Results and fixtures

Coiste Corner - Under-Age GAA round-up

Published 18/06/2016 | 00:00

Aoife Wafer from Ballygarrett receiving her commemorative jersey from Philly McMahon and Danny Sutcliffe of Dublin
Aoife Wafer from Ballygarrett receiving her commemorative jersey from Philly McMahon and Danny Sutcliffe of Dublin
Hurling representative Michael Rowsome from St. Patrick's being presented with a commemorative jersey by John West ambassadors, Philly McMahon and Danny Sutcliffe, at the Féile National Skills Star Challenge 2016, held at the National Games Development Centre, Abbotstown, on Saturday

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1A championship: St. Martin's 4-11, Ballinastragh Gaels 2-7; Naomh Eanna 0-8, Sarsfields 1-2.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1B championship: Glynn-Barntown 2-12, St. Anne's 2-4.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship: Buffers Alley 4-8, Blackwater 3-9; Gusserane 4-6, Castletown 2-9; Horeswood 8-9, Starlights 5-9.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship: Craanford 5-5, Taghmon-Camross 1-2; Ferns St. Aidan's 4-8, Duffry Rovers 3-3; Kilrush 7-7, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 0-8; Fethard 4-6, Monageer-Boolavogue 3-6.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship: Kilmore w.o., Geraldine O'Hanrahans scr.; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 7-5, Oylegate-Glenbrien 4-4; Bannow-Ballymitty 6-10, Adamstown 0-12; Ballyhogue 8-9, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 4-5.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship: St. Joseph's 9-2, St. Patrick's 5-10; Cloughbawn 6-6, Shamrocks 1-5; Clongeen 0-9, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 0-5.

TUES. JUNE 14

Under-12 football 'A' and 'B' teams (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Martin's v. Buffers Alley; Glynn-Barntown v. Shelmaliers; Naomh Éanna v. Duffry Rovers; Ballinastragh Gaels v. Sarsfields.

Under-12 football Enniscorthy District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Oylegate-Glenbrien; Shamrocks v. Cloughbawn; Monageer-Boolavogue v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell.

Under-12 football Gorey District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Castletown v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Craanford v. Réalt na Mara; St. Patrick's v. Kilrush.

Under-12 football New Ross District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. St. James'; Adamstown v. Gusserane; Taghmon-Camross v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown.

Under-12 football Wexford District (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. St. Joseph's; Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Kilmore; Volunteers v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's.

Under-12 football Wexford combined (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Starlights v. St. Anne's; Fethard v. Horeswood; HWH-Bunclody v. Blackwater.

THURS. JUNE 16

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1A championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Martin's v. Naomh Eanna (Ger Lynch); Ballinastragh Gaels v. Sarsfields (David Owens).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1B championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Shelmaliers v. Glynn-Barntown (Seánie O'Shea); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. St. Anne's (Bob Treacy).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. James' v. Starlights (John Tobin); Castletown v. HWH-Bunclody (Paul Browne); Horeswood v. Gusserane (Pat Kehoe); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Buffers Alley (Derek Murphy); Blackwater bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Aidan Foley); Ferns St. Aidan's v. St. Mary's, Maudlintown (Paddy Brady); Fethard v. Duffry Rovers (Johnny Doyle); Kilrush v. Craanford (Eddie O'Sullivan); Taghmon-Camross bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Kilmore (Aidan O'Brien); Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Adamstown (Noel Stafford); Bannow-Ballymitty v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (George Dee); Ballyhogue v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Seamus Whelan).

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Patrick's v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (Paul Browne); Shamrocks v. St. Joseph's (John O'Loughlin); Clongeen v. Volunteers (James Mullally); Cloughbawn bye.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News