SOCCER RESULTS AND FIXTURES

Kyle Dempsey of North End United tries to find a way past Riley Ronan-John (Bridge Rovers) in their F.A.I. Junior Cup first round clash on Sunday last which the town team won 5-0.
Kyle Dempsey of North End United tries to find a way past Riley Ronan-John (Bridge Rovers) in their F.A.I. Junior Cup first round clash on Sunday last which the town team won 5-0.

ADULT RESULTS

F.A.I. Junior Cup first round: North End United 5, Bridge Rovers 0; St. Leonards 2, Curracloe United 4; Melville 0, Ferns United 1; Bagenalstown 3, St. Cormac's 1; Newpark w.o., Killenagh Wanderers scr.; New Ross Town 0, Lions 2; Duncannon 1, Cloughbawn 3; New Ross Celtic 1, Crettyard United 6; Mullingar Athletic 4, Forth Celtic 0; Fort Rangers 4, Bunclody 6; Highview 0, Moyne Rangers 2; Courtown Hibs 2, Gorey Celtic 0; Tombrack United 2, Birr Town 1; Wexford Bohs 6, Kilree Celtic 0; Gorey Rangers 1, CK United 2.

O'Neills L.F.A. Junior Shield Sunday section first round: Boolavogue United 4, Hanover Harps 2; Our Lady Of Victory 1, Rosbercon United B 2; Kilmore United 2, Newtown Rovers 0; Coolgreany Celtic w.o., Skerries Town scr.; Laurences 4, Forth Celtic C 0; Kinsealy 4, Camolin Celtic 1; Crossabeg B 1, Rosbercon United A 2; St. Joseph's 3, Forth Celtic B 4; Gorey Celtic 3, Caim United B 4; Bunclody w.o., St. Mochta's scr.; Moyne Rangers 3, Suncroft 0; Campile United 0, Clara Town 6.

Spinglo Premier Division: Shamrock Rovers 4, Campile United 2.

Spinglo Division 1: Adamstown 1, Shamrock Rovers 2; Wexford Celtic 3, Enniscorthy United 2; Ajax Athletic 1, Kilmore United 3.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: All Blacks 0, Corach Ramblers 5; Taghmon 3, St. Joseph's 4; Stoney Rovers 2, North End 3.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Shelburne 2, Cushinstown 2; Fastnet Rovers 2, Rosslare Strand 6; Gorey Rangers 2, Raheen 1; Wexford Bohs 2, Enniscorthy Town 4; Rathnure 3, New Ross Celtic 3.

Division 3: Bree United 1, Rosslare Rangers 2; Fethard Rangers 4, Bunclody 1; Orrill United 2, Caim United 2; Blackwater 4, Shamrock Rovers 3.

Division 3A: Adamstown 1, Gorey Rangers 3; All Blacks 2, Ballymurn 6; Ballindaggin 2, Castledockrell 4; Wexford Celtic 1, Enniscorthy United 3.

Division 4: Cloughbawn 3, Stoney Rovers 2; Courtown Hibs 2, St. Leonards 2; Curracloe United 3, Bridge Rovers 1; North End 2, Enniscorthy Town 2; Oylegate 0, Park Hotspur 5.

Division 4A: Enniscorthy United 0, Ajax Athletic 3; Fastnet Rovers 0, Corach Ramblers 2; Rosslare Port 3, Cloughbawn 0; Shelburne 4, Wexford Bohs 1.

Division 5: Castledockrell 6, Camolin Celtic 1; Ferns United 2, Taghmon United 3; New Ross Celtic 2, Moyne Rangers 1; Orrill United 1, Raheen 1; Oylegate United 2, Crossabeg 4; Tombrack United 2, Ballymurn 0.

ADULT FIXTURES

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21 Leinster Junior Cup first round (1.00): St. Cormac's v. Clara Town (P. Rowlands).

Leinster Junior Cup second round: Bridge Rovers v. Castle Park (1.00, J. O'Neill); New Ross Celtic v. Trim Celtic (1.00, D. Donovan); Ballymun United v. Raheen (2.30); Ferns United v. Newpark (11.00, N. Boland); Crossabeg v. Ayrefield United (1.00, A. Doran); New Oak Boys B v. Curracloe United (11.00); New Ross Town v. Shelburne United (11.00, S. Dunphy); Castle Rangers v. Enniscorthy Town (11.00); Vianney Boys v. North End United (1.00); Shamrock Rovers v. Collinstown (1.00, N. O'Connor).

Spinglo Premier Division (11.00): Moyne Rangers v. Forth Celtic (M. Franklin); Courtown Hibs v. Gorey Rangers (K. Dunne); Wexford Bohs v. Campile United (M. Hogan).

Spinglo Division 1 (11.00): Ajax Athletic v. Shamrock Rovers (M. Comiskey); Kilmore United v. Wexford Celtic (J. Kelly); Rosslare Rangers v. Bunclody (R. Murphy); St. Leonards v. Adamstown (P. Nolan).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2: Corach Ramblers v. Cloughbawn (11.00, E. Molloy); All Blacks v. Stoney Rovers (11.00, S. Ryan); Duncannon v. Gorey Celtic (11.30, B. Fenlon); St. Joseph's v. North End United (11.00, J. Diskin); Taghmon United v. Tombrack United (11.00, B. Martin).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Cushinstown v. Gorey Rangers (11.30, G. Cleary); New Ross Celtic v. Killenagh (11.00, D. Gaul); Rathnure v. Fastnet Rovers (11.00, F. Sinnott); Rosslare Strand v. Shelburne (11.00, D. Ennis); Wexford Bohs v. Ferns United (1.00, M. Hogan).

Division 3: Blackwater v. Caim United (11.00, M. Colfer); Bree United v. Shamrock Rovers (11.00, M. Rellis); Orrill United v. Camolin Celtic (11.00, J. Doyle); Fethard Rangers v. Campile United (11.00, G. Jones); Moyne Rangers v. Forth Celtic (1.00, A. Tobin); Rosslare Rangers v. Bunclody (1.00, R. Murphy).

Division 3A (11.00): Ballymurn Celtic v. Wexford Celtic (W. Murphy); Boolavogue v. Adamstown (J. Fortune); Coolgreany Celtic v. Gorey Celtic (S. Kelly); Enniscorthy United v. Castledockrell (J. Tobin); Gorey Rangers v. Ballindaggin (S. Hadley).

Division 4: Ballagh v. Oylegate (11.00, G. O'Brien); Enniscorthy Town v. North End United (11.00, S. Vardy); Park Hotspur v. Courtown Hibs (2.00, R. Buckley); Rosbercon v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, B. Murphy); St. Leonards v. Cloughbawn (1.00, P. Nolan); Stoney Rovers v. Curracloe United (11.00, R. Dwyer).

Division 4A: Ajax Athletic v. Rosslare Port (1.00, M. Comiskey); Cloughbawn v. Fastnet Rovers (11.00, B. Holohan); Corach Ramblers v. Shelburne (1.00, E. Molloy); Forth Celtic v. St. Cormac's (11.00, M. Kelly); Kilmore United v. Wexford Bohs (1.00, J. Kelly); St. Joseph's v. Enniscorthy United (1.00, J. Diskin).

Division 5: Orrill United v. Camolin Celtic (1.00, J. Doyle); Crossabeg v. New Ross Celtic (11.00, M. Kenny); Moyne Rangers v. Castledockrell (1.00, T. Kearney); Raheen v. Ferns United (11.00, J. Colfer); Rosbercon v. Ballymurn Celtic (1.00, B. Murphy); Taghmon United v. Tombrack United (1.00, A. Foley).

YOUTHS RESULTS

F.A.I. Under-17 Cup first round: Hanover Harps w.o., Gorey Celtic scr.

Youth League Division 4: Gorey Celtic 5, St. Joseph's 2.

YOUTHS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20 F.A.I. Youth Cup first round (2.00): Gorey Celtic v. Villa FC (N. Boland).

Premier Division (11.00): Forth Celtic v. Moyne Rangers (B. Fenlon); Cloughbawn v. New Ross Celtic (K. Dunne).

Division 1 (11.00): Bridge Rovers v. Kilmore United (N. O'Connor); Bunclody v. Bree United (P. Nolan); Curracloe United v. Rosslare Rangers (M. Hogan); Gorey Rangers v. North End (P. Rowlands).

Division 2 (11.00): Caim United v. Ferns United (B. Holohan); Campile United v. Adamstown (M. Rellis); Crossabeg v. Wexford Celtic (J. Diskin); Duncannon v. Moyne Rangers (E. Molloy).

Division 3: Fethard Rangers v. Rosslare Strand (11.00, R. Dwyer); Forth Celtic v. Shelburne (1.00, S. Vardy); Oylegate v. Corach Ramblers (11.00, G. Cleary); Rathnure v. St. Leonards (11.00, W. Murphy).

Division 4 (11.00): Coolgreany Celtic v. St. Cormac's (J. Doyle); Courtown Hibs v. Camolin Celtic (M. Franklin); Gorey Celtic 2nd v. Wexford Celtic (G. O'Brien); Killenagh v. St. Joseph's (J. Fortune).

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21 F.A.I. Youth Cup first round (2.00): Waterford Bohs v. Wexford Youths.

SCHOOLBOYS RESULTS

S.F.A.I. Under-12 Danone Cup second round: Courtown Hibs 5, Burncourt Celtic 2; Borris/St. Kevin's w.o., Moyne Rangers scr.; Oylegate United 0, Freshford Town 5; Gorey Rangers 1, Evergreen 2. Under-12 Division 1: North End 9, Taghmon United 1. Under-12 Division 1A: Campile United 4, Kilmore United 1; Ferns United 7, All Blacks 1.

Under-12 Division 2: New Ross Celtic 4, Forth Celtic 1; Duncannon 1, St. Joseph's 0; Rathnure United 1, Killenagh Wanderers 4; Bunclody 0, Gorey Celtic 4.

Under-12 Division 2A: Caim United 6, Wexford Albion 2nd 0; Rosslare Strand 3, Cloughbawn 3; Gorey Rangers 2nd v. New Ross Town (off).

Under-12 Division 3: Curracloe United 1, Enniscorthy Town 1; Stoney Rovers 2, St. Cormac's 2; Corach Ramblers 1, St. Leonards 5; Camolin Celtic 8, Enniscorthy United 1.

S.F.A.I. Under-14 Cup second round: Wexford Albion 6, Piltown 1.

Under-14 Division 1: Courtown Hibs 6, Shelburne United 1; Gorey Rangers 4, Moyne Rangers 4.

Under-14 Division 1A: Taghmon 8, St. Cormac's 1; Gorey Celtic 1, Rosslare Rangers 3.

Under-14 Division 2: Caim United 2, Campile United 4; Oylegate 0, St. Leonards 6; Shamrock Rovers 4, Duncannon 3.

Under-14 Division 2A: Cloughbawn 1, Curracloe United 3; Bree United 9, Rosslare Strand 0; Wexford Celtic 6, Fethard Rangers 3.

Under-14 Division 3: Moyne Rangers 2nd 9, Forth Celtic 2nd 5; Camolin Celtic 0, Glynn-Barntown 5; Tombrack United 3, Wexford Albion 2nd 3.

S.F.A.I. Under-16 Cup second round: North End w.o., Thomastown United scr.; Gorey Rangers 2, Park Rangers 0; Ridge United 9, Moyne Rangers 0.

Under-16 Division 1: Cloughbawn 1, Curracloe United 2.

Under-16 Division 1A: Crossabeg 0, Shelburne United 0; Gorey Celtic 2, Bunclody 2; Rosslare Rangers 0, Forth Celtic 9.

Under-16 Division 2: Fethard Rangers 3, St. Cormac's 1; Ferns 1, Wexford Albion 1; Taghmon United 9, Wexford Celtic 0; Shamrock Rovers 0, Courtown Hibs 8.

Under-16 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers 4, Glynn-Barntown 4; Oylegate v. Duncannon (off); Moyne Rangers 2nd 4, Gorey Rangers 2nd 3.

Under-16 Division 3: Killenagh Wanderers 3, Camolin Celtic 3; Caim United 2, Adamstown 5; Rosslare Strand 8, Newpark United 1.

SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20 Under-9 Group A (10.00): All Blacks v. Curracloe; Bridge Rovers v. Blackwater; Forth Celtic v. Fastnet Rovers; Wexford Albion v. North End United; Wexford Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers.

Under-9 Group B (10.00): Campile United v. Fethard Rangers; Duncannon v. St. Leonards; Rathnure v. Adamstown; Shelburne v. Corach Ramblers; New Ross Town idle.

Under-9 Group C (10.00): Ballymurn Celtic v. Shamrock Rovers; Bree United v. Crossabeg; Moyne Rangers v. Cloughbawn; Oylegate v. Glynn-Barntown.

Under-9 Group D (10.00): Gorey Celtic v. St. Joseph's; Ferns United v. Camolin Celtic; Caim United v. Courtown Hibs; Gorey Rangers v. Bunclody; St. Cormac's v. Tombrack United.

Under-11 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. Campile United (10.00, J. Wafer); Gorey Rangers v. Moyne Rangers (11.00, B. Murphy); Wexford Albion v. St. Leonards (12.00, Sunday, October 21, D. O'Connor); North End United idle.

Under-11 Division 1A: Bridge Rovers v. Wexford Celtic (1.00, N. O'Connor); Crossabeg v. Shelburne (1.00, J. Diskin); New Ross Celtic v. Forth Celtic (11.00, F. Sinnott); Gorey Celtic idle.

Under-11 Division 2: Bunclody v. Camolin Celtic (1.00, P. Nolan); Shamrock Rovers v. Rosslare Rangers (11.00, S. Hadley); St. Joseph's v. Caim United (1.00, J. Fortune); St. Cormac's idle.

Under-11 Division 2A: Bree United v. New Ross Town (1.30, K. Dunne); Corach Ramblers v. Fastnet Rovers (11.00, M. Kelly); Taghmon United v. Cloughbawn (11.00, J. Tobin); Fethard Rangers idle.

Under-11 Division 3: Enniscorthy Town v. Blackwater (1.30, B. Holohan); Gorey Rangers B v. Oylegate (12.00, J. Doyle); Kilmore United v. Curracloe (10.45, S. Vardy); Tombrack United v. Adamstown (11.00, M. Kenny).

Under-11 Division 3A: Glynn-Barntown v. Ballymurn Celtic (1.00, J. Colfer); Gorey Celtic B v. Wexford Albion B (10.45, G. O'Brien); New Ross Celtic B v. Wexford Celtic B (12.00, Y. O'Neill); St. Joseph's B idle.

S.F.A.I. Under-13 Cup second round: Lions v. Wexford Albion (12.00); Dungarvan v. Courtown Hibs (12.30); North End United v. Bridge United (1.00, D. Donovan).

Under-13 Division 1: Crossabeg v. Gorey Rangers (2.00, J. O'Neill); Moyne Rangers v. Taghmon United (11.00, G. Jones).

Under-13 Division 2: Gorey Rangers B v. Gorey Celtic (1.00, B. Whelan); New Ross Celtic v. Bunclody (3.00, M. Rellis); St. Leonards v. Oylegate (3.00, E. Molloy); Wexford Celtic v. All Blacks (12.45, M. Comiskey).

Under-13 Division 3: Bree United v. Blackwater (2.30, M. Hogan); New Ross Town v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, J. Tobin); St. Joseph's v. Enniscorthy Town (11.00, A. Foley); Wexford Albion B v. Newpark United (11.00, J. Kelly).

S.F.A.I. Under-15 Cup third round: Gorey Rangers v. Wexford Albion (2.00, Sunday, October 21); Courtown Hibs v. Ballinroad (1.00, M. Franklin).

Under-15 Division 1: North End United v. New Ross Celtic (11.00, M. Colfer); Bunclody and Moyne Rangers idle.

Under-15 Division 2 (1.00): All Blacks v. St. Cormac's (B. Fenlon); Rathnure v. Tombrack United (W. Murphy); Oylegate v. Kilmore United (G. Cleary); Bree United idle.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Premier Division: Cloughbawn 3, Coolgreany Celtic 2; Benfica 1, Tramore F.C. 2; Adamstown v. Ferns United (off).

Division 1A: Curracloe United 6, Shillelagh United 3; North End United 3, Enniscorthy Town 3.

Division 1B: Bunclody AFC 0, Glen Celtic 2; Forth Celtic 1, New Ross Town 5.

Division 2A: Moyne Rangers 3, Tombrack United 0; Cloughbawn 4, Taghmon United 2.

Division 2B: Camolin Celtic 14, Crossabeg AFC 0; Rosslare Strand 1, Castledockrell United 5; Campile United 2, Bree United 2.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21 Premier Division: Seaview United v. Adamstown (11.00); Ferns United v. Cloughbawn (11.00); Tramore F.C. v. Coolgreany Celtic (1.00).

Division 1A: Wexford Celtic v. Killenagh Wanderers (11.00); North End United v. Kilmore United (11.00); Enniscorthy Town v. Curracloe United (1.00).

Division 1B: New Ross Town v. St. Joseph's (1.00); Courtown Hibs v. Bunclody AFC (2.00); Forth Celtic v. Glen Celtic (2.00); Corach Ramblers v. Fastnet Rovers (3.00).

Division 2A (11.00): All Blacks v. Cloughbawn B; Rosslare Rangers v. Moyne Rangers.

Division 2B: Cushinstown v. Rosslare Strand (1.30); Castledockrell United v. Bree United (11.00); Campile United v. Camolin Celtic (11.00).

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-10 Premier Division: Curracloe United 1, Ballindaggin 0; Moyne Rangers 2, Campile United 3.

Under-10 Division 1: Bunclody AFC 1, Courtown Hibs 4; Gorey Celtic 8, Wexford Celtic 4.

Under-10 Division 2A: Shelburne 7, St. Joseph's 1; Bridge Rovers 2, St. Leonards 6.

Under-10 Division 2B: Corach Ramblers 0, Tombrack United 0; Rosslare Rangers w.o., Adamstown scr.; Cloughbawn 2, Enniscorthy Town 5.

Under-14 Premier Division: Bree United 4, Killenagh Wanderers 0; Curracloe United 11, Cloughbawn 0.

Under-14 Division 1: St. Joseph's 0, Ballindaggin 5; St. Leonards 1, Seaview United 2; Moyne Rangers 6, Bunclody AFC 1.

Under-14 Division 2A: Rosslare Rangers 1, Campile United 3; Gorey Celtic 3, Rathnure United 0; North End United 3, Bridge Rovers 3.

Under-14 Division 2B: All Blacks 5, Tombrack United 0; Enniscorthy Town 5, New Ross Town 2; Wexford Celtic 0, Fastnet Rovers 3.

Under-18 League: St. Leonards 0, Seaview United 2; North End United v. Ferns United (off); Killenagh Wanderers 3, Cloughbawn 3.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20 Under-12 Premier Division: Bunclody AFC v. Kilmore United; Fastnet Rovers v. Ballindaggin.

Under-12 Division 1: North End United v. Campile United; Moyne Rangers v. Gorey Celtic.

Under-12 Division 2A: Seaview United v. Bridge Rovers; St. Leonards v. Wexford Celtic; Killenagh Wanderers v. Shelburne.

Under-12 Division 2B: St. Joseph's v. Rosslare Rangers; Forth Celtic v. New Ross Town; Corach Ramblers v. Courtown Hibs.

Under-12 Division 3: Enniscorthy Town v. Tombrack United; Adamstown v. Campile United B; Cloughbawn v. Camolin Celtic.

Under-16 Premier Division: Killenagh Wanderers v. Seaview United; Curracloe United v. Forth Celtic.

Under-16 Division 1: Rathnure United v. Bree United; Kilmore United v. St. Joseph's; Bunclody AFC v. Ballindaggin.

Under-16 Division 2: Camolin Celtic v. New Ross Town; Bridge Rovers v. Tombrack United.

Most Read

News