Trade takes biscuit as Stake continues

Published 20/10/2015 | 00:00

The second round of the Red Mills Future Unraced Stake featured on Monday night and two outstanding performances featured from the four heats.

Trade Biscuit was the star of the first round and he again was very professional in heat two when he got out of traps well to lead.

He raced to a clearcut win in a brilliant 28.44 and is the clear favourite to win outright at this moment in time.

Heat one saw his main rival, Droopys Roddick, having to work somewhat harder than his long odds-on price would suggest as Clubber Lang set a hot pace out front, leading him to the third bend. Only then did Roddick start to get to grips with the leader to go on to score well by the time he hit the line in a fast 28.59.

Local runner Street Lane took heat three from the tricky trap one box, showing his excellent early pace and going on to follow up his win of the previous week in a time of 28.88.

Heat four went to Ballymac Galtee who led and ran on well to beat long odds-on favourite Droopys Nine who had every chance, in a time of 28.07.

The semi-finals are this week and then we build to a gala Halloween Bank holiday Monday night meeting with half price admission for adults accompanying children in fancy dress etc.

The feature is the final of the Red Mills Future Champion Unraced Stake, and the Champion Plate final is on also, and a great night should be had by all.

October 5 results - race one, Red Mills Future Champion Unraced 525 round one, heat one: 1, Robbies Dazzler (owner, Pauline Ryan, Knocklona), 28.92.

Race two, heat two: 1, Trade Biscuit (owners, John and Len Tuohy, Co. Tipperary), 28.51.

Race three, heat three: 1, Haliska Rubra (owner, Katie McCann, Co. Wexford; trainer, Jacqueline McCann), 28.93.

Race four, heat four: 1, Street Lane (owner, Eddie Hickey, Co. Kilkenny), 29.01.

Race five, heat five: 1, Clubber Lang (owner, Brian Loughnane, Thurles), 28.92.

Race six, heat six: 1, Ballymac Galtee (owners, Leonard and Martin O'Hanlon).

Race seven, heat seven: 1, Droopys Roddick (owner, J.M. Proctor, Essex, England; trainer, Pat Buckley), 28.84.

Race eight, heat eight: 1, Droopys Nine (owner, Michael Dunphy, Co. Waterford; trainer, Pat Buckley), 28.63.

October 8 results - race one, Welcome To Enniscorthy S4/S5 350: 1, Bush Dreamer (owner, Martin Monaghan, Enniscorthy), 19.13.

Race two, Intertrack Betting A7/A8 525: 1, Rockmount Robben (owner, Carol O'Connor, Ferns; trainer, Brendan Murphy, Ferns), 29.16.

Race three, The Barking Buzz A5 575: 1, Killotteran Lucy (owner, Kim Bergin, Wexford; trainer, Nick Turner), 31.67.

Race four, Unrecorded Trials Wednesday and Friday A4 525: 1, Daniels Dream (owner, Noel Kehoe, Enniscorthy), 28.98.

Race five, www.igb.ie A4 575: 1, Brickfield Blue (owner, Tommy Woods, Enniscorthy), 31.61.

Race six, The Red Mills Racer A3 525: 1, Ballinclare Earl (owner, Eilish McCann, Ballinclare, Gorey), 29.00.

Race seven, Try A Trio A4 525: 1, Mulrankin Sea (owner, Tony Byrne, Mulrankin), 29.37.

Race eight, The Track Bar A2 575: 1, Elite Taylor (owner, Patrick Roban, Enniscorthy), 31.41.

Race nine, October A1 550: 1, Dysert Oisín (owner, Maria Byrne, Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary), 30.08.

October 12 results - race one, Welcome To Enniscorthy A6: 1, Grancore Ella (owner, Shay Hodnett, Enniscorthy), 29.09.

Race two, Red Mills Racer A5 525: 1, Rockside Kev (owner, Martin Monaghan, Enniscorthy), 29.28.

Race three, Red Mills XCEL A4 525: 1, Butts Raymondo (owner, Lulu O'Brien, Co. Kilkenny), 29.40.

Race four, Red Mills Future Champion Unraced 525 round two, heat one: 1, Droopys Roddick (owner, J.M. Proctor, Essex; trainer, Pat Buckley), 28.59.

Race five, heat two: 1, Trade Biscuit (owners, John and Len Tuohy, Co. Tipperary), 28.44.

Race six, heat three: 1, Street Lane (owner, Eddie Doyle, Co. Wexford; trainer, Tom Codd, Enniscorthy), 28.98.

Race seven, heat four: 1, Ballymac Galtee (owners, Leonard and Martin O'Hanlon, Co. Kerry), 29.07.

Race eight, A3 525: 1, Metric Mocha (owner, Pauline Byrne, Enniscorthy), 29.10.

October 15 results - race one, Welcome To Enniscorthy A6 525: 1, Dawsons Bar (owners, Hugh Martin and Ned Murphy, Enniscorthy), 29.60.

Race two, The Red Mills XCEL A4 525 semi-final: 1, Bush Dreamer (owner, Martin Monaghan, Enniscorthy), 29.36.

Race three, The Red Mills XCEL A4 525 semi-final: 1, Kingsmill Haven (owners, John and Aidan Roche, Barntown), 29.00.

Race four, The Red Mills Racer A3 525 semi-final: 1, Asassin Og (owners, The Put A Saddle On It syndicate, Enniscorthy), 28.96.

Race five, The Red Mills Racer A3 525 semi-final: 1, Cashen Warrior (owner, Ian Tierney, Kilmore), 29.21.

Race six, A3 575: 1, Kiltrea Maura (owner, John Doyle, Kiltrea), 31.56.

Race seven, www.igb.ie A2 525: 1, Boderan Mist (owner, John O'Grady, Ramsgrange), 28.89.

Race eight, The Track Bar A2 550: 1, Metric Sandy (owner, Pauline Byrne, Enniscorthy), 30.41.

Race nine, A1 550: 1, Dysert Oisín (owner, Maria Byrne, Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary), 30.49.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News