independent

Wednesday 18 October 2017

Rosslare rampant in second-half

St. Mary's (Rosslare) 2-15 Davidstown-Courtnacuddy0-8

Dave Devereux

A dominant second-half display from St. Mary's (Rosslare) saw them comfortably see off the challenge of Davidstown-Courtnacuddy in Group B of the Permanent TSB Junior hurling championship in Hollymount on Sunday.

Trailing by one point at the interval (0-8 to 1-4), the south county side looked to be in a good place with the aid of the stiff breeze in the second period, and they completely controlled the following 30 minutes, adding 1-11 to their tally while holding their opponents scoreless.

Davidstown-Courtnacuddy were never allowed to build up a head of steam with the wind at their backs and, after David Dunne gave them a 0-3 to 0-2 lead with a stylish point on 13 minutes, the Wexford District side hit back with a real sucker-punch.

Lee Devereux floated a pass into Robert Butler and he did the rest, angling a drive beyond goalkeeper Ger O'Leary.

Davidstown-Courtnacuddy did manage to get their noses back in front by the interval thanks to three James Kelly points and one each from James Doyle and Wally Furlong, with Ultan Quirke and Lee Devereux replying.

However, it never looked like it was going to be enough turning around to play into the teeth of the strong wind, and so it proved with St. Mary's picking off scores almost at will after the switch of ends.

They fired over a succession of stylish points, with Ultan Quirke, Robert Butler, Lee Devereux, David Murphy, Tiarnan Rossiter and Philip Lambert all finding the range, while their defence refused to give an inch any time Davidstown-Courtnacuddy attempted to make inroads.

Lee Devereux then put the icing on the cake in injury time when he gathered possession, headed straight for goal and sent a rasping shot to the corner of the net.

St. Mary's (Rosslare): Niall Walsh; Ned Power, Conor Cafferkey, Conal Grant; Gearóid Byrne, David Murphy (0-1), Richard Bent (0-1); Tiarnan Rossiter (0-1), Peter Carr; Paul Kinsella, Andrew Murphy (0-1), Robert Butler (1-1); Jason Ellard, Ultan Quirke (0-2), Lee Devereux (1-7, 0-4 frees). Subs. - Ian Kavanagh for Ellard, Philip Lambert (0-1) for Carr, Derek Brohan for A. Murphy, Jason Ellard for Grant.

Davidstown-Courtnacuddy: Ger O'Leary; Ger Martin, Mick Murphy, Barry Nolan; Paul Sheridan, Patrick Rowsome, Donal O'Shea; Wally Furlong (0-1), Darragh Cooper; Philip Murphy, David Dunne (0-1), James Doyle (0-1); James Kelly (0-4, 3 frees), Johnny Delaney (0-1), Stephen Kennedy. Subs. - Stephen Dunbar for Sheridan, Kevin Keane for Nolan, Alan Hickey for Kennedy.

Referee: Joe Kelly (Naomh Eanna).

Wexford People

Most Read

News