independent

Sunday 22 October 2017

Masters among medals

Anne Gilshinan
Anne Gilshinan

Wexford Athletics has a lot to be proud of this week as we head towards the tail end of a very busy track and field season.

This past week we had no less than ten Wexford Athletes don the Ireland singlet to compete for our country.

First up were our three Masters athletes who competed in the European Masters finals in Aarhus, Denmark.

Jackie Carthy of Kilmore won gold in the cross-country Over-45 event, and then went on to take a bronze medal in the Over-45 5,000m.

Anne Gilshinan of Menapians took silver in the 1,500m whilst Niall Sheil of St. Killian's finished a very impressive fifth in a competitive 1,500m race, coming in in a blistering 4.03.

Last weekend saw seven athletes from across the county and their car- and bus-loads of supporters head to Morton Stadium, Santry, to compete for Ireland in the Celtic Games.

This is a highly-competitive event where only the very top athletes from Ireland, Wales and Scotland compete. Wexford athletes came away with three silver medals and one bronze.

Lystus Ebosele of Enniscorthy took silver in the Under-18 girls' shot putt with a throw of 13.71. Marguerite Furlong of Adamstown took silver in the Under-18 girls' discus with a throw of 36.74, and Pádraig Hore from Taghmon won silver in the Under-18 boys' shot putt, throwing a personal best of 50.39.

Jack Hayden of Menapians was part of the bronze medal-winning Irish Under-18 boys' 4 x 400m team.

Joshua Hewlett of United Striders (javelin), Aaron Tierney-Smith of Menapians (100m), and Ross Daly of Enniscorthy (100m) put in fine performances in their competitions and gained valuable international experience which they will no doubt build on going forward.

Finally, congratulations to both the Wexford county men's National League team which qualified for the Division 1 final, and to Menapians men's team which qualified for the same competition in the Premier Division. This will take place Sunday, August 20, in Tullamore and will officially finish the track and field season.

A.A.I. national track and field league round two in Tullamore, July 30 - Premier men (Menapians team placings) - 110m hurdles: 2, Aaron Tierney-Smith, 16.50; 400m hurdles: 1, Conor Gaffney, 57.49; 4 x 100m relay: 2, 43.89; 400m: 3, Jack Hayden, 52.10; 3,000m steeplechase: 1, Jonathon Goringe, 9.56.23; 200m: 5, Conor Wilson, 23.28; guest, Mel O'Callaghan, 24.24; guest, Kenneth Malone, 24.37; 800m: 3, Shaun Donohue, 2.01.91; 5,000m: 1, Jonathon Goringe, 15.37.67; 100m: 3, Conor Wilson, 11.48; guest, Michael Deady, 11.83; guest, Aaron Tierney-Smith, 11.51; 4 x 400m: 1, 3.28.98; pole vault: 3, Conor Gaffney, 2.90m; long jump: 1, Mikey Cullen, 6.05; shot putt: 2, Paul Crowe, 13.93m; high jump: 2, Conor Gaffney, 1.80m; discus: 5, Mel O'Callaghan, 25.46m; triple jump: 1, Emanuel Ogbanna, 12.73m; javelin: 4, Mel O'Callaghan, 32.60m; 56 lb. weight: 4, Paul Crowe, 5.69m.

Division 1 men (Co. Wexford team placings) - 110m hurdles: 2, Peter O'Connor, 19.39; 3,000m walk: 2, Joseph Hanlon; 400m hurdles: 2, Tim Bowler, 1.01.86; 1,500m: 3, Aedan Rodgers, 4.20.09; 400m: 1, Chris St. Claire Johnson, 50.33; 3,000m steeplechase: 3, Liam Butler, 11.52.85; 200m: 2, Ryan Murray, 23.38; 800m: 1, Chris St. Claire Johnson, 1.59.14; 100m: 3, Ryan Murray, 11.67; 4 x 400m: 2, 3.36.60; hammer: 1, Thomas Furlong, 58.79; pole vault: 2, Tim Bowler, 2.90; shot putt: 4, Tim Bowler, 9.95; long jump: 3, James Fortune, 5.98; high jump: 5, Peter O'Connor, 1.75; discus: 6, Peter O'Shea, 21.15; javelin: 1, Peter O'Shea, 48.14; 56 lb. weight: 2, Thomas Furlong, 6.58.

Premier women (Co. Wexford team placings) - 100m hurdles: 2, Aoife Cloke-Rochford, 17.29; 4 x 100m: 5th; 1,500m: 1, Fiona Kehoe, 4.49.56; 400m: 5, Ruth Bowe, 1.06.58; 3,000m: 2, Ciara Wilson, 10.26.69; 200m: 5, Olivia Howe, 28.45; 800m: 2, Fiona Kehoe, 2.22.48; 100m: 6, Olivia Howe, 14.21; 4 x 400m: 5th; hammer: 3, Emma Owens, 37.15; long jump: 6, Ruth Bowe, 4.11; shot putt: 5, Emma Owens, 8.63; high jump: 6, Ciara Kelly, 1.40; discus: 2, Marguerite Furlong, 30.57; guest, Emma Owens, 32.17; javelin: 6, Ciara Wilson, 9.86.

Wexford People

Most Read

News