry Redmond).

ACHL Division 5A (4 p.m.): Ballyhogue v. Rathnure (Damien Donovan).

ACHL Division 5B (4 p.m.): Buffers Alley v. Duffry Rovers (Seán Slaven).

ACHL Division 6A (4 p.m.): Blackwater v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Peter Shannon).

SUN. MARCH 13

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Allianz HL Division 1B, Wexford v. Offaly, 1 p.m.

2.45 p.m. - Allianz FL Division 4, Wexford v. Wicklow.

ACHL Division 1A (11 a.m.): Faythe Harriers v. Glynn-Barntown (Justin Heffernan).

ACHL Division 3A (4.30 p.m.): Buffers Alley v. Duffry Rovers (Shane Quinn).

ACHL Division 4A (4.30 p.m.): Tara Rocks v. Ferns St. Aidan's (David Owens).

ACHL Division 5A (4.30 p.m.): Adamstown v. St. Martin's (Noel Whelan); Kilmore v. Glynn-Barntown (Brendan O'Brien).

ACHL Division 5B: HWH-Bunclody v. Cloughbawn (4.30 p.m., Ian Plunkett); Oulart-The Ballagh v. Monageer-Boolavogue (4.45 p.m., Mick Lanigan).

ACHL Division 6A (4.30 p.m.): Clonee v. Shamrocks (Paddy Brady).

ACHL Division 6B (4.30 p.m.): Clongeen v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Johnny Doyle); St. Anne's v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Lar Doyle); St. James' bye.

ACHL Division 7 (4.30 p.m.): Ballygarrett v. Faythe Harriers (Patrick Kennedy); Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Clonard (Dickie Murphy); St. Patrick's v. Rapparees (Seán O'Brien); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy bye.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News