Weekend one of national Community Games finals

Published 09/08/2016 | 17:22

Girls' Under-14 freestyle winners at the county swimming finals (from left): Anna Kelly (Taghmon, third), Danielle Colfer (Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, first), Annabelle Dunlop (Taghmon, second)
Girls' Under-14 freestyle winners at the county swimming finals (from left): Anna Kelly (Taghmon, third), Danielle Colfer (Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, first), Annabelle Dunlop (Taghmon, second)

CHILDREN FROM many areas around the county are busy preparing for the Community Games national festival of sporting and cultural activities which take place at Athlone I.T. over the weekends of August 12-14 and 19-21.

If you want to find out what time you child’s event is on and which weekend, go to the online calendar and type in the name and event in the search box. Community Games is child-centred and focuses on participation rather than winning.

Over weekend one of the festival from August 12 to 14, Wexford participants will concentrate on Saturday on the following events: mixed distance relay cross-country; debating; group music; solo music; art for girls; handwriting; table quiz Under-14 and swimming for girls.

On Sunday the county will be involved in group singing, group dance Irish contemporary, solo singing, handball for girls, art for boys, and swimming for boys.

The county will have a mixed distance relay team of Isobel English (Adamstown), Niamh English (Adamstown), Cliona Kearney (Castlebridge-Crossabeg), Brídín Doyle (Craanford), Muireann Hynes (Rathangan), Alan O’Connor (BBBCR), Tim Ivers (Craanford), Ben Myers (Rathgarogue-Cushinstown), Joe Browne (Enniscorthy), Cian Wickham (Bree-Davidstown) and Oisín Kehoe (Bree-Davidstown) competing in the Under-12 categories.

The Bree-Davidstown debating team of Rachel Long, Eoin Murphy and Tyler Murphy will be in action. This Area took home the silver medals from last year.

An Under-13 girls’ handball team of Sinéad Barron, Ciara Butler, Rachel Goff, Jodie Keeling and Sarah Taaffe from Glynn/Barntown are through to the national finals. This is their first time competing at this level.

In group music, Seán Og Doyle, Daniel Hersey-Kenny, Billy Lee, T.J. Redmond and Aoife Wafer from the BBBCR Area proved a great hit at the county finals and had a lovely blend of instruments - flute, fiddles, banjo and guitar.

Standards at the national handwriting finals are extremely high and the medals are hard to come by, but nevertheless the county does well.  This year we have Philip Doyle (Taghmon) and Lauren Cullen (Clongeen) in Under-10, plus Jack O’Leary (Castlebridge-Crossabeg) and Rebecca Prendergast (BBBCR) in Under-12, competing.

An Under-14 table quiz team of Aodhán Collins, Nessa Dunne, Lewis Martin, Grace McGuire and Tadhg Murphy from the Piercestown-Murrintown Area will try their hand to take home medals from the national finals.

Tadhg Brophy, Castlebridge-Crossabeg (Under-8), Emma Reville, Clongeen (Under-8), Daniel O’Mahoney, Piercestown-Murrintown, and Aoife Kehoe, Clongeen (Under-10), James Codd, Piercestown-Murrintown, and Fiona O’Mahoney, Piercestown-Murrintown (Under-12), Denis McCarthy, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, and Kate Byrne, BBBCR (Under-14), and Ciara Murphy- Smithers, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, in the Under-16 category are our art competitors. 

Those competing for Area and county in swimming include Aodhán Sane, Daniel O’Mahoney, Sam Norval, Bobby Whelan, Róisín Doyle (all Piercestown-Murrintown), Donnach McCarthy, Cael Colfer, Colin Roberts, Holly Hennessy-Murphy, Danielle Colfer (all Rathgarogue-Cushinstown), Darragh Kirwan, Eva Bailey, Ava Whelan, Abi Cullen, Holly Furlong, Leah Nolan (all Bree-Davidstown).

The Under-13 relay squad of Jenna Kirwan, Abi Cullen, Claire Whelan, Holly Furlong, Leah Nolan, Amelia Furlong, Sarah Byrne and Hannah Fitzpatrick from Bree-Davidstown will be joined by Ciara Bethell (Adamstown).

The Irish dance group from Bree-Davidstown of Niamh Fenlon, Makayla Flynn, Mia Murphy, Anita O’Leary-Doyle and Chloe O’Neill are now preparing for the national finals.

The Bree-Davidstown group dance (Irish contemporary) team of Sarah Bolger, Aine Byrne, Sarah Doyle, Erin Fortune, Amy Long and Méabh Rochford compete in the Under-16 category.

Dandan Walsh from the BBBCR played the violin at the county finals and is wished well in the national finals.

In group singing we have Leah Gammell and Aoibh O’Toole from BBBCR competing for Wexford, while in the solo singing category, Leah will be in action again.

Online Editors

Read More