Special Easter theme for annual Féile Peil na nOg

Published 19/03/2016 | 00:00

Given the year that's in it, the 2016 Féile competitions have been re-branded.

As a result, the qualifying rounds of the Féile Peil na nOg Comoradh na Cásca will take place on Sunday, March 20.

The action will start at 10.30 a.m. at all venues, with the details as follows -

Division 1, Group A: Ballinastragh Gaels v. Glynn-Barntown; Shelmaliers v. Naomh Eanna (in Hollymount; co-ordinator, Bobby Goff).

Division 1, Group B: St. Martin's v. Sarsfields; St. Anne's v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (in Páirc Charman, Sarsfields pitch; co-ordinator, Peter McGuire).

Division 1 semi-finals: Hollymount at 2 p.m., winner A v. runner-up B and runner-up A v. winner B.

Division 1 final: Tuesday, March 22, St. Patrick's Park, 8.15 p.m.

Division 2, Group A: Starlights v. Blackwater; Monageer-Boolavogue v. Buffers Alley (in Monageer; co-ordinator, Ian Plunkett).

Division 2, Group B: St. James' v. Gusserane; Horeswood v. Fethard (in Mersheen; co-ordinator, Fintan Whyte).

Division 2, Group C: HWH-Bunclody v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Kilrush v. Castletown (in Ferns; co-ordinator, Jack O'Brien).

Division 2, Group D: Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. Taghmon-Camross (in Taghmon; co-ordinator, Marion Doyle).

Division 2 semi-finals: Taghmon at 2 p.m., Group D winner v. Group B winner; Ferns at 2 p.m., Group A winner v. Group C winner.

Division 2 final: Tuesday, March 22, St. Patrick's Park, 6.30 p.m.

Division 3, Group A: Ballyhogue v. Oylegate-Glenbrien; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy bye (in Bree; co-ordinator, John O'Neill).

Division 3, Group B: Bannow-Ballymitty v. Adamstown; Clongeen bye (in Adamstown; co-ordinator, John O'Neill).

Division 3, Group C: Kilmore v. St. Mary's (Rosslare); St. Joseph's v. Volunteers/Clonard (in Páirc Charman, Volunteers pitch; co-ordinator, Peter McGuire).

Division 3, Group D: Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Shamrocks; Cloughbawn bye (in Farmleigh; co-ordinator, Ian Plunkett).

Division 3 semi-finals: Bree at 2 p.m., Group A winner v. Group B winner, and Group C winner v. Group D winner.

Division 3 final: Wednesday, March 23, St. Patrick's Park, 7 p.m. (Division 3 is a 13-a-side competition).

One interesting addition this year is a third grade, Division 3, which will cater for teams who are only able to field at 13-a-side level.

In the past the Féile Peil was normally confined to just two competitions, Divisions 1 and 2, but the inclusion of a third will ensure that all clubs will be in a position to compete on an equal footing.

The Slaney hurling festival will be next on the list for Under-14s.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles