Tennis open a major success

Increase in entry numbers

Published 13/08/2016 | 00:00

Jodie McWilliams in action
Jodie McWilliams in action
Junior Tennis Finalists in the Wexford Harbour Boat and Tennis Club as part of open week (from left): Katie Browne, Kevin Reck, Declan Murphy, Kevin Culleton, Robery Foyle, Harry Rogers, Sarah McRedmond and Cathal Gormley

An increase in entry numbers again this year saw a busy weekend of tennis at the annual Rocket Broadband Wexford Senior tennis open over the August bank holiday weekend.

Over 200 players from far and wide competed for the various titles. Tournament referee, Bernie Morrissey congratulated all the players on a great event in which 24 finals were played on Monday on courts all over the county.

This event has always attracted the best tennis players in the country and this year was no exception. The men's championship singles final on Monday afternoon saw newcomer Simon Holingsworth (Templeogue L.T.C.) defeat Luke Maguire from St. Anne's L.T.C. in Waterford.

The ladies' championship singles was won by Mary Claire McCarthy of Sunday's Well L.T.C. in Cork who has been attending the event for 15 years.

There were many other great games over the weekend in singles, doubles and mixed doubles where all players played at their own level and competitions were fierce with several matches extending beyond two hours' duration.

The mixed doubles events have been building since their re-introduction in 2012 and are now very popular with the players. After over 4,000 games since Saturday morning, the last final on Monday evening was a great three-setter between well-known locals Jody Kehoe and Emer McCrea (Wexford) who beat popular tournament organiser Seán Fernandes Rossiter and his partner, Anne Ryan, in a very tight three-setter.

Tournament referee Bernie Morrissey thanked her constant companion and organising partner Seán Rossiter, the local clubs and court owners for the use of their courts, our sponsors Rocket Broadband and Kearney Property and, in particular the players, who continue to support this Wexford event each year.

The August weekend at the Boat Club has always been synonymous with the social and tennis mix, with the challenge of having a great fun weekend and being available to play tennis each day as early as 9.30 a.m.

On the social side the barbeque at the Boat Club on Sunday night was a great success with entertainment from local jazz aficionados Bourbon Street proving very popular.

There was a great atmosphere in the club and, with plenty to eat and great entertainment, everybody had a brilliant night and still managed to arrive in time for their tennis matches on Monday morning.

The following is a list of local finalists in the tournament, with full results available on www.whbtc.ie.

Men's singles Class 2/3 was won by Shane Jenkins (W.H.B.T.C. and Mount Pleasant L.T.C.) with Conor Gormley of W.H.B.T.C. runner-up.

Ladies' singles Class 2/3 was won by Miriam Delgado Palomar of Club de Tenis Madrid with Shionagh Downey of Hillbrook L.T.C. runner-up.

Ladies' doubles Class 2/3 was won by Cliodhna Denny and Christine Grier of Mount Pleasant L.T.C. with Chloe O'Toole and Aileen Sutherland of Naas L.T.C./W.H.B.T.C. runners-up.

Men's doubles Class 2/3 was won by Conor Gormley and Mick Hackett of W.H.B.T.C. and St. Anne's (Waterford) with Brian Farrell and Karl Walsh of Clontarf L.T.C. runners-up.

Mixed doubles Class 3 was won by Nicholas Rossiter and Nuala Walsh of W.H.B.T.C. while Mark and Grace Morrissey of Lansdowne L.T.C. were runners-up.

Mixed doubles Class 4 was won by Jody Kehoe and Emer McCrea of W.H.B.T.C. with Seán Fernandes and Anne Ryan of W.H.B.T.C. runners-up.

Ladies' doubles Class 4 was won by Anne Marie Kelly and Liz McRedmond of W.H.B.T.C. while Joy Cox and Nuala Walsh of Tullamore T.C./W.H.B.T.C. were runners-up.

Ladies' singles Class 4/5 was won by Aine Teevan of Wicklow Town L.T.C. and W.H.B.T.C. while Oonagh Gormley of Stackallen L.T.C. was runner-up.

Men's singles Class 5 was won by Damien Murphy of Wexford and Paul Cotter of Kilkenny L.T.C. was runner-up.

Men's doubles Class 5 was won by Fran McCaffrey and Brian Walsh of Malahide L.T.C. and Carrigaline T.C., and Joe Campbell and Wayne Fitzpatrick of W.H.B.T.C. and Lower Aghada L.T.C. were runners-up.

Ladies' doubles Class 6/7 was won by Catherine Wallace and Gay Brennan of W.H.B.T.C. while Catherine Kehoe and Eleanor Somers of W.H.B.T.C. were runners-up.

The mixed doubles plate was won by John Byrne and Ann Coary of W.H.B.T.C. and Balrothery Balbriggan T.C. while Arnaldo Lincon and Mary Jane O'Brien of Naas L.T.C. and Greystones L.T.C. were runners-up.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News