Super fare in county tests

Enniscorthy hosts day one

Cian Flanagan of United Striders, the Under-16 javelin winner
Cian Flanagan of United Striders, the Under-16 javelin winner

The first day of the Mr Oil Senior track and field championships took place in balmy conditions in Enniscorthy last week. Numbers were a little down but the competition was high class.Day two is in Enniscorthy on July 26.

Ladies' Senior 100m: 1, Aoife Cloke-Rochford, Bree; 2, Karyn Murphy, E.A.C.

Men's Senior 100m: 1, Peter O'Connor, E.A.C.; 2, Aaron Tierney-Smith, Menapians; 3, Conor Gaffney, Menapians.

Ladies' Novice 100m: 1, Margaret O'Connor, Slaney Olympic; 2, Paula Freeman, United Striders; 3, Sandra Young, United Striders.

Men's Novice 100m: 1, Ross Daly, E.A.C.; 2, Tomás Kavanagh, S.B.R.; 3, Will Rossiter, S.B.R.

Ladies' Masters (Over-35) 100m: 1, Gosia Szymura, Slaney Olympic; 2, Emma Doran, Slaney Olympic; 3, Linda Barry, United Striders.

Men's Masters (Over-35) 100m: 1, Hezy Shoyeju, E.A.C.; 2, Colin Carney, United Striders.

Ladies' Masters (Over-50) 100m: 1, Siobhán Doyle, Menapians.

Men's Masters (Over-50) 100m: 1, Jimmy O'Neill, Menapians; 2, John O'Connor, Slaney Olympic; 3, David Kehoe, Slaney Olympic.

Ladies' Senior 200m: 1, Sophie Becker, St. Joseph's (guest); 1, Sophie McCabe, Bree; 2, Lystus Ebolsele, E.A.C.; 3, Ruth Bowe, Menapians.

Men's Senior 200m: 1, Scott Bibson, Bandon A.C. (guest); 1, Ross Daly, E.A.C.; 2, Jack Hayden, Menapians; 3, Aaron Tierney-Smith, Menapians.

Ladies' Novice 400m: 1, Clodagh Dunbar, S.B.R.; 2, Gosia Szymura, Slaney Olympic; 3, Emma Morris, S.B.R.

Men's Novice 400m: 1, Liam Butler, E.A.C.; 2, Nic Walkdon, United Striders; 3, Enda Cloake, Slaney Olympic.

Ladies' Masters (Over-35) 400m: 1, Sonya Byrne, United Striders; 2, Christine Stone, D.M.P.; 3, Emma Doran, Slaney Olympic.

Ladies' Masters (Over-50) 400m: 1, Siobhán Doyle, Menapians.

Men's Masters (Over-35) 400m: 1, John McGrath, United Striders; 2, John Stone, D.M.P.; 3, Colin Carney, United Striders.

Men's Masters (Over-50) 400m: 1, David Kehoe, Slaney Olympic; 2, John O'Connor, Slaney Olympic; 3, Michael Quigley, Slaney Olympic.

Ladies' Senior 800m: 1, Kelly Long, Slaney Olympic; 2, Christine Stone, D.M.P.; 3, Belinda Kehoe, S.B.R.

Men's Senior 800m: 1, Chris St. Claire Johnston, E.A.C.; 2, Enda Cloake, Slaney Olympic; 3, Shaun Donohoe, Menapians.

Ladies' Novice 1,500m: 1, Mary Gorham, Slaney Olympic; 2, Emma Morris, S.B.R.; 3, Sarah Walsh, Slaney Olympic.

Ladies' Masters (Over-35) 1,500m: 1, Jackie Carthy, Kilmore; 2, Helen Doyle, Kilmore; 3, Christine Stone, D.M.P.

Ladies' Masters (Over-50) 1,500m: 1, Catherine O'Connor, Menapians.

Men's Novice 1,500m: 1, Aedan Rogers, United Striders; 2, Will Doyle, Slaney Olympic; 3, Tomás Breen, S.B.R.

Men's Masters (Over-35) 1,500m: 1, Niall Sheil, St. Killian's; 2, John McGrath, United Striders; 3, Alan O'Connor, United Striders.

Men's Masters (Over-50) 1,500m: 1, David Kehoe, Slaney Olympic; 2, Pat O'Callaghan, United Striders.

Ladies' Senior 3,000m: 1, Jackie Carthy, Kilmore; 2, Helen Doyle, Kilmore; 3, Belinda Kehoe, S.B.R.

Men's Senior 5,000m: 1, Paul Gibbons, S.B.R.; 2, John McGrath, United Striders; 3, Alan O'Connor, United Striders.

Ladies' Senior triple jump: 1, Tara Doyle, Adamstown.

Ladies' Under-17 triple jump: 1, Tara Doyle, Adamstown (10.30m).

Men's Senior triple jump: 1, Mikey Cullen, Menapians (12.67m); 2, Peter O'Connor, E.A.C. (11.94m); 3, Conor Gaffney, Menapians (11.87m).

Men's Under-17 triple jump: 1, Jack Roche-Doyle, Kilmore (9.03m).

Men's Under-18 triple jump: 1, Jack Hayden, Menapians (11.10m); 2, Aaron Tierney-Smith, Menapians (9.30m).

Men's Under-19 triple jump: 1, Ciarán Maher, Menapians (11.10m).

Men's Senior javelin: 1, Peter O'Connor, E.A.C. (39.03m); 2, Michael Cullen, Menapians (34.14m); 3, Heze Shoyeju, E.A.C. (30.56).

Men's Under-16 javelin: 1, Cian Flanagan, United Striders (33.44m); 2, Evan McLaughlin, St. Killian's (27.88m).

Men's Under-17 javelin: 1, Joshua Hewlett, United Striders (45.64m); 2, Paul Freeman, St. Killian's (29.53m); 3, Jack Roche-Doyle, Kilmore (19.65m).

Ladies' Senior javelin: 1, Sonia Mooney, Adamstown (24.77m); 2, Lystus Ebosele, E.A.C. (23.20m); 3, Maggie O'Connor, Slaney Olympic (18.09m).

Ladies' Under-17 javelin: 1, Sonia Mooney, Adamstown (27.23m).

Ladies' Under-16 javelin: 1, Kate Jackman, Adamstown (26.94m).

Men's Senior shot putt: 1, Peter O'Connor, E.A.C. (9.78m); 2, Michael Halpin, Menapians (9.78m); 3, Ross Daly, E.A.C. (8.32m).

Ladies' Senior shot putt: 1, Lystus Ebosele, E.A.C. (11.59m); 2, Aine Cullen, United Striders (6.84m); 3, Laura Halpin, Menapians (5.90m).

Ladies' Senior 4 x 400m relay: 1, Slaney Olympic (Mary Gorham, Sarah Walsh, Louise Nolan-Ryan, Kelly Long); 2, United Striders (Linda Barry, Sandra Young, Caitríona McLoughlin, Sonya Byrne); 3, S.B.R. (Belinda Kehoe, Emma Morris, Clodagh Dunbar, Louise Kehoe).

Men's Senior 4 x 400m relay: 1, Menapians (Shaun Donohue, Jack Hayden, Mikey Cullen, Conor Gaffney); 2, E.A.C. (Chris St. Clair Johnson, Ross Daly, Peter O'Connor, Liam Butler); 3, United Striders (Aedan Rogers, John McGrath, Alan O'Connor, Colin Carney).

Wexford People

Most Read

News