Results and fixtures

Published 16/07/2016 | 00:00

The Wexford Ladies' football squad before their defeat to Kildare in the Leinster Intermediate final in Portlaois on Sunday
The Wexford Ladies' football squad before their defeat to Kildare in the Leinster Intermediate final in Portlaois on Sunday
Twins Jack and Harry Maher enjoying th G.A.A. Cúl Camp in Innovate Wexford Park last week

Wednesday, July 13: at Innovate Wexford Park: Leinster IHC final, Wexford v. Kilkenny, 7.30 p.m. (Michael Murtagh, Westmeath).

FRI. JULY 15

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: ACHL Division 6 final, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Craanford, 7 p.m.

8.30 p.m. - ACFL Division 4 final, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Tara Rocks.

AT HOLLYMOUNT: ACHL Division 5 final, Buffers Alley v. St. Martin's, 7.30 p.m.

Gorey District JBFC (all 8 p.m., first-named at home): St. Patrick's v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Kilrush v. Starlights; Naomh Eanna v. Craanford; Clonee v. Réalt na Mara.

New Ross District JBHC (both 7.45 p.m., first-named at home): Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Clongeen (Gearóid McGrath); Adamstown v. St. James' (Bob Treacy).

SAT. JULY 16

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: ACHL Division 4 final, Shelmaliers v. Faythe Harriers, 6.30 p.m.

7.45 p.m. - ACHL Division 3 final, Rathnure v. St. Patrick's.

SUN. JULY 17

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: ACHL Division 1 final, St. Martin's v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 6 p.m.

7.30 p.m. - ACFL Division 1 final, Castletown v. Gusserane.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: ACHL Division 2 final, Craanford v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn, 6 p.m.

7.30 p.m. - ACFL Division 2 final, Bannow-Ballymitty v. Kilanerin.

Enniscorthy District JBHC (both 6.30 p.m., first-named at home): Shamrocks v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Nicholas Kehoe); Rathnure v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Aiden O'Brien).

New Ross District JBHC (12 noon, first-named at home): Taghmon-Camross v. Fethard (Henry Sinnott).

TUES. JULY 19

New Ross District JBFC (both 7.45 p.m., first-named at home): Fethard v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Johnny Doyle); Taghmon-Camross v. St. James' (Jack Stafford).

FRI. JULY 22

Gorey District JBHC (both 8 p.m., first-named at home): Craanford v. Askamore; Liam Mellows v. St. Patrick's.

SAT. JULY 23

VENUE TBA: All-Ireland JFC semi-final, Wexford v. Mayo, time TBA.

SUN. JULY 24

AT THURLES: Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC quarter-final, Wexford v. Limerick, 12 noon,

2 p.m. - All-Ireland SHC quarter-final, Wexford v. Waterford.

4 p.m. - All-Ireland SHC quarter-final, Clare v. Galway.

MON. JULY 25

Gorey District U21HC R1 semi-finals (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Ballygarrett v. Buffers Alley; St. Patrick's v. Ferns St. Aidan's.

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy District U21HC R1 semi-final, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Rathnure, 7.30 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

TUES. JULY 26

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy District U21HC R1 semi-final, Cloughbawn v. Na Fianna, 7.30 p.m. (John Carton).

LADIES' FOOTBALL

Under-14 results: St. Anne's 3-5, Kilmore 1-8; Horeswood 2-17, Shelmalier 2-4; HWH-Bunclody 3-10, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-8; St. James' 8-6, Glynn-Barntown 3-3; St. Fintan's 2-12, Volunteers 1-2; Ballyhogue 5-7, St. Brigid's 4-6.

Minor Division 1 Cup semi-finals: HWH-Bunclody 8-11, Gusserane 1-3; Kilmore 2-13, Shelmalier 3-9.

Minor Division 1 Shield semi-finals: St. Martin's 9-10, Clonard/Volunteers 3-5; Castletown w.o., St. James' scr.

Minor Division 2 Cup semi-finals: Clonee 2-9, Taghmon-Camross 2-7; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 9-15, Starlights 8-9.

Minor Division 2 Shield semi-finals: Ballygarrett 7-12, St. Anne's 2-8; Fethard St. Mogue's w.o., Ballyhogue scr.

Minor Division 3 Cup semi-finals: St. Brigid's 4-14, Bannow-Ballymitty 5-5; Adamstown 5-9, St. Fintan's 0-6.

THURS. JULY 14

Senior championship (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Shelmalier v. Clonee.

TUES. JULY 19

Senior championship (8 p.m., first-named at home): St. James' v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn.

CAMOGIE

TUES. JULY 12

Junior 'A' championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Clongeen v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Craanford-Monaseed v. Castletown-Liam Mellows.

Junior 'B' championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. St. Anne's; Buffers Alley v. Fethard; Oulart-The Ballagh v. Rapparees.

Junior 'C' championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Horeswood v. Bunclody; Bannow-Ballymitty v. Kilmore; Ferns St. Aidan's v. Kilrush; Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Oylegate-Glenbrien.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News