Results and fixtures

Published 11/06/2016 | 00:00

Hurling on the quay
Hurling on the quay
Glynn-Barntown

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 1 championship: Rathnure 5-10, Oulart-The Ballagh 2-5; Coillte O'Rahilly's 1-8, St. Martin's 2-5; Shelmaliers 5-9, Naomh Eanna 3-6; Faythe Harriers 14-8, St. James' 0-5.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 2 championship: HWH-Bunclody 4-9, Craanford 2-7; Glynn-Barntown 6-14, Liam Mellows 0-3; Ferns St. Aidan's 1-12, Monageer-Boolavogue 2-8.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 3 championship: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 4-19, Carnew Emmets 1-3.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 4 championship: Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 6-12, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 2-4; Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-13, Kilmore nil; Duffry Rovers w.o., Adamstown scr.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 5 championship: St. Patrick's 7-15, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 5-5; Ballyhogue 4-8, Shamrocks 2-6; Cloughbawn 3-9, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-3; Bannow-Ballymitty 6-11, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 3-6.

TUES. JUNE 7

Under-12 football A and B teams (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Duffry Rovers v. Glynn-Barntown; Sarsfields v. St. Martin's; Shelmaliers v. Ballinastragh Gaels; Buffers Alley v. Naomh Eanna.

Under-12 football Enniscorthy District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Cloughbawn v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy; Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Shamrocks.

Under-12 football Gorey District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Réalt na Mara v. Castletown; Ferns St. Aidan's v. St. Patrick's; Kilrush v. Craanford.

Under-12 football New Ross District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Gusserane v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans; St. James' v. Taghmon-Camross; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Adamstown.

Under-12 football Wexford District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Kilmore v. St. Mary's (Rosslare); St. Joseph's v. Volunteers; Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn.

Under-12 football Wexford combined (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Horeswood v. Starlights; St. Anne's v. HWH-Bunclody; Blackwater v. Fethard.

THURS. JUNE 9

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1A championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Ballinastragh Gaels v. St. Martin's (Paul Browne); Naomh Eanna v. Sarsfields (Eddie O'Sullivan).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1B championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Shelmaliers (Lar Doyle); Glynn-Barntown v. St. Anne's (Fintan O'Reilly).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Buffers Alley v. Blackwater (Shane Quinn); Gusserane v. Castletown (George Dee); HWH-Bunclody v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Brendan Martin); Starlights v. Horeswood (Patrick Kehoe); St. James' bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Craanford v. Taghmon-Camross (Patrick Kennedy); Duffry Rovers v. Ferns St. Aidan's (Ian Plunkett); St. Mary's, Maudlintown v. Kilrush (Kevin Kehoe); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Fethard (Martin Armstrong); Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Kilmore v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Kevin Kehoe); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Paul Foley); Adamstown v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Gearóid McGrath); St. Mary's, Rosslare v. Ballyhogue (Derek Murphy).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Joseph's v. St. Patrick's (James Flood); Cloughbawn v. Shamrocks (Cathal Ffrench); Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Clongeen (Dickie Murphy); Volunteers bye.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News