Club Call

Davy Byrne presenting the Wexford Bohemians Under-10 awards to Billy Kelly (most improved player), Luke Sweeney (player of the year) and Cillian Rochford (clubman of the year)
Davy Byrne presenting the Wexford Bohemians Under-10 awards to Billy Kelly (most improved player), Luke Sweeney (player of the year) and Cillian Rochford (clubman of the year)
Arwen Murphy (Under-11 player of the year) and Darragh Nolan (Under-11 most improved player) with mentor Brendan Rochford at the Wexford Bohemians awards presentation
The Under-10s and Under-11s with mentors Davy Byrne and Brendan Rochford at the Wexford Bohemians five-a-side blitz and under-age tournament and presentations in the St. Mary's (Maudlintown) G.A.A. ground in The Rocks on Saturday
Merryn Huntley-Jones from Kilanerin competing with Longstock Saoirse at the RDS amateur qualifier at Ravensdale

Gorey Tennis: The Gorey Tennis Club championships were held on Sunday, May 28.

Men's singles: champion, Julian Breen; runner-up, Stephen Storey.

Club championship - men's doubles: champions, Julian Breen and Michael Veale; runners-up, Niall and Stephen Storey; mixed doubles: champions, Ger Murphy and Trish Crowe; runners-up, Walter Coady and Carmel Roice; ladies' doubles: champions, Noelle Dunny and Trish Crowe; runners-up, Margaret Nolan and Bríd Cleary.

Plate competition - men's singles: champion, Diarmuid Swords; runners-up, Michael Costello; men's doubles: champions, Diarmuid Swords and Ciarán Owens; runners-up, Anthony Byrne and Derek Grant; mixed doubles: champions, Cal O'Beirne and Margaret Nolan; runners-up, Anthony Byrne and Bernadette McQuade.

The next Junior tennis competition is on Sunday, June 11, from 2 to 4 p.m.

This is open to everyone with a fee of €3 for members and €5 for non-members.

This is a great afternoon of tennis and an opportunity to meet other Junior players.

Refreshments will be available after the competition.

UNITED STRIDERS A.C.

In association with the JFK committee, the United Striders are delighted to be part of the JFK 100 anniversary celebrations that will take place in New Ross during the summer of 2017.

On July 21, we are gathering the Striders, young and old, to complete the USAC JFK 100 relay marathon.

Starting at 7 p.m. at the town park track, we are looking to complete 140 and a half laps of our 300m track, i.e. a marathon, in relay format.

To put a JFK twist on things, we have some U.S.A.C. members who are also JFK relatives participating. Our target time is two hours eleven minutes 27 seconds, set by New Ross native Andy Ronan at the 1991 Boston marathon.

The current crop of Striders will have to be on top form to beat the time that took Andy to the 1992 Barcelona Olympics which still ranks as the third-fastest marathon time ever recorded by an Irish athlete.

All are more than welcome to the track to cheer on our Juvenile and Senior athletes, who have been so successful at national, provincial and county levels in recent years.

This novel event is sure to bring out their very best form.

NEW ROSS BOAT CLUB

The wind didn't stop the continued success on the water for New Ross as yet again more medals were won at the Metro regatta in Blessington.

The women's J18 4x had a strong win over a small field.

The women's J18 double of Aoife Coughlan and Shona Tierney not only won their category but also were the fastest crew across the Division 2 category.

And it was a case of double delight for the club in this particular category as the J18 2x of Faye Prendergast and Jess Doyle followed behind them in second place.

Great performances came from our J18 1x of Luke Sutton, coming second overall, with Ben Webb finishing in sixth.

Later in the day saw a great 'B' final win in the J16 1x by Holy Gibbon and also a strong 'B' final win for the J18 double of Ben Webb and Jacob Ferguson.

The last race of the day saw the women's J18 4- battle challenging conditions to come second in their age category.

Well done everyone, keep the progress going.

BREE A.C.

Bree Athletic Club travelled to Ballon Rathoe on Sunday for their open sports, and to say we had a good day would be an understatement.

It was a day for the younger athletes and they performed to a level way above what could have been hoped for.

The total medal haul was 28 gold, ten silver and 18 bronze and, as an added bonus, we collected a trophy for the best club for relays. It was great to see the hard work paying off.

Well done to all who took part and to parents for their support.

Under-7 60m: Hazel Breen 2nd.

Under-9: Leah Bolger 80m 3rd, 200m 1st. 

Under-10: Ciara Laffan 100m 2nd, 300m 1st. 

Under-10: Maura Doyle, 300m 3rd. 

Under-11: Harry Devereux, 300m 3rd. 

Under-11: Johanna Chapman, 100m 2nd. 

Under-12: Oisín Rochford, 100m 1st, high jump 2nd, long jump 2nd. 

Under-14: Michael Roche, long jump 3rd, 600m 3rd. 

RELAYS

Under-7 girls (gold): Ava Wilson, Hazel Breen, Saoirse Harte, Roise Fraser.

Under-9 boys (gold): P.J. Breen, Tom Finn, James Wall, Jack Doyle.

Under-9 girls (bronze): Leah Bolger, Hazel Breen, Saoirse Harte, Ava Wilson.

Under-11 girls (gold): Ciara Wilson, Ciara Laffan, Maura Doyle, Johanna Chapman. 

Under-11 boys (silver): Harry Devereux, Oisín Harte, Ann Fraser, P.J. Breen. 

Under-13 boys (gold): Oisín Rochford, Michael Roche, Harry Devereux, Robbie Chapman.

Under-10 mixed (gold): Ciara Wilson, Ciara Laffan, Oisín Harte, Con Fraser, Sam Devereux.

Under-12 mixed (gold): Oisín Rochford, Harry Devereux, Ciara Laffan, Maura Doyle.

Congratulations to all our athletes who received ample reward for the work they have put in on the training field over several months.

HORSESHOES

The Paddy Owens open doubles will be held in the league field, Ferns, on Saturday, June 17, at 6.30 p.m.

The Wexford league will continue as normal on Wednesday nights.

Congratulations to the Wexford players on their recent success in the international tournament in Leeds.

Wexford People