independent

Friday 20 October 2017

Adamstown strike gold

Joe Mooney, Marie Mooney and Ryan Carthy-Walsh of Adamstown A.C.
Joe Mooney, Marie Mooney and Ryan Carthy-Walsh of Adamstown A.C.

The National Senior track and field championships took place last weekend in Santry. 

Co. Wexford was well represented at the championships with our athletes making a good impression right across the board. 

Adamstown was the only one of the county's clubs to strike gold with Joe Mooney winning the men's 10k walk in 53.12.69m following the disqualification of race leader Alex Wright.

His clubmate, Ryan Carthy-Walsh, capped a successful season in taking the high jump title (2.11m).

Emma Owens (St. Paul's) was second in the discus (36.80m) and tenth in the hammer.  

D.M.P's Marco Pons relinquished the discus title he won last year and had to settle for silver (51.10m). 

Enniscorthy decathlete Michael Bowler was delighted to go one place better than 2016 as he took a silver medal in the pole vault. The icing on the cake was coming away with a P.B. (4.55m). 

Enda Cloake of Slaney Olympic was third in the 3,000m steeplechase (10.13m).

Staying with middle distance, Fiona Kehoe finished a good fourth in the 800m.

This crowns a good year for the Kilmore girl as she had wins, earlier in the year, in both the national indoor 800m and the national Novice cross-country.

Menapians showed its strength in depth on the sprints front when taking a good second place in the men's 4 x 100m relay (43.02s). Well done to Shaun Donohoe, Jack Hayden, Conor Gaffney and Conor Wilson. The club also made the final of the men's 4 x 400m in which they placed sixth.

Other results: Thomas Furlong (D.M.P.), sixth, hammer (55.61m); Emmanuel Ogbanna (Menapians), fifth, triple jump (13.20m); Mikey Cullen (Menapians), fifth, long jump (6.95m), and James Fortune (Enniscorthy), twelfth; Peter O'Shea (D.M.P.), sixth, javelin (54.23m).

Co. Wexford will be well represented at the Celtic International Games with confirmation that five of our athletes will be taking part. Lystus Ebosole (Enniscorthy) has been selected for shot putt, and both Pádraig Hore (Taghmon) and Marguerite Furlong (Adamstown) are selected for discus.

Ross Daly (Enniscorthy) along with Jack Hayden and Aaron Smith, both Menapians, will be competing as members of the Irish development team.

The Games, which take place in Santry on August 5, see Ireland's top Under-16 and Under-18 athletes facing off against their Scottish and Welsh counterparts.

Fixtures: July 26 (Wednesday, 7 p.m.), Mr Oil Co. Wexford Senior track and field day two, Enniscorthy (each club must provide at least two officials); July 29, United Striders five-mile road race and three-mile walk, Terrerath; July 30, A.A.I. National League round two (various venues); August 5, Celtic Games, Santry; August 27, Oylegate 10k and half-marathon, hosted by Slaney Olympic; September 3 (11 a.m.), St. Paul's Roche Freight five-mile road race, Kilrane.

Wexford People

Most Read

News