Layla strikes to send Youths into final four

Bunclody beaten in tight and tense encounter

U-10 Cup quarter-finals: Wexford Youths 1, Bunclody AFC 0: These teams played out a very tight and tense affair with defences dominating and keeping chances to a minimum.

However, after a scoreless first-half it was Wexford Youths who broke the deadlock when Layla Stafford scored to put last year's beaten finalists through to a semi-final meeting wth New Ross Town.

Bunclody battled hard for the equaliser but couldn't break down a resolute Youths defence.

St. Joseph's 0, New Ross Town 2: New Ross Town made it through to the semi-final of the cup after this 2-0 win against a hard-working St. Joseph's side.

Goals from Ciara Nolan and Saoirse O'Neill saw them through against the home team who did create chances, but they could not break down a well-organised Town defence.

The visitors now have teams in the semi-finals of the Under-10, 12 and 16 Cups, showing the strength of the club at under-age level.

Ballindaggin FC 4, Tombrack United 1: Cup holders Ballindaggin are through to a semi-final meeting with Curracloe after a strong second-half performance saw them overcome near neighbours Tombrack United 4-1.

The teams were deadlocked 1-1 at the break but an early goal from the home side in the second-half put them in control, and when Tombrack came in search of an equaliser, Ballindaggin were experienced enough to score twice more to book their place in the last four.

Leah Roban scored a hat-trick while her sister Emily also found the net. Mikayla Tobin-Cosgrave was on target for Tombrack.

Curracloe United 9, St. Leonards 2: Premier side Curracloe were too strong for a young St. Leonards and have booked a semi-final meeting away to Ballindaggin.

The teams were much closer than the scoreline might suggest and it was the home side's clinical finishing that was the main difference between the teams.

Polly Redmond and Zara Corrigan scored a hat-trick each with Erin O'Brien adding two goals and Caoimhe Carley-Shiggins also getting on the scoresheet.

Katie Ryan and Kate Swan both scored for St. Leonards.

U-10 Division 2

Ferns United 2, Forth Celtic 3: Forth Celtic moved up to third in the table after they travelled to Ferns United and came away winners by the odd goal in five.

Amber McCleane, Kate Walsh and Maeve Hegarty were all on target for Celtic while Leah Earle and Eabha Doyle replied for the home side.

Fastnet Rovers 0, All Blacks 3: All Blacks made it three wins from three games and lead the way in the division after they came away from near neighbours Fastnet with all three points.

Naomi Denton, Ciara Murphy and Ava Newport were all on target for the visitors while home 'keeper Izzy Walsh had a great game, making a penalty save midway through the second-half.

U-10 Division 2B

New Ross Celtic 1, Rosslare Strand 3: Strand made it three wins from three games and moved well clear at the top of the table after this 3-1 win away to a young New Ross Celtic side.

Aimee Merrigan was on target for the home side but two goals from Lucia O'Donohoe and one from Kayleigh Aylward gave Rosslare the three points.

Wexford People

Most Read

Promoted articles

News