Results and fixtures

Published 26/03/2016 | 00:00

ACFL Division 1A: Castletown 2-11, Sarsfields 0-5; Shelmaliers 4-12, Starlights 0-5; Glynn-Barntown 1-13, St. Martin's 0-7.

ACFL Division 1B: St. James' 1-14, Horeswood 1-3; Gusserane 1-14, Adamstown 1-10; St. Anne's 2-12, Fethard 0-8.

ACFL Division 2A: Taghmon-Camross 1-5, St. Fintan's 0-8; St. Mary's (Rosslare) 3-13, Clongeen 1-8; Bannow-Ballymitty 3-7, Kilmore 1-3.

ACFL Division 2B: Kilanerin 1-14, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 1-6; Ballyhogue 2-12, St. Joseph's 2-8.

ACFL Division 3A: Kilrush 1-6, Kilanerin 0-6; Réalt na Mara 2-14, Naomh Eanna 0-5; Craanford 5-8, St. Patrick's 0-5.

ACFL Division 3B: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-12, Duffry Rovers 2-7; Volunteers w.o., Geraldine O'Hanrahans scr.

ACFL Division 4A: St. Martin's 0-11, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-11; Shelmaliers 3-11, St. Anne's 2-5; Blackwater 2-12, Glynn-Barntown 1-7.

ACFL Division 4B: Starlights 4-5, Monageer-Boolavogue 0-13; Shamrocks 2-10, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 2-5; Tara Rocks 0-14, Castletown 0-14.

ACFL Division 5A: Sarsfields 0-10, Kilmore 1-7.

ACFL Division 5B: Ballyhogue w.o., Bannow-Ballymitty scr.; St. James' 2-11, Gusserane 2-10; Clongeen 5-7, Adamstown 0-5.

ACFL Division 6A: Craanford w.o., Naomh Eanna scr.; Réalt na Mara 0-7, Duffry Rovers 0-6; HWH-Bunclody 4-16, Clonee 1-8.

Top Oil Leinster Schools Juvenile Hurling 'A' League: St. Peter's (Wexford) 2-13 Mountrath CS 4-7

WEDS. MARCH 23

AT SANCTA MARIA: Leinster Club hurling league Division 1, Buffers Alley v. Ballyboden St. Enda's, 8 p.m. (James Brennan).

FRI. MARCH 25

ACHL Division 2A (8 p.m.): HWH-Bunclody v. Askamore; Oulart-The Ballagh v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Justin Heffernan).

ACHL Division 2B (8 p.m.): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Shamrocks (John Diskin).

ACHL Division 4A (8 p.m.): Rapparees v. Shelmaliers (John O'Loughlin).

ACHL Division 4B (8 p.m.): Horeswood v. Clongeen (David Jenkins).

SAT. MARCH 26

ACHL Division 1A (3 p.m.): Glynn-Barntown v. Rathnure (Gearóid McGrath); St. Anne's v. Shelmaliers; St. Martin's v. Faythe Harriers (Pat Kehoe).

ACHL Division 1B (3 p.m.): Ferns St. Aidan's v. Oulart-The Ballagh (John Carton); Rapparees v. Cloughbawn (Anthony Tobin).

ACHL Division 2A (3 p.m.): Ballygarrett v. Craanford.

ACHL Division 2B (3 p.m.): Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Blackwater (Seán Whelan).

ACHL Division 3A (3 p.m.): Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Liam Mellows; St. Patrick's v. Duffry Rovers (David Owens).

ACHL Division 3B (3 p.m.): Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Fethar (Jack Stafford); St. James' v. Taghmon-Camross (John Tobin).

ACHL Division 4A (3 p.m.): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Tara Rocks (Brian O'Leary).

ACHL Division 4B (3 p.m.): St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Gusserane.

ACHL Division 5A (4.30 p.m.): Glynn-Barntown v. Adamstown (Damien Donovan); Kilmore v. Ballyhogue (Aidan Foley); St. Martin's v. Rathnure (Seán Slaven).

ACHL Division 5B (4 p.m.): Monageer-Boolavogue v. Buffers Alley (Mick Lanigan).

ACHL Division 6B (4.30 p.m.): St. Anne's v. Clongeen (Lar Doyle); Oylegate-Glenbrien bye.

ACHL Division 7 (4.30 p.m.): St. Patrick's v. Clonard (Paul Browne).

SUN. MARCH 27

AT DROGHEDA: Allianz FL Division 4, Wexford v. Louth, 2 p.m.

ACHL Division 2B (3 p.m.): Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Adamstown (Niall McDonald).

ACHL Division 3A (4 p.m.): Ballyfad v. Buffers Alley (Shane Quinn).

ACHL Division 3B (4 p.m.): Rathnure v. Our Lady's Island (Dan Crosby).

ACHL Division 4A (3 p.m.): Naomh Eanna v. Ferns St. Aidan's (Paddy Brady).

ACHL Division 4B (3 p.m.): Bannow-Ballymitty v. Faythe Harriers (Eric Molloy).

ACHL Division 5B (3 p.m.): Duffry Rovers v. Cloughbawn (Brendan Martin); Oulart-The Ballagh v. HWH-Bunclody (Francis Neville).

ACHL Division 6A (2.30 p.m.): Blackwater v. Clonee (Noel O'Connor); Craanford v. Shamrocks (Eddie O'Sullivan); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Askamore (Aiden O'Brien).

ACHL Division 6B (2.30 p.m.): Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. James' (Dickie Murphy).

ACHL Division 7 (2.30 p.m.): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (John O'Rourke); Rapparees v. Ballygarrett (Patrick Kehoe); Faythe Harriers bye.

MON. MARCH 28

ACHL Division 3B (4 p.m.): Rathnure v. Our Lady's Island (Dan Crosby).

TUES. MARCH 29

ACHL Division 1B (7.45 p.m.): Naomh Eanna v. Buffers Alley (Pádraig Byrne).

COISTE NA nOG

Féile Peil na nÓg Comoradh na Cásca 1916 Division 1 semi-finals: Sarsfields 3-3, Glynn-Barntown 0-3; Naomh Eanna 1-3, St. Martin's 0-4.

Féile Peil na nÓg Comoradh na Cásca 1916 Division 2 semi-finals: HWH-Bunclody 1-3, Blackwater 0-5; Horeswood 8-2, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 2-3.

Féile Peil na nÓg Comoradh na Cásca 1916 Division 3 semi-finals: Bannow-Ballymitty 6-2, Ballyhogue 4-4; Cloughbawn 2-13, Kilmore 3-0.

Wexford People Minor hurling Premier 'B' championship: Mogue O'Rahilly's 1-18, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-11.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1A championship: Rapparees 5-6, Shamrocks 1-15; Monageer-Boolavogue 1-10, Castle Craan Gaels 1-9; Ferns St. Aidan's 2-10, Macamore Gaels 0-6; HWH-Bunclody v. Hollow Rovers (off).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship: Oylegate-Glenbrien 6-16, St. Anne's 1-7; Munna Abbain Gaels 3-13, Blackwater 2-9; Dunbrody Gaels 2-15, Rathnure 2-9; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-12, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-11.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2B championship: Ballinastragh Gaels 3-15, Askamore 0-5; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-14, St. Patrick's 2-7.

TUES. MARCH 22

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Féile Peil na nÓg Comoradh na Cásca 1916 Division 2 final, HWH-Bunclody v. Horeswood, 6.15 p.m.

8.15 p.m. - Féile Peil na nÓg Comoradh na Cásca 1916 Division 1 final, Sarsfields v. Naomh Eanna.

WEDS. MARCH 23

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Féile Peil na nÓg Comoradh na Cásca 1916 Division 3 final, Bannow-Ballymitty v. Cloughbawn, 7 p.m.

SUN. MARCH 27

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship (all 11 a.m., first-named at home): Mogue O'Rahilly's v. Shelmaliers (Anthony Tobin); Dunbrody Gaels v. Naomh Eanna (Bob Treacy); Glynn-Barntown v. St. Martin's (Mick Lanigan); Munna Abbain Gaels v. HWH-Bunclody (David Jenkins).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship (all 11 a.m., first-named at home): Shamrocks v. Hollow Rovers (Brendan Martin); St. Patrick's v. Macamore Gaels (Paul Browne); Ballinastragh Gaels v. Starlights (Paddy Brady); Castle Craan Gaels v. Monageer-Boolavogue (James Owens).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship (all 11 a.m., first-named at home): Sarsfields v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Seán Whelan); Ballyhogue v. Blackwater (Ian Plunkett); Volunteers v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Niall McDonald); Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Fintan O'Reilly).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2A championship (both 11 a.m., first-named at home): St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Declan Dennehy); Kilross Gaels v. St. John's Gaels (Brendan O'Brien); St. Anne's bye.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2B championship (both 11 a.m., first-named at home): Cloughbawn v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Martin Quigley); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Kilrush (Shane Quinn).

LADIES' FOOTBALL

Division 1 league: Shelmalier 'A' 9-8, Clonee 'A' 0-7; Adamstown 3-13, Kilmore 'A' 1-5'; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 'A' 1-9, Shelmalier 'B' 2-4.

Division 2 league: Kilanerin 'A' 4-10, Gusserane 'A' 2-5; St. Anne's 'A' 4-12, Clonard/Volunteers 2-3; St. James' 1-15, Clongeen 1-2.

Division 3 league: Horeswood 3-9, St. Martin's 2-7; Fethard 9-12, St. Fintan's 1-2; HWH-Bunclody 3-9, Ballygarrett 1-4.

Division 4 league: Castletown 4-10, Naomh Eanna 1-8; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 5-7, Kilmore 'B' 5-3.

Division 5 league: Kilanerin 5-6, Starlights 1-8; Gusserane 'B' 5-9, St. Anne's 'B' 0-5; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-14, Glynn-Barntown 2-1.

FRI. MARCH 25

Division 1 league (5.45 p.m.): Adamstown v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn.

Division 2 league (5.15 p.m.): Kilanerin 'A' v. Clonard/Volunteers.

MON. MARCH 28

Division 1 league (5.30 p.m.): Clonee 'A' v. Kilmore 'A'.

Division 2 league (10.30 a.m.): St. James' v. Gusserane 'A'.

TUES. MARCH 29

Division 3 league (7 p.m.): Fethard v. Horeswood.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News