Mylie makes a strong start

Ross man's Leinster win

Published 16/06/2015 | 00:00

It was the opening weekend of the Leinster 60 x 30 handball championships and there was only one Wexford player involved, with Mylie Connors getting off to a fantastic start when he came through a tight battle with Michael Carrie from Dublin.

The New Ross clubman lost the opening set 21-18, but recovered well and romped home 21-2, 21-2 in the remaining two sets.

Eugene Kelly advanced to the semi-final of the Wexford GAA Handball 60 x 30 Junior singles after he got the better of Michael Busher from Bridgetown.

The Castlebridge clubman was victorious on a 21-12, 21-8 scoreline.

David Kenny and Jason Murphy from Castlebridge made sure of top spot in the Junior doubles group as they defeated Noel Holohan and Michael O'Neill from Templeudigan 21-7, 21-14 in St. Mary's on Thursday.

Damien Kelly and John Roche both had fine wins in the Junior 'B' singles. Kelly from Coolgreany was a 21-5, 13-21, 21-17 winner over Stephen Murphy from Castlebridge, while Roche from Castlebridge was a winner of another great encounter as he got the better of Pádhraic Roberts from Kilmyshall 21-20, 17-21, 21-3.

In the last 16 of the Junior 'C' singles, Eugene English won a fantastic three-set battle, as the Ballyhogue man beat Tom Byrne from Kilmyshall 13-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Fintan Furlong and Tommy Hardy from St. Mary's had a comfortable 21-4, 21-10 win over Kevin and Liam Shannon from Bridgetown, while also in the Junior 'C' doubles there was a nice win for Jimmy Dunne and Tom Byrne from Kilmyshall as they also beat the Shannon brothers on a 21-9, 15-21, 21-11 scoreline.

The quarter-finals of the Junior 'D' singles saw Alan Armstrong from Kilmyshall beat David Rossiter from Barntown 21-18, 21-16, and also in the same round Larry Connors from New Ross was a 21-15, 16-21, 21-17 winner over Ciarán Busher from Bridgetown.

Junior 'D' doubles: Tommy Doran and Ned Barry (New Ross) beat Ciarán Busher and Shane Murphy (Bridgetown), 21-18, 16-21, 21-8; David Stanners and Paddy Curran (St. Martin's) beat Brendan Holohan and Oliver Boland (Templeudigan), 21-14, 21-5.

Over-35 singles: David Stanners (St. Martin's) beat John Murphy (Kilmyshall), 21-16, 21-12. Masters 'A' singles: Eugene Kelly (Castlebridge) beat Ricky Barron (Barntown), 21-6, 21-7; Robert Doyle (St. Joseph's) beat Shane Rossiter (Ballymitty), 21-12, 21-17; John Roche (Castlebridge) beat Mick Carty (St. Joseph's), 21-4, 21-6.

Emerald Masters 'B' singles: Brendan Murphy (Castlebridge) beat Jimmy Dunne (Kilmyshall), 17-21, 21-17, 21-18; Michael Rossiter (Ballyhogue) beat Jimmy Dunne (Kilmyshall), 21-10, 21-12.

Diamond Masters 'A' singles: Tony Breen (Templeudigan) beat Pat Lacey (St. Joseph's), 21-15, 21-13.

Diamond Masters 'B' singles: John Bail (St. Martin's) beat Mylie Byrne (Ballymitty), 21-8, 21-13.

Women's beginners' singles: Claire Cousins (St. Mary's) beat Caroline Kehoe (St. Mary's), 3-0; Niamh Howlin (St. Mary's) beat Catherine O'Connor (Ballymitty), 2-1; Caroline Kehoe (St. Mary's) beat Marguerite Keeling (St. Joseph's), 2-1; Marie Busher (Bridgetown) beat Niamh Howlin (St. Mary's), 2-1.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles