Ladies' football report

Published 21/05/2016 | 00:00

Wexford Ladies' football Board is running its annual golf classic in Enniscorthy Golf Club on Friday, July 1.

We are asking all clubs to make their best effort to enter at least one team and come out and support this fundraiser.

The cost of a team of four is €200 including a meal and we would be delighted to see a big crowd taking part.

If you are not a member of a ladies' football club but you are a golfer, you can also enter a team for a group of your friends or as a business.

Please contact Co. Chairman Denis Nolan at 086-8111878 to enter and arrange times.

Senior championship fixtures: Adamstown v. Clonee 'A', Monday, May 23, 7.30 p.m.; Shelmalier 'A' v. Kilanerin 'A', Monday, May 23, 7.45 p.m.; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 'A' v. St. Anne's 'A', Monday, May 23, 7.30 p.m.; Kilmore v. St. James', Monday, May 23, 7 p.m.

Intermediate championship fixtures: Clonard/Volunteers v. Clongeen, Tuesday, May 24, 7.30 p.m.; St. Martin's v. Shelmalier 'B', Sunday, May 22, 7 p.m.

Minor championship fixture: Bannow-Ballymitty v. Adamstown, Friday, May 20, 7.30 p.m.

Intermediate championship results: Shelmalier 'B' 1-6, Clongeen 0-7; Gusserane 3-10, St. Martin's 2-10.

Junior 'A' championship result: Fethard St. Mogue's 4-12, Taghmon-Camross 4-2.

Under-12 championship results: Shelmalier 3-4, St. Martin's 3-0; Clonee 2-9, Kilmore 0-1; Horeswood 4-4, St. Anne's 1-1; St. James' 5-3, Gusserane 0-3; Glynn-Barntown 2-10, Clonard 3-2; St. Brigid's 1-5, Ballygarrett 0-3; Kilanerin 2-8, HWH-Bunclody 3-2; Adamstown 1-3, Bannow-Ballymitty 0-5; St. Fintan's 1-7, Fethard St. Mogue's 2-1; Starlights 2-8, Castletown 0-5; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 3-2, Slaney Gaels 0-2; Baile Dubh Tíre 3-6, Shamrocks 1-4; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-5, Clongeen 0-3.

Under-16 championship results: Taghmon-Camross 3-12, Shelmalier 2-5; Kilmore 2-7, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-1; Clonard 3-5, Volunteers 1-7; Castletown 3-5, Clonee 2-4; Starlights 8-8, Ballyhogue 1-4; Horeswood 9-7, St. Anne's 7-12; Adamstown 8-7, St. James' 0-3; St. Brigid's 3-8, Baile Dubh Tíre 3-4; Naomh Eanna 5-11, Glynn-Barntown 2-2; Bannow-Ballymitty 7-12, Slaney Gaels 2-14; St. Fintan's 1-14, Fethard St. Mogue's 0-3; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-13, Kilanerin 1-2; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 13-14, Shamrocks 0-3.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News