ADULT RESULTS -- all the news

Published 05/02/2013 | 15:28

ADULT RESULTS

Spinglo Wexford Cup first round: Oylegate United B 2, Ajax Athletic B 1; North End United B 5, Caim United 0.

Spinglo Wexford Cup second round: Wexford Bohs 2, Fastnet Rovers 0 (match abandoned after 58 minutes); Enniscorthy Town 4, Moyne Rangers B 3; All Blacks 6, Taghmon United B 0; Ferns United B 3, Bunclody 1; Stoney Rovers 8, Park Hotspur B 3; Stoney Rovers B 1, St. Joseph's 6; Park Hotspur 8, Adamstown 1; Enniscorthy United 1, New Ross Celtic C 2; Corach Ramblers 1, Taghmon United 2; Tombrack United 2, Duncannon 1; Moyne Rangers 1, New Ross Town 0; Shamrock Rovers 8, Moyne Rangers C 0; Kilmore United B 3, Gorey Celtic B 2; Raheen FC 1, St. Leonards 2 (AET); Courtown Hibs 3, St. Cormac's 0; Rathnure 0, Ajax Athletic 7; Enniscorthy Town B 0, Castledockrell 4; St. Cormac's B 0, Kilmore United 7; Curracloe United 2, Shamrock Rovers B 1; Gorey Celtic 2, Oylegate 1; Rosslare Rangers 6, Courtown Hibs B 3; Crossabeg 1, Bridge Rovers B 3; Orrill United 2, Forth Celtic B 3; Rosslare Strand 5, Fethard Rangers 5 (Fethard won 4-1 on penalties); New Ross Celtic B 4, Curracloe United B 2; Gorey Rangers 6, Wexford Celtic B 1.

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Shelburne 5, Killenagh Wanderers 1.

Division 3: Shamrock Rovers 6, Bree United 3; Blackwater 2, Bunclody 3; Camolin Celtic 5, Rosslare Rangers 2.

Division 3A: Enniscorthy United 3, Adamstown 1; Crossabeg 1, Boolavogue 0; Ballymurn w.o., Ballindaggin scr.

ADULT FIXTURES

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9

Leinster Junior Shield fifth round (2.00): AIB FC v. Moyne Rangers.

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 10

F.A.I. Junior Cup seventh round (2.00): North End United v. Pike Rovers.

Spinglo Wexford Cup second round: Bree United v. Oylegate B (11.30); Ferns United v. North End B; Campile United B v. Corach Ramblers B (2.30); Forth Celtic v. Rosslare Port (1.30).

Gwyn Jones Cup first round (2.30): Ferns United C v. Enniscorthy United C; Tombrack United B v. North End United C; Rosbercon B v. Curracloe United B; Raheen FC B v. Cloughbawn B.

Gwyn Jones Cup second round: Castledockrell B v. Cloughbawn C (1.30); Rosbercon v. Oylegate (1.30); Courtown Hibs B v. New Ross Celtic C (2.30); St. Joseph's B v. Ballagh (2.30).

Billy Browne Cup first round (1.30): Enniscorthy United B v. Boolavogue.

Billy Browne Cup second round (11.30): Blackwater v. All Blacks B; Forth Celtic B v. Caim United; Ballindaggin v. Coolgreaney Celtic; Gorey Rangers C v. Bunclody B; Shamrock Rovers C v. Crossabeg B; Gorey Celtic B v. Wexford Celtic B.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup first round (11.30): All Blacks v. Bridge Rovers; Killenagh Wanderers v. Stoney Rovers; Rosslare Strand v. Shamrock Rovers B; Kilmore United v. Ferns United B.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup second round: Raheen FC v. Adamstown (11.30); Taghmon United v. Corach Ramblers (11.30); Shelburne v. Rosslare Rangers (11.30); Enniscorthy United v. Ajax Athletic (11.30); Crossabeg v. Cloughbawn (2.00).

Spinglo Premier Division (11.30): Courtown Hibs v. Shamrock Rovers; New Ross Town v. New Ross Celtic; Moyne Rangers v. Wexford Bohs; Campile United v. Park Hotspur.

Division 1 (11.30): Wexford Celtic v. Bunclody.

Division 2A (2.30): Duncannon v. Tombrack United; North End United v. St. Cormac's; St. Joseph's v. Gorey Celtic.

Division 2A: Cushinstown v. Wexford Bohs (2.30); New Ross Celtic v. Gorey Rangers (2.00); Rathnure v. Enniscorthy Town (2.00).

Division 3: Fethard Rangers v. Orrill United (2.30); Camolin Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers (2.00).

Division 3A (2.00): Castledockrell v. Ballymurn Celtic.

Division 4 (11.30): Park Hotspur v. Bridge Rovers; St. Leonards v. Enniscorthy Town.

Division 4A: Corach Ramblers v. Forth Celtic (2.00); Caim United v. Ajax Athletic (2.00); Kilmore United v. Fastnet Rovers (2.30); Shelburne v. Wexford Bohs (11.30).

Division 5: Moyne Rangers v. Camolin Celtic (1.30); Ballymurn Celtic v. Crossabeg (2.00).

SCHOOLBOYS RESULTS

Under-12 Cup second round: Gorey Celtic 1, Kilmore United 2; Taghmon United 5, Ferns United 1.

Under-12 Division 1: Shamrock Rovers 1, North End United 6; Wexford Albion 2, Moyne Rangers 3.

Under-12 Division 1A: All Blacks 0, Courtown Hibs 8; Campile United v. Rosslare Rangers (off).

Under-12 Division 2: Forth Celtic 7, St. Joseph's 2; Duncannon 3, Killenagh Wanderers 4; Rathnure United 0, Bunclody 5.

Under-12 Division 2A: Gorey Rangers B 6, Caim United 0; Cloughbawn 4, Wexford Albion B 1; Rosslare Strand v. New Ross Town (off).

Under-12 Division 3: Enniscorthy Town 0, St. Cormac's 2; Stoney Rovers 3, Enniscorthy United 2; Curracloe United 0, St. Leonards 3; Camolin Celtic 6, Corach Ramblers 1.

S.F.A.I. Under-14 Cup fifth round: Newbridge United 0, Wexford Albion 1.

Under-14 Cup second round: Caim United 4, Cloughbawn 7; Moyne Rangers B 0, Bunclody 7.

Under-14 Division 1: Moyne Rangers 7, New Ross Celtic 0.

Under-14 Division 1A: Taghmon United 2, Ferns United 2; St. Cormac's 3, Gorey Celtic 2; Forth Celtic 2, Rosslare Rangers 1.

Under-14 Division 2: Killenagh Wanderers 1, St. Leonards 4; Oylegate v. Campile United (off).

Under-14 Division 2A: Rosslare Strand 0, Wexford Celtic 6; Curracloe United 3, Kilmore United 0; Fethard Rangers 3, Bree United 8.

Under-14 Division 3: Forth Celtic B 1, Glynn-Barntown 9; Camolin Celtic 6, Wexford Albion B 0; Tombrack United 8, New Ross Town 4.

S.F.A.I. Under-15 Cup fifth round: Park United 1, Gorey Rangers 5.

Under-16 Cup second round: Cloughbawn 3, Gorey Rangers B 1; Taghmon United 1, St. Leonards 1.

Under-16 Division 1: North End United 1, New Ross Celtic 1.

Under-16 Division 1A: Gorey Celtic 0, Forth Celtic 0; Bunclody 1, Shelburne United 3.

Under-16 Division 2: Shamrock Rovers 3, St. Cormac's 4; Ferns United 4, Fethard Rangers 1; Courtown Hibs 1, Wexford Celtic 9.

Under-16 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers 0, Oylegate 9; Moyne Rangers B v. Glynn-Barntown (off); Corach Ramblers 3, Duncannon 0.

Under-16 Division 3: Adamstown 7, Camolin Celtic 0; Killenagh Wanderers 9, Newpark United 0; Caim United v. Rosslare Strand (off).

SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

Under-9 Group A (10.00): All Blacks v. Bridge Rovers; Blackwater v. Fastnet Rovers; Curracloe United v. Forth Celtic; Rosslare Rangers v. North End United; Wexford Albion v. Wexford Celtic.

Under-9 Group B (10.00): Campile United v. Corach Ramblers; Duncannon v. Shelburne United; Fethard Rangers v. St. Leonards; New Ross Town v. Adamstown; Rathnure idle.

Under-9 Group C (10.00): Ballymurn Celtic v. Cloughbawn; Bree United v. Glynn-Barntown; Crossabeg v. Shamrock Rovers; Moyne Rangers v. Oylegate.

Under-9 Group D (10.00): Bunclody v. St. Joseph's; Camolin Celtic v. St. Cormac's; Courtown Hibs v. Tombrack United; Ferns United v. Caim United; Gorey Celtic v. Gorey Rangers.

Under-11 Cup first round (11.30): Caim United v. Gorey Celtic (W. Murphy).

Under-11 Cup second round: Bridge Rovers v. St. Joseph's (11.30, D. Gaul); Bunclody v. Wexford Celtic (11.30, J. Doyle); Campile United v. Rosslare Rangers (1.15, E. Molloy); Corach Ramblers v. Blackwater (11.30, R. Dwyer); Fastnet Rovers v. Wexford Albion (11.30, L. Doyle); Taghmon United v. Shamrock Rovers (1.15, J. Diskin).

Under-11 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. Moyne Rangers (1.15, T. Kearney); Gorey Rangers v. St. Leonards (2.00, G. O'Brien); North End United idle.

Under-11 Division 1A (11.30): Crossabeg v. Forth Celtic (M. Colfer); New Ross Celtic idle.

Under-11 Division 2A (11.30): Fethard Rangers v. Bree United (Y. O'Neill); Cloughbawn idle.

Under-11 Division 3 (11.30): Gorey Rangers B v. Kilmore United (B. Whelan); Adamstown v. Tomback United.

Under-11 Division 3A (11.30): Ballymurn Celtic v. Gorey Celtic B (J. O'Neill); Glynn-Barntown v. New Ross Celtic B (R. Buckley); Wexford Celtic B v. St. Joseph's B (A. Foley); Wexford Albion B idle.

S.F.A.I. Under-13 Cup fifth round (12.00): Westport United v. North End United.

Under-13 Cup first round (1.00): Gorey Celtic v. Blackwater (M. Franklin).

Under-13 Cup second round: Moyne Rangers v. Taghmon United (1.15, P. Nolan); New Ross Town v. All Blacks (11.30, J. Tobin); Oylegate v. Gorey Rangers (1.15, G. Morris); Wexford Albion B v. Newpark United (11.30, M. Comiskey).

Under-13 Division 1 (1.00): Wexford Albion v. Courtown Hibs (D. O'Connor); Crossabeg idle.

Under-13 Division 2: Bunclody v. New Ross Celtic (1.00, J. Doyle); St. Leonards v. Gorey Rangers B (11.30, J. Colfer); Wexford Celtic idle.

Under-13 Division 3 (2.00): Bree United v. St. Joseph's (M. Colfer); Bridge Rovers idle.

Under-15 Division 1: Bunclody v. Gorey Rangers (1.30, K. Dunne); Courtown Hibs v. North End United (2.30, N. Boland); Moyne Rangers v. New Ross Celtic (3.00, M. Hogan); Wexford Albion idle.

Under-15 Division 2: St. Cormac's v. Oylegate (1.30, S. Vardy); Rathnure v. Bree United (1.15, F. Sinnott); All Blacks v. Tombrack United (11.30, M. Kelly).

WOMEN'S RESULTS

MMI.ie Cup second round: Seaview United 1 (Bríd Kehoe), Seaview United 2 (Aisling Kehoe, Chantelle Martin); New Ross Town 3 (Lina Smitate, Josie Murphy, Linda Kelly), St. Joseph's 1; Rosslare Rangers 0, All Blacks 5 (Róisín Furlong 3, Kim O'Connor 2); Courtown Hibs 4 (Lauren Ramsey, Vikki Larkin, Irene Grant, Lisa Cunningham), Camolin Celtic 3 (Megan Murray 2, Katie Kehoe); Benfica 1 (Carol Breen), Ferns United 2 (Caroline Murphy, Mary O'Neill); Kilmore United 3 (Jasmine Redmond 3), Coolgreany Celtic 4 (Sarah Merrigan 3, Karen Tomkins).

Division 1A: Shillelagh United 1 (Megan Doyle), Curracloe United 1 (Niamh Potter); Wexford Celtic 1 (Natasha Martin), North End United 6 (Fiona Bennett 2, Rebecca Foley, Martina Pender, Niamh Butler, Aoife Tormey).

Division 1B: Bunclody AFC 1 (Nicole Fortune), Corach Ramblers 0.

Division 2A: Cloughbawn B 2 (Tina Cullen, Tara Somers), Tombrack United 0.

Leinster Women's Cup quarter-finals: Malahide United 0, Tramore FC 1 (Vanessa Ogbonna); Cloughbawn w.o., Eureka United scr.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 10

MMI.ie Wexford Cup second round: Tramore FC v. Bree United; Killenagh Wanderers v. Shillelagh United.

Premier Division: Coolgreany Celtic v. Adamstown; Benfica v. Cloughbawn.

Division 1A: Wexford Celtic v. Shillelagh United; Curracloe United v. Kilmore United.

Division 1B: St. Joseph's v. New Ross Town; Courtown Hibs v. Fastnet Rovers; Glen Celtic v. Forth Celtic.

Division 2A: Tombrack United v. Moyne Rangers.

Division 2B: Castledockrell United v. Rosslare Strand; Camolin Celtic v. Campile United; Cushinstown AFC v. Crossabeg AFC.

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-12 Cup first round: Moyne Rangers 0, Wexford Celtic 0 AET (Celtic won 4-3 on penalties); Adamstown 2 (Jasmine Martin), Seaview United 5 (Libby Sutton 2, Cassie Baker, Meabh Nunan, Aoife Nolan); Cloughbawn 6 (Tara Doyle 5, Niamh Rooney), Camolin Celtic 2 (Aine Byrne, Aisling Cwrate); Corach Ramblers 1 (Maxine Byrne), Taghmon United 2 (Mairéad Nolan 2); St. Leonards 7 (Fiona Ryan 5, Clodagh Foran, Aisling Power), Forth Celtic 0; North End United 0, Gorey Celtic 4 (Ciara Hammett 3, Caragh Clarke); Tombrack United w.o., Rosslare Rangers scr.

Leinster Under-12 Cup quarter-final: Olympic Rovers (Meath) 4, Curracloe United 0.

Under-12 Premier Division: Fastnet Rovers 0, Kilmore United 5 (Megan Doyle 2, Sophie Boxwell, Kira Bates-Crosbie, Anna Bates).

Under-12 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers 4 (Hayley Lacey 2, Rachel Philpott, Niamh Kehoe), Shelburne 0.

Under-12 Division 3: Enniscorthy Town 4 (Amy Shannon 3, Saoirse Mac Gabhann), Campile United 4 (Ellie Boland, Jade Cleere, Sinéad Desmond-Lung, Emma Knight).

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup first round: Bunclody 2 (Britney Conroy 2), Ballindaggin 1; Curracloe United 3 (Noeleen Shanahan, Amy Banville, Siobhán Doolan), Bree United 0; Kilmore United 1, Forth Celtic 0 (AET); St. Leonards 3 (Ciara Ryan 2, Aine McGarr), New Ross Town 0; Tombrack United 2 (Aisling O'Rourke, Catherine O'Mahoney), Camolin Celtic 3 (Michelle Kehoe, Anna Byrne, Aoife Curran).

Under-16 Division 2: Bridge Rovers 3 (Becky Carter 2, Sinéad Ronan-John), All Blacks 0.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9

Under-10 Cup first round: Gorey Celtic v. New Ross Town.

Under-10 Cup second round: Campile United v. Enniscorthy Town; Tombrack United v. Kilmore United; Moyne Rangers v. Courtown Hibs; Shelburne v. Adamstown; Ballindaggin v. St. Leonards; Curracloe United v. St. Joseph's; Rosslare Rangers v. Taghmon United.

Under-10 Division 1: Bunclody AFC v. Wexford Celtic.

Under-10 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers v. Killenagh Wanderers.

Under-10 Division 2B: Corach Ramblers v. Cloughbawn.

Under-14 Cup first round: Gorey Celtic v. Bree United.

Under-14 Cup second round: Moyne Rangers v. Fastnet Rovers; Cloughbawn v. Kilmore United; New Ross Town v. Ballindaggin; Campile United v. Curracloe United; St. Leonards v. All Blacks; Wexford Celtic v. Killenagh Wanderers; Bunclody AFC v. Enniscorthy Town.

Under-14 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers v. North End United; Rosslare Rangers v. Rathnure United.

Under-18 League: Killenagh Wanderers v. Ferns United; North End United v. Cloughbawn; Seaview United v. St. Leonards.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

GrabOne Deals

News